2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-2-15. Applicability of Chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-15 (2021)
This chapter shall apply to any general or special election in this state to fill any federal, state, county, or municipal office, to any general or special primary to nominate candidates for any such office, and to any federal, state, county, or municipal election or primary for any other purpose whatsoever, unless otherwise provided.
(Code 1933, § 34-102, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Applicability to city elections.
- The provisions of the Election Code relating to the "nomination of candidates" shall apply to city elections, except where the provisions of the charter differ from the code. 1967 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 67-239.
Hospital or school bond elections.
- Law, which made it a misdemeanor to sell intoxicating beverages on election days, applied to school or hospital bond elections. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 65-17.
Election Code provisions not limited by malt beverage regulations.
- Malt beverage regulations may not be modified so as to permit the sale of malt beverages after the hours of the election, or changed to limit the prohibition on election days only with respect to state-wide elections, such as a general election or a state-wide primary. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-13.
"Election day" construed.
- The term "election day", as used in the Constitution, has been construed by the Supreme Court of this state as encompassing a period of time from midnight preceding the opening of the polls until midnight succeeding the closing of the polls. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-13.