2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-2-14. Computation of Time as to Exercise of Privilege or Discharge of Duty Under Chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-14 (2021)
Unless otherwise stated in a specific Code section of this chapter, time periods under this chapter include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. When the last day for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty prescribed or required by this chapter shall fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the next succeeding business day shall be the last day for the exercise of such privilege or the discharge of such duty.
(Code 1933, § 34-105, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 329, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 52, § 2.)
Cross references.
- Computation of time generally, §§ 1-3-1,9-11-6.