2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 31 - Charter Schools Act of 1998
§ 20-2-2069. Office of Charter School Compliance
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-2069 (2021)
There is established within the Department of Education an Office of Charter School Compliance, the responsibilities of which shall be to:
  1. Prepare charter school and charter system guidelines to be approved by the state board;
  2. Distribute charter school and charter system petition information to inquiring parties;
  3. Process all charter school and charter system petitions and coordinate with the Charter Advisory Committee established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2063.1 to facilitate its review and recommendations to the state board;
  4. Administer any state or federal charter school implementation grant program;
  5. Contract with an independent party to evaluate the performance of charter schools and charter systems, as such performance relates to fulfilling the terms of their charters; and
  6. Compile information necessary to produce the annual report required by Code Section 20-2-2070.
(Code 1981, §20-2-2069, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1080, § 3; Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 14/SB 39.)