2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 3 - Local Boards of Education
§ 20-2-50. County School Districts; County Board for Each County
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-50 (2021)
Each county of this state, exclusive of any independent school system in existence in a county, shall compose one school district and shall be confined to the control and management of a county board of education, except to the extent that area school systems are created pursuant to Article VIII, Section V, Paragraph I of the Constitution of Georgia.
(Ga. L. 1919, p. 288, §§ 76, 117; Code 1933, §§ 32-901, 32-1101; Ga. L. 1946, p. 206, § 8; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 53.)
Cross references.
- Consolidation of independent and county school systems, § 20-2-370 et seq.