2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 27 - Loitering at or Disrupting Schools
§ 20-2-1185. School Safety Plans; Drills
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-1185 (2021)
* * *
(Code 1981, §20-2-1185, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 1012, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 379, § 1; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-12/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 3-5/HB 60; Ga. L. 2016, p. 91, § 3/SB 416; Ga. L. 2018, p. 753, § 2/HB 763.)
The 2014 amendments. The first 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, deleted "paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of" following "as defined in" in the first sentence of subsection (c). The second 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, made identical changes.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted "and Homeland Security" in subsections (b) and (d); and inserted a comma following "equipment" in the first sentence of subsection (b).
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (a), inserted "juvenile court," near the end of the third sentence, added the fourth and fifth sentences, added paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(5), and added "and the local law enforcement agency for approval" at the end of the last sentence; substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions, which read: "A public school may request funding assistance from the state for the installation of safety equipment, including, but not limited to, video surveillance cameras, metal detectors, and other similar security devices. Funding may be provided to a public school in accordance with a school safety plan prepared by the school and approved by the local board of education, the Department of Education, and the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency."; deleted a comma following "private school systems" in the middle of the first sentence of subsection (d); and added subsection (e).
Cross references.
- Carrying weapons within certain school safety zones and at school functions, § 16-11-130.1.
Georgia Information Sharing and Analysis Center, § 35-3-20.