2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 27 - Loitering at or Disrupting Schools
§ 20-2-1185. School Safety Plans; Drills
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-1185 (2021)
* * *
  2. A public school may request funding assistance from the state for facilities, technology, or other safety improvements or initiatives, such as the installation of safety equipment, including, but not limited to, video surveillance cameras, metal detectors, alarms, communications systems, building access controls, and other similar security devices. The Department of Education shall establish criteria that will be applied in reviewing funding requests pursuant to this subsection which shall take into consideration the physical security needs of the public school in evaluating how the school safety plan and funding request will support such physical security needs. Funding may be provided to a public school in accordance with a school safety plan prepared by the school and approved by the local board of education, the local law enforcement agency, the Department of Education, and the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency; provided, however, that a public school shall be required to match the state funding with local funds unless the school can demonstrate a substantial hardship.
  3. School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school safety zones as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1. School safety plans should also address security issues involving the transportation of pupils to and from school and school functions when such transportation is furnished by the school or school system and school functions held during noninstructional hours.
  4. The Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency shall provide training and technical assistance to public school systems, and may provide this same training and technical assistance to private school systems and independent private schools throughout this state in the area of emergency management and safe school operations. This training and technical assistance shall include, but not be limited to, crisis response team development, site surveys and safety audits, crisis management planning, exercise design, safe school planning, emergency operations planning, search and seizure, bomb threat management, and model school safety plans.
  5. Every public school shall conduct drills with students, teachers, and other school personnel on the execution of school safety plans in such form and at such intervals based upon guidance from the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency.
(Code 1981, §20-2-1185, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 1012, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 379, § 1; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-12/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 3-5/HB 60; Ga. L. 2016, p. 91, § 3/SB 416; Ga. L. 2018, p. 753, § 2/HB 763.)
The 2014 amendments. The first 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, deleted "paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of" following "as defined in" in the first sentence of subsection (c). The second 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, made identical changes.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted "and Homeland Security" in subsections (b) and (d); and inserted a comma following "equipment" in the first sentence of subsection (b).
* * *