2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 16 - Students
Part 2 - Discipline
Subpart 2 - Public School Disciplinary Tribunals
§ 20-2-756. Reports to Law Enforcement Officials
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-756 (2021)
  1. The school administration, disciplinary hearing officer, panel, tribunal of school officials, or the local board of education may, when any alleged criminal action by a student occurs, report the incident to the appropriate law enforcement agency or officer for investigation to determine if criminal charges or delinquent proceedings should be initiated.
  2. No individual reporting any incident under this subpart to a law enforcement agency or officer shall be subject to any action for malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, or malicious use of process.
(Code 1981, §20-2-756, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 908, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1436, § 7.)