2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 3 - Determination of Paternity
- § 19-7-40. Jurisdiction; Administrative Determination of Paternity
- § 19-7-41. Service Outside State
- § 19-7-42. Venue
- § 19-7-43. Petition; by Whom Brought; Effect of Agreement on Right to Bring Petition; Stay Pending Birth of Child; Court Order for Blood Tests; Genetic Tests
- § 19-7-44. Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem; Payment of Guardian; Notice to Natural Mother
- § 19-7-45. Genetic Tests
- § 19-7-46. Evidence at Trial
- § 19-7-46.1. Effect of Father's Name or Social Security Number on Records as Evidence of Paternity; Signed Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity; Certified Copy of Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity
- § 19-7-46.2. Temporary Order of Support
- § 19-7-47. Civil Action; Testimony of Mother and Alleged Father; Default Judgments
- § 19-7-48. Settlement, Dismissal, or Termination of Civil Action
- § 19-7-49. Final Order; Effect; Evidence of Costs
- § 19-7-50. Expenses of Litigation
- § 19-7-51. Order of Support and Other Provisions
- § 19-7-52. To Whom Support Payments Made; Enforcement and Modification of Orders
- § 19-7-53. Confidentiality of Hearings
- § 19-7-54. Motion to Set Aside Determination of Paternity
- Section 3 of Ga. L. 1980, p. 1374, § 1 of which enacted this article, provided as follows: "The provisions of this Act and the remedy provided herein [see § 19-10-1] are intended to be in addition to and cumulative of all other existing laws related to paternity, child support, or other subjects covered herein; and this Act shall not be construed to limit the operation of or repeal any such existing law."