2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 3 - Determination of Paternity
§ 19-7-51. Order of Support and Other Provisions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-51 (2021)
The decree or order establishing paternity may contain any other provisions concerning the duty to support the child by periodic or lump sum payments, as provided in Code Section 19-6-15, or any other matter in the best interests of the child.
(Code 1933, § 74-312, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1374, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 8/SB 64.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted "establishing paternity" near the beginning and substituted "as provided in Code Section 19-6-15, or any other matter in the best interests" for "visitation privileges with the child or any other matter in the best interest" at the end of this Code section.