2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 4 - Arrest of Persons
Article 2 - Arrest by Law Enforcement Officers Generally
§ 17-4-20. Authorization of Arrests With and Without Warrants Generally; Use of Deadly Force; Adoption or Promulgation of Conflicting Regulations, Policies, Ordinances, and Resolutions; Authority of Nuclear Power Facility Security Officer
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-4-20 (2021)
    1. An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer:
      1. Under a warrant; or
      2. Without a warrant if:
        1. The offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge;
        2. The offender is endeavoring to escape;
        3. The officer has probable cause to believe that an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, has been committed;
        4. The officer has probable cause to believe that the offender has violated a criminal family violence order, as defined in Code Section 16-5-95; provided, however, that such officer shall not have any prior or current familial relationship with the alleged victim or the offender;
        5. The officer has probable cause to believe that an offense involving physical abuse has been committed against a vulnerable adult, who shall be for the purposes of this subsection a person 18 years old or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from physical or mental abuse because of a physical or mental impairment; or
        6. For other cause there is likely to be failure of justice for want of a judicial officer to issue a warrant.
    2. Except where otherwise provided by law with respect to a law enforcement officer's jurisdictional duties and limitations, a law enforcement officer may make an arrest for an offense outside of the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency by which he or she is employed without a warrant:
      1. If the offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge;
      2. When in immediate pursuit of an offender for an offense committed within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency that employs such law enforcement officer; or
      3. While aiding or assisting another law enforcement officer in the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency employing such other law enforcement officer.
    3. Nothing in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be construed as limiting sheriffs or deputy sheriffs in the performance of the duties and responsibilities imposed on them by the Constitution and laws of this state.
  1. Sheriffs and peace officers who are appointed or employed in conformity with Chapter 8 of Title 35 may use deadly force to apprehend a suspected felon only when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect possesses a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or others; or when there is probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to restrict such sheriffs or peace officers from the use of such reasonable nondeadly force as may be necessary to apprehend and arrest a suspected felon or misdemeanant.
* * *