2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 2 - Gambling and Related Offenses
Part 1 - Gambling
§ 16-12-32. Civil Forfeiture
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-12-32 (2021)
  1. As used in this Code section, the terms "proceeds," "property," and "United States" shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2, and "enterprise" means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity created under the laws the United States or any foreign nation or a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
  2. The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them:
    1. Every gambling device except antique slot machines as provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24;
    2. Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds;
    3. Any property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and any proceeds;
    4. Any interest, security, claim, or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise that a person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of in violation of this article or any of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and any proceeds; and
    5. Any property found in close proximity to any gambling device or other property subject to forfeiture under this Code section.
  3. Any property declared as contraband pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.
(Code 1981, §16-12-32, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-14/HB 233.)