2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-1-6. Conviction for Lesser Included Offenses
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-1-6 (2021)
An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when:
  1. It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or
  2. It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
(Code 1933, § 26-505, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)