2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-1-5. Presumption of Innocence; Standard of Proof for Conviction
Every person is presumed innocent until proved guilty. No person shall be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Code 1933, § 26-501, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)