2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Probate Courts
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-9-7. Bond
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-9-7 (2021)
The judges of the probate courts shall give bond or surety in the sum of $100,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, for the faithful discharge of their duties as clerks of the judges of the probate courts. The county governing authority shall pay such bond.
(Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 91, § 14; Code 1863, § 297; Code 1868, § 357; Code 1873, § 321; Code 1882, § 321; Civil Code 1895, § 4222; Civil Code 1910, § 4780; Code 1933, § 24-1704; Ga. L. 1965, p. 453, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 922, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 15; Ga. L. 2018, p. 356, § 1-7/SB 436.)
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in the first sentence, substituted "shall give" for "must give" near the middle, substituted "$100,000.00" for "$25,000.00", and added the second sentence.
Cross references.
- Official bonds generally, § 45-4-1 et seq.