2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 16 - Sheriffs
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-16-5. Required Bond
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-16-5 (2021)
The sheriffs shall give a bond in the sum of $25,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, conditioned for the faithful accounting for all public and other funds or property coming into the sheriffs' or their deputies' custody, control, care, or possession.
(Laws 1799, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 575; Code 1863, § 324; Ga. L. 1866, p. 17, § 1; Code 1868, § 385; Code 1873, § 349; Code 1882, § 349; Civil Code 1895, § 4372; Civil Code 1910, § 4906; Code 1933, § 24-2805; Ga. L. 1965, p. 448, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 921, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 495, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 747, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Official bonds generally, § 45-4-1 et seq.