2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 4 - Grand Juries
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-12-74. Grand Jury Presentment of Offenses; Publication or Filing of Findings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-74 (2021)
  1. Grand jurors have a duty to examine or make presentments of such offenses as may or shall come to their knowledge or observation after they have been sworn. Additionally, they have the right and power and it is their duty as jurors to make presentments of any violations of the laws which they may know to have been committed at any previous time which are not barred by the statute of limitations.
  2. If a true bill is returned by the grand jury on any count of an indictment or special presentment, the indictment or special presentment shall be published in open court. If a no bill is returned by the grand jury on all counts of an indictment or special presentment, the prosecuting attorney shall file such indictment or special presentment with the clerk.
(Laws 1829, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 553; Code 1863, § 3828; Code 1868, § 3849; Code 1873, § 3917; Code 1882, § 4709; Penal Code 1895, § 830; Penal Code 1910, § 834; Code 1933, § 59-304; Ga. L. 2016, p. 186, § 2/HB 941.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, designated the existing provisions of this Code section as subsection (a) and added subsection (b).
Cross references.
- Immunity of grand jurors from action for malicious prosecution, § 51-7-46.