2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-9.1. Requesting Judicial Assistance From Other Courts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-1-9.1 (2021)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Administrative judge" means a superior court judge or senior judge of the superior court elected within an administrative district as provided by Code Section 15-5-4.
    2. "Chief judge" means the judge most senior in time of service or, if applicable, the judge to whom the administrative duties of a court have been assigned.
    3. "Judge" includes Justices, judges, senior judges, magistrates, and every other such judicial officer of whatever name existing or created.
    4. "Part-time judge" means a judge who serves on a continuing or periodic basis but who is permitted by law to devote time to some other profession or occupation and whose compensation for that reason is less than that of a full-time judge.
    1. If assistance is needed from a judge outside of the county, a superior court judge of this state or the chief judge of a class of courts other than an appellate court may make a request for judicial assistance in the court served by said requesting judge to the administrative judge of the judicial administrative district in which said requesting judge's court is located, if any of the following circumstances arises:
      1. A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
      2. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence;
      3. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section 38-2-279; or
      4. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges.
    2. If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of any court within such county of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county, a senior judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court within the county. The request by the chief judge may be made if any of the following circumstances arises:
      1. A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
      2. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence;
      3. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section 38-2-279;
      4. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges; or
* * *
  10. As an alternative to the other provisions of this Code section, any judge other than a superior court judge may, under the circumstances described in subparagraph (b)(1)(B) or (b)(1)(C) of this Code section, request judicial assistance from any other judge who is not a superior court judge and who is otherwise qualified; and the judge so requested may agree to so serve.When one judge serves in the court of another pursuant to this subsection, a written designation by the requesting judge shall be filed and recorded on the minutes in the same general manner as provided for in subsection (f) of this Code section and the provisions of subsection (h) of this Code section shall apply with respect to the payment of expenses.The provisions of this subsection are supplementary to the provisions of the other subsections of this Code section.
  11. This Code section shall be supplementary to other laws relating to the authorization of replacement judges.
  12. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned, designated, or preside in any criminal case involving a capital offense for which the death penalty may be imposed once the state has filed a notice of its intention to seek the death penalty; provided, however, that a senior judge may be assigned, designated, or preside in such a case if the judge had previously been assigned or designated and presided over such case while serving as an elected superior court judge prior to attaining senior judge status.
(Code 1981, §15-1-9.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 961, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 15; Ga. L. 1985, p. 245, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1958, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 15; Ga. L. 1990, p. 343, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 497, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 920, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 381, § 7; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1231, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 268, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 421, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 540, § 1/SB 11; Ga. L. 2008, p. 846, § 1/HB 1245.)
Cross references.
- Judges authorized to exercise power outside own court, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. I, Para. III.
Retired state court judges providing judicial assistance, § 15-7-25.
Senior judges of superior courts, § 47-8-1 et seq.
Requests for assistance of senior judges, Ga. Unif. S. Ct. R. 18.2.
Request for judicial assignment, Ga. Unif. S. Ct. R. 44.2.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1990, paragraph (a)(3), as added by Ga. L. 1990, p. 920, § 1, was redesignated as paragraph (a)(4), since Ga. L. 1990, p. 497, § 1, also added a paragraph (a)(3).