2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-9.1. Requesting Judicial Assistance From Other Courts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-1-9.1 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
    1. If assistance is needed from a judge outside of the county, a superior court judge of this state or the chief judge of a class of courts other than an appellate court may make a request for judicial assistance in the court served by said requesting judge to the administrative judge of the judicial administrative district in which said requesting judge's court is located, if any of the following circumstances arises:
      1. A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
      2. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence;
      3. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section 38-2-279; or
      4. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges.
    2. If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of any court within such county of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county, a senior judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court within the county. The request by the chief judge may be made if any of the following circumstances arises:
      1. A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
      2. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence;
      3. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section 38-2-279;
      4. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges; or
      5. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the permanent assistance of an additional judge or additional judges. If the requesting court is a state or superior court, the assisting judge or assisting judges may hear and decide matters otherwise in the exclusive jurisdiction of the state or superior court without regard to time, type of case, or limitations contained in the rules of such state or superior court; provided, however, that a chief magistrate or magistrate may serve as a permanent assisting judge only in counties having a population of 180,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census.
* * *
  3. The administrative judge of the district receiving a request for assistance shall designate a judge to preside as requested.The designated judge may consent to preside in the requesting court provided he is otherwise qualified to serve as a judge in the requesting court.The qualifications of residency within a particular political or geographic subdivision of the state shall not apply to a designated judge.The designation shall be made in writing and delivered to the judge requesting assistance.
  4. The written designation shall identify the court in need of assistance, the county where located, the time period covered, the specific case or cases for which assistance is sought if applicable, and the reason that assistance is needed.The written designation shall be filed and recorded on the minutes of the clerk of the court requesting assistance. Any amendment to the designation shall be written, filed, and recorded as is the original designation.
  5. A judge rendering assistance in accordance with this Code section shall discharge all the duties and shall exercise all of the powers and authority of a judge of the court in which he is presiding.
  6. The governing authority responsible for funding the operation of the requesting court shall bear the expenses of the judge rendering assistance in accordance with this Code section, except that such judges presiding in the appellate or superior courts in accordance with this Code section shall be compensated by state funds appropriated or otherwise available for the operation of these courts.
  7. Senior judges of the superior courts, senior judges appointed pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.3, part-time judges, and retired judges or judges emeritus of the state courts shall receive the amount of compensation and payment for expenses as provided by Code Section 15-1-9.2. All other judges rendering assistance in accordance with this Code section shall be entitled to actual travel and lodging expenses but shall not be entitled to any additional compensation for this assistance.
  8. The court reporter, support personnel, facilities, equipment, and supplies necessary to perform the duties requested shall be provided to any judge rendering assistance in accordance with this Code section by the requesting court, unless otherwise agreed.
  9. In the event that the judge requesting assistance is a superior court judge other than a chief judge, then a copy of the assignment shall also be filed with the chief judge of the court to be assisted.
* * *