2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-9.1. Requesting Judicial Assistance From Other Courts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-1-9.1 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
    1. If assistance is needed from a judge outside of the county, a superior court judge of this state or the chief judge of a class of courts other than an appellate court may make a request for judicial assistance in the court served by said requesting judge to the administrative judge of the judicial administrative district in which said requesting judge's court is located, if any of the following circumstances arises:
      1. A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
      2. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence;
      3. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section 38-2-279; or
      4. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges.
    2. If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of any court within such county of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county, a senior judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court within the county. The request by the chief judge may be made if any of the following circumstances arises:
      1. A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
      2. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, illness, or absence;
      3. A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section 38-2-279;
      4. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges; or
      5. A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the permanent assistance of an additional judge or additional judges. If the requesting court is a state or superior court, the assisting judge or assisting judges may hear and decide matters otherwise in the exclusive jurisdiction of the state or superior court without regard to time, type of case, or limitations contained in the rules of such state or superior court; provided, however, that a chief magistrate or magistrate may serve as a permanent assisting judge only in counties having a population of 180,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census.
* * *