2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-9.1. Requesting Judicial Assistance From Other Courts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-1-9.1 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
  10. As an alternative to the other provisions of this Code section, any judge other than a superior court judge may, under the circumstances described in subparagraph (b)(1)(B) or (b)(1)(C) of this Code section, request judicial assistance from any other judge who is not a superior court judge and who is otherwise qualified; and the judge so requested may agree to so serve.When one judge serves in the court of another pursuant to this subsection, a written designation by the requesting judge shall be filed and recorded on the minutes in the same general manner as provided for in subsection (f) of this Code section and the provisions of subsection (h) of this Code section shall apply with respect to the payment of expenses.The provisions of this subsection are supplementary to the provisions of the other subsections of this Code section.
  11. This Code section shall be supplementary to other laws relating to the authorization of replacement judges.
  12. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned, designated, or preside in any criminal case involving a capital offense for which the death penalty may be imposed once the state has filed a notice of its intention to seek the death penalty; provided, however, that a senior judge may be assigned, designated, or preside in such a case if the judge had previously been assigned or designated and presided over such case while serving as an elected superior court judge prior to attaining senior judge status.
(Code 1981, §15-1-9.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 961, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 15; Ga. L. 1985, p. 245, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1958, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 15; Ga. L. 1990, p. 343, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 497, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 920, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 381, § 7; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1231, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 268, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 421, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 540, § 1/SB 11; Ga. L. 2008, p. 846, § 1/HB 1245.)
Cross references.
- Judges authorized to exercise power outside own court, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. I, Para. III.
Retired state court judges providing judicial assistance, § 15-7-25.
Senior judges of superior courts, § 47-8-1 et seq.
Requests for assistance of senior judges, Ga. Unif. S. Ct. R. 18.2.
Request for judicial assignment, Ga. Unif. S. Ct. R. 44.2.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1990, paragraph (a)(3), as added by Ga. L. 1990, p. 920, § 1, was redesignated as paragraph (a)(4), since Ga. L. 1990, p. 497, § 1, also added a paragraph (a)(3).