2021 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Article 2 - Incorporation
§ 14-2-204. Liability for Preincorporation Transactions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-2-204 (2021)
All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting.
(Code 1981, §14-2-204, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.)