2021 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 11 - Limited Liability Companies
Article 7 - Foreign Limited Liability Companies
§ 14-11-711. Failure of Company to Procure Certificate; Effect; Penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-11-711 (2021)
  1. A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state.
  2. The failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state.
  3. A foreign limited liability company that transacts business in this state without registering as required by this chapter shall be liable to the state:
    1. For all fees which would have been imposed by this chapter upon such foreign limited liability company had it registered as required by this article; and
    2. If it has not been authorized to transact business in this state within 30 days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state, for a penalty of $500.00.
(Code 1981, §14-11-711, enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 989, § 16.)