2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 8 - Receivers
§ 9-8-1. Appointment of Receiver - Grounds Generally
GA Code § 9-8-1 (2020)
When any fund or property is in litigation and the rights of either or both parties cannot otherwise be fully protected or when there is a fund or property having no one to manage it, a receiver of the same may be appointed by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction thereof.
(Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 219, § 2; Code 1863, § 271; Code 1868, § 265; Code 1873, § 274; Code 1882, § 274; Civil Code 1895, § 4900; Civil Code 1910, § 5475; Code 1933, § 55-301.)