2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 2 - Specific Periods of Limitation
§ 9-3-31. Injuries to Personalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-3-31 (2020)
Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.
(Laws 1767, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 562; Laws 1805, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 564; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 4; Code 1863, § 2991; Code 1868, § 3004; Code 1873, § 3059; Code 1882, § 3059; Civil Code 1895, § 3899; Civil Code 1910, § 4496; Code 1933, § 3-1002.)
Cross references.
- Injuries to personalty generally, T. 51, C. 10.