2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 2 - Specific Periods of Limitation
§ 9-3-22. Enforcement of Rights Under Statutes, Acts of Incorporation; Recovery of Wages, Overtime, and Damages
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-3-22 (2020)
All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued; provided, however, that all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued.
(Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 12; Code 1863, § 2857; Code 1868, § 2865; Code 1873, § 2916; Code 1882, § 2916; Civil Code 1895, § 3766; Civil Code 1910, § 4360; Code 1933, § 3-704; Ga. L. 1943, p. 333, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Time limitation on bringing of action by employee to recover difference between wages actually paid and state minimum wage, § 34-4-6.
Time limitation on action to recover wages not paid as result of sex discrimination, § 34-5-5.
Law reviews.
- For article, "Some Rescission Problems in Truth-In-Lending, as Viewed From Georgia," see 7 Ga. St. B.J. 315 (1971). For article surveying local government law in 1984-85, see 37 Mercer L. Rev. 313 (1985). For survey article on trial practice and procedure for the period from June 1, 2002 to May 31, 2003, see 55 Mercer L. Rev. 439 (2003). For annual survey of labor and employment law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 251 (2005).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Rights Under Statutes
  • Recovery for Wages, Overtime, and Other Employment Issues
General Consideration
Purpose of section.
- Evident purpose of this section is to fix a period of limitation for special cases not provided for by general statute of limitations or otherwise, when rights accruing to "individuals" are sought to be enforced. McDaniel v. Kelley, 61 Ga. App. 105, 5 S.E.2d 672 (1939).
Legislative intent.
- Before enactment of Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 12, from which this section was codified, there was of force in this state no statute prescribing a limitation as is fixed by the enactment; hence, the legislature enacted a plain and unambiguous statement of the law, which was intended to relieve the feeling of uncertainty and doubt theretofore existing. Nixon v. Nixon, 196 Ga. 148, 26 S.E.2d 711, answer conformed to, 69 Ga. App. 667, 26 S.E.2d 722 (1943).
This section provides omnibus time provision for all statutorily created remedies which do not themselves specify an applicable limitation period. McNeal v. Paine, Webber, Jackson & Curtis, Inc., 598 F.2d 888 (5th Cir. 1979).
Meaning of "actions".
- Word "suits" (now "actions"), as used in this section, is general term denoting any legal proceeding in court. Nixon v. Nixon, 196 Ga. 148, 26 S.E.2d 711, answer conformed to, 69 Ga. App. 667, 26 S.E.2d 722 (1943).
Rights must arise under legislative enactment.
* * *
- Former Civil Code 1895, § 3766 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22) made applicable to action by state to collect back taxes by former Civil Code 1895, § 3777 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-1). Georgia R.R. & Banking v. Wright, 124 Ga. 596, 53 S.E. 251 (1906), rev'd on other grounds, 207 U.S. 127, 28 S. Ct. 47, 52 L. Ed. 134 (1907).
Contribution actions.
- The 20-year statute of limitations for contribution actions is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Krasaeath v. Parker, 212 Ga. App. 525, 441 S.E.2d 868 (1994).
Claim for contribution maintainable under a 20-year statute of limitations, based on an earlier medical malpractice action and alleging that x-ray studies were negligently interpreted by the defendant radiologist, was barred by the five-year statute of repose for medical malpractice cases. Krasaeath v. Parker, 212 Ga. App. 525, 441 S.E.2d 868 (1994).
Actions for contribution and indemnity are governed by the 20-year statute of limitations contained in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Union Carbide Corp. v. Thiokol Corp., 890 F. Supp. 1035 (S.D. Ga. 1994); Rolleston v. Cherry, 226 Ga. App. 750, 487 S.E.2d 354 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1107, 118 S. Ct. 1677, 140 L. Ed. 2d 815 (1998).
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 is applicable only to rights which arise under legislative enactment and which would not exist except for some act of the legislature; thus, it is not applicable to claims for the right of contribution filed by one co-maker of a debt against another pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 10-7-50, which arises not out of statutory enactment, but is a claim based in equity. Gray v. Currie, F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Nov. 21, 2005).
Contribution and indemnity for subcontractor.
- Subcontractor's claim against a consultant for contribution was given by statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(a), and the subcontractor's claim for indemnity arose by operation of law. Therefore, the subcontractor's suit for contribution and indemnity against the consultant was a claim to enforce rights that accrued by operation of law or a statute and was subject to a 20-year statute of limitations under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Saiia Constr., LLC v. Terracon Consultants, Inc., 310 Ga. App. 713, 714 S.E.2d 3 (2011).
Insurance subrogation actions.
- Under O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(f), in a subrogation action by an insurer to recover personal injury payments made to its insured, the insurer is bound by the two-year statute of limitation of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, not the 20-year limitation of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Whirl v. Safeco Ins. Co., 241 Ga. App. 654, 527 S.E.2d 262 (1999).
Rights created by insurance company charter and bylaws.
- Rights of beneficiary of member of insurance company, contained in charter and bylaws, come within scope of this section. Georgia Masonic Ins. Co. v. Davis, 63 Ga. 471 (1879) (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22).
Subrogation of motor vehicle accident claims.
- Subrogation of insurance claims arising out of motor vehicle accidents are statutory and are subject to the 20-year statute of limitation. Hanover Ins. Co. v. Canal Ins. Co., 163 Ga. App. 20, 293 S.E.2d 509 (1982).
* * *