2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 2 - Specific Periods of Limitation
§ 9-3-22. Enforcement of Rights Under Statutes, Acts of Incorporation; Recovery of Wages, Overtime, and Damages
* * *
When action was brought on independent statutory remedy afforded by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1564, § 1 (see now O.C.G.A. § 33-22-14(a)), relating to return of unearned insurance premiums, predicated on statutory obligation contained therein, and the statutory remedy was not a codification of a remedy existing at common law but was one arising solely from statute, former Code 1933, § 3-704 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22) applied. Perry & Co. v. Knight Ins. Underwriters, Inc., 149 Ga. App. 128, 253 S.E.2d 808 (1979).
Claim by retired fireman for payment of monthly pension, being for a liability fixed by statute, was one to which the 20-year period of limitation applies. Pierce v. Rhodes, 208 Ga. 554, 67 S.E.2d 771 (1951).
Collection of back taxes.
- Former Civil Code 1895, § 3766 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22) made applicable to action by state to collect back taxes by former Civil Code 1895, § 3777 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-1). Georgia R.R. & Banking v. Wright, 124 Ga. 596, 53 S.E. 251 (1906), rev'd on other grounds, 207 U.S. 127, 28 S. Ct. 47, 52 L. Ed. 134 (1907).
Contribution actions.
- The 20-year statute of limitations for contribution actions is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Krasaeath v. Parker, 212 Ga. App. 525, 441 S.E.2d 868 (1994).
Claim for contribution maintainable under a 20-year statute of limitations, based on an earlier medical malpractice action and alleging that x-ray studies were negligently interpreted by the defendant radiologist, was barred by the five-year statute of repose for medical malpractice cases. Krasaeath v. Parker, 212 Ga. App. 525, 441 S.E.2d 868 (1994).
Actions for contribution and indemnity are governed by the 20-year statute of limitations contained in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Union Carbide Corp. v. Thiokol Corp., 890 F. Supp. 1035 (S.D. Ga. 1994); Rolleston v. Cherry, 226 Ga. App. 750, 487 S.E.2d 354 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1107, 118 S. Ct. 1677, 140 L. Ed. 2d 815 (1998).
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 is applicable only to rights which arise under legislative enactment and which would not exist except for some act of the legislature; thus, it is not applicable to claims for the right of contribution filed by one co-maker of a debt against another pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 10-7-50, which arises not out of statutory enactment, but is a claim based in equity. Gray v. Currie, F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Nov. 21, 2005).
Contribution and indemnity for subcontractor.
- Subcontractor's claim against a consultant for contribution was given by statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(a), and the subcontractor's claim for indemnity arose by operation of law. Therefore, the subcontractor's suit for contribution and indemnity against the consultant was a claim to enforce rights that accrued by operation of law or a statute and was subject to a 20-year statute of limitations under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Saiia Constr., LLC v. Terracon Consultants, Inc., 310 Ga. App. 713, 714 S.E.2d 3 (2011).
Insurance subrogation actions.
- Under O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(f), in a subrogation action by an insurer to recover personal injury payments made to its insured, the insurer is bound by the two-year statute of limitation of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, not the 20-year limitation of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Whirl v. Safeco Ins. Co., 241 Ga. App. 654, 527 S.E.2d 262 (1999).
Rights created by insurance company charter and bylaws.
- Rights of beneficiary of member of insurance company, contained in charter and bylaws, come within scope of this section. Georgia Masonic Ins. Co. v. Davis, 63 Ga. 471 (1879) (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22).
Subrogation of motor vehicle accident claims.
- Subrogation of insurance claims arising out of motor vehicle accidents are statutory and are subject to the 20-year statute of limitation. Hanover Ins. Co. v. Canal Ins. Co., 163 Ga. App. 20, 293 S.E.2d 509 (1982).
When charter provision confers right of action upon persons injured by failure of company to repair its canal, this section is applicable. Savannah & Ogeechee Canal Co. v. Shuman, 98 Ga. 171, 25 S.E. 415 (1896) (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22).
Maryland action to enforce stockholder's liability.
- This section and not statute of limitations in Maryland applies to action in Maryland against stockholder in Georgia corporation to enforce liability as stockholder as created by corporate charter. Brunswick Term. Co. v. National Bank, 99 F. 635 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 178 U.S. 611, 20 S. Ct. 1029, 44 L. Ed. 1215 (1900) (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22).
Section applicable to causes of action arising solely under the Sale of Business Opportunities Act.
- General statute of limitations, providing that an action to enforce a right accruing to an individual under state statute must be brought within 20 years after the action accrues, governs a cause of action arising solely under the Sale of Business Opportunities Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-410 et seq., since the act itself contains no statute of limitations. Hornsby v. Phillips, 190 Ga. App. 335, 378 S.E.2d 870, cert. denied, 190 Ga. App. 898, 378 S.E.2d 870 (1989).
This section does not apply to actions under § 10(b) of the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.), as this section applies only to special legislative statutes and acts of incorporation which confer rights upon particular individuals or a particular class of individuals and not to statutes which deal with the personal legal rights of the public at large. Dudley v. Southeastern Factor & Fin. Corp., 57 F.R.D. 177 (N.D. Ga. 1972) (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22).
Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
- Four-year period of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 was applicable for purposes of the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, not the 20-year period of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. Kason Indus. v. Component Hdwe. Group, 120 F.3d 1199 (11th Cir. 1997).
Payday lending litigation.
* * *