2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 2 - Specific Periods of Limitation
§ 9-3-22. Enforcement of Rights Under Statutes, Acts of Incorporation; Recovery of Wages, Overtime, and Damages
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-3-22 (2020)
All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued; provided, however, that all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued.
(Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 12; Code 1863, § 2857; Code 1868, § 2865; Code 1873, § 2916; Code 1882, § 2916; Civil Code 1895, § 3766; Civil Code 1910, § 4360; Code 1933, § 3-704; Ga. L. 1943, p. 333, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Time limitation on bringing of action by employee to recover difference between wages actually paid and state minimum wage, § 34-4-6.
Time limitation on action to recover wages not paid as result of sex discrimination, § 34-5-5.