2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 10 - Civil Practice and Procedure Generally
Article 8 - Argument and Conduct of Counsel
§ 9-10-183. Use of Blackboard, Models, etc., in Argument
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-10-183 (2020)
In the trial of any civil action, counsel for either party shall be permitted to use a blackboard and models or similar devices in connection with his argument to the jury for the purpose of illustrating his contentions with respect to the issues which are to be decided by the jury, provided that counsel shall not in writing present any argument that could not properly be made orally.
(Ga. L. 1960, p. 1037, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 9.)