2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 3 - Liability of Owners and Occupiers of Land
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-3-2. Duty of Owner of Premises to Licensee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-3-2 (2020)
  1. A licensee is a person who:
    1. Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser;
    2. Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and
    3. Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.
  2. The owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.
(Code 1933, § 105-402.)
Law reviews.
- For article discussing origin and construction of Georgia provision concerning duty of landowner to licensees, see 14 Ga. L. Rev. 239 (1980). For article, "Changes in Liability Standards for Owners and Occupiers," see 20 Ga. St. B. J. 41 (1983). For annual survey of tort law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 363 (2005). For survey article on tort law, see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 375 (2008). For note discussing Georgia's approach to social guests injured on the land of another, and advocating elevation of the expressly invited social guest to the status of invitee, see 6 Ga. St. B. J. 130 (1969). For comment advocating revision of this section to distinguish between injuries caused by condition of the premises and those caused by landowner's affirmative acts, in light of Potts v. Amis, 62 Wash. 777, 384 P.2d 825 (1963), see 15 Mercer L. Rev. 523 (1964). For comment discussing motel owner's duty of care to infants, in light of Waugh v. Duke Corp., 248 F. Supp. 626 (M.D.N.C. 1966), see 18 Mercer L. Rev. 480 (1967). For comment on Nesmith v. Starr, 115 Ga. App. 473, 155 S.E.2d 24 (1967), see 4 Ga. St. B. J. 518 (1968). For comment on Rowland v. Christian, 69 Cal. 2d 108, 70 Cal. Rep. 97, 443 P.2d 561, 32 A.L.R.3d 496 (1968), applying a reasonable man test to the host in a personal injury suit brought by a social guest, rather than classifying plaintiff's status, see 20 Mercer L. Rev. 338 (1969). For comment on Ryckeley v. Georgia Power Co., 122 Ga. App. 107, 176 S.E.2d 493 (1970), see 23
* * *
Known licensee.
- After the presence of a licensee is known, exactly the same acts of caution may be required of the owner to satisfy the legal duty as would be necessary if the licensee were invited. Cooper v. Corporate Property Investors, 220 Ga. App. 889, 470 S.E.2d 689 (1996).
Whether person is invitee or licensee depends upon nature of relation or contact with owner of premises. If the relationship solely benefits the injured person, that person is at most a licensee. Frankel v. Antman, 157 Ga. App. 26, 276 S.E.2d 87 (1981).
General test as to whether person is invitee or licensee is whether the injured person at the time of the injury had present business relations with the owner of the premises which would render the person's presence of mutual aid to both, or whether the person's presence on the premises was for the person's own convenience, or on business with others than the owner of the premises. Cobb v. First Nat'l Bank, 58 Ga. App. 160, 198 S.E. 111 (1938); Mortgage Comm'n Servicing Corp. v. Brock, 60 Ga. App. 695, 4 S.E.2d 669 (1939); Pries v. Atlanta Enters., Inc., 66 Ga. App. 464, 17 S.E.2d 902 (1941); Brown v. Hall, 81 Ga. App. 874, 60 S.E.2d 414 (1950); Atkins v. Tri-Cities Steel, Inc., 166 Ga. App. 349, 304 S.E.2d 409 (1983); Burkhead v. American Legion, Post Number 51, Inc., 175 Ga. App. 56, 332 S.E.2d 311 (1985).
The determining question as to whether a visitor is an invitee by implication or a licensee is whether or not the owner or occupant of the premises will receive some benefit, real or supposed, or has some interest in the purpose of the visit. Anderson v. Cooper, 214 Ga. 164, 104 S.E.2d 90 (1958); Dawson v. American Heritage Life Ins. Co., 121 Ga. App. 266, 173 S.E.2d 424 (1970).
* * *
- Owners of property containing a tree were not liable to an individual after the individual's eardrum was punctured by a branch from the tree overhanging a sidewalk as there was no evidence of willfulness; it was clear that the tree and its overhanging branches were visible to the individual and were in no way a pitfall, mantrap, or hidden peril. Perkins v. Kranz, 316 Ga. App. 171, 728 S.E.2d 804 (2012).
The doctrine of mantrap applies to the duties owed by owners or occupiers of property. Queen v. City of Douglasville, 232 Ga. App. 68, 500 S.E.2d 918 (1998).
The standard "willful or wanton" imports deliberate acts or omissions, or that which discloses inference of conscious indifference to consequences. Washington v. Trend Mills, Inc., 121 Ga. App. 659, 175 S.E.2d 111 (1970).
Ordinary care required.
- It is usually willful or wanton not to exercise ordinary care to prevent injuring a person who is actually known to be, or reasonably is expected to be, within the range of a dangerous act being done. Atlantic Steel Co. v. Cleaton, 52 Ga. App. 502, 183 S.E. 827 (1936); Atlantic Coast Line R.R. v. Heath, 57 Ga. App. 763, 196 S.E. 125 (1938); Higginbotham v. Winborn, 135 Ga. App. 753, 218 S.E.2d 917 (1975); Barry v. Cantrell, 150 Ga. App. 439, 258 S.E.2d 61 (1979).
Homeowner's statements regarding fault did not prove willful or wanton conduct.
- Homeowner's statements that the homeowner felt like the homeowner was at fault for an injured party's fall off of a deck were merely expressions of benevolence and were legally immaterial; the statements did not create questions of fact that precluded summary judgment as without willful or wanton conduct, the homeowner was not liable for the injured party's injuries. Trulove v. Jones, 271 Ga. App. 681, 610 S.E.2d 649 (2005).
If servants of the defendant were guilty of willful and wanton negligence which resulted in the plaintiff's injury, then the plaintiff's negligence, however gross, will not defeat recovery. Fox v. Pollard, 52 Ga. App. 545, 183 S.E. 854 (1936).
* * *