2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 3 - Liability of Owners and Occupiers of Land
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-3-2. Duty of Owner of Premises to Licensee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-3-2 (2020)
* * *
No evidence of willfulness.
- Owners of property containing a tree were not liable to an individual after the individual's eardrum was punctured by a branch from the tree overhanging a sidewalk as there was no evidence of willfulness; it was clear that the tree and its overhanging branches were visible to the individual and were in no way a pitfall, mantrap, or hidden peril. Perkins v. Kranz, 316 Ga. App. 171, 728 S.E.2d 804 (2012).
The doctrine of mantrap applies to the duties owed by owners or occupiers of property. Queen v. City of Douglasville, 232 Ga. App. 68, 500 S.E.2d 918 (1998).
The standard "willful or wanton" imports deliberate acts or omissions, or that which discloses inference of conscious indifference to consequences. Washington v. Trend Mills, Inc., 121 Ga. App. 659, 175 S.E.2d 111 (1970).
Ordinary care required.
- It is usually willful or wanton not to exercise ordinary care to prevent injuring a person who is actually known to be, or reasonably is expected to be, within the range of a dangerous act being done. Atlantic Steel Co. v. Cleaton, 52 Ga. App. 502, 183 S.E. 827 (1936); Atlantic Coast Line R.R. v. Heath, 57 Ga. App. 763, 196 S.E. 125 (1938); Higginbotham v. Winborn, 135 Ga. App. 753, 218 S.E.2d 917 (1975); Barry v. Cantrell, 150 Ga. App. 439, 258 S.E.2d 61 (1979).
Homeowner's statements regarding fault did not prove willful or wanton conduct.
- Homeowner's statements that the homeowner felt like the homeowner was at fault for an injured party's fall off of a deck were merely expressions of benevolence and were legally immaterial; the statements did not create questions of fact that precluded summary judgment as without willful or wanton conduct, the homeowner was not liable for the injured party's injuries. Trulove v. Jones, 271 Ga. App. 681, 610 S.E.2d 649 (2005).
If servants of the defendant were guilty of willful and wanton negligence which resulted in the plaintiff's injury, then the plaintiff's negligence, however gross, will not defeat recovery. Fox v. Pollard, 52 Ga. App. 545, 183 S.E. 854 (1936).
Exact point where ordinary negligence or lack of ordinary care passes into and becomes willful and wanton negligence is question for jury, under definite instruction from the trial judge that the facts must show that the failure to exercise ordinary care was not only negligence but that it amounted to willful and wanton negligence. Humphries v. Southern Ry., 51 Ga. App. 585, 181 S.E. 135 (1935).
In order for owner of premises to be liable for injuries to licensee from hidden danger, it is necessary that the owner know of the danger, or by the exercise of ordinary care could have known thereof. Coffer v. Bradshaw, 46 Ga. App. 143, 167 S.E. 119 (1932).
Allegation that defendant knew or ought to have known of alleged defective condition is at best allegation of implied notice. Flynn v. Inman, 49 Ga. App. 186, 174 S.E. 551 (1934).
* * *
In the case of trespasser, liability arises only when injury has been occasioned by willful and wanton negligence of proprietor or owner; no duty of anticipating the trespasser's presence is imposed, and the duty to use ordinary care to avoid injuring the trespasser after the trespasser's presence and danger is actually known is, in point of fact, merely the duty not to injure the trespasser wantonly or willfully. Atlantic Steel Co. v. Cleaton, 52 Ga. App. 502, 183 S.E. 827 (1936).
Failure to exercise ordinary care to prevent injury to trespasser after the trespasser's presence has become actually known may amount to wantonness. Humphries v. Southern Ry., 51 Ga. App. 585, 181 S.E. 135 (1935).
Owner not bound to anticipate presence of trespassers.
- While every person should so use one's property that such use will not in the usual and ordinary course of human activities result in injury to others, yet as a general rule, one is not bound to anticipate the presence of trespassers on private property, but is, on the other hand, entitled to assume that other persons will obey the law, and not trespass. Norris v. Macon Term. Co., 58 Ga. App. 313, 198 S.E. 272 (1938).
No liability when licensee has equal knowledge of danger.
- It is usually wilful or wanton not to exercise ordinary care to prevent injuring a licensee who is actually known to be, or reasonably is expected to be, within range of a dangerous act being done; however, if a licensee has equal knowledge of the dangerous condition or the risks involved, such as the presence of ice on driveway, there is no wilful or wanton action on the part of the owner and there is no liability to the licensee. Evans v. Parker, 172 Ga. App. 416, 323 S.E.2d 276 (1984).
Defendant landowner was not liable for injuries allegedly sustained when the plaintiff slipped and fell on a frost-covered bridge on the defendant's land since the plaintiff was aware of the presence of frost on the bridge and had equal knowledge of the incline of the bridge, having recently crossed it. Nixon v. Edmonson, 177 Ga. App. 662, 340 S.E.2d 278 (1986).
Governmental liability to people using state land.
- The Georgia Department of Natural Resources' liability to people who use state land is similar to that which a possessor of land owes a licensee under O.C.G.A. § 51-3-2. Lee v. Dep't of Natural Res. of Ga., 263 Ga. App. 491, 588 S.E.2d 260 (2003).
Jury charge on assumption of risk in error.
- Trial court committed reversible error in a premises liability suit by providing an inapt, incorrect, and not reasonably raised or authorized by the evidence jury charge on assumption of risk because the charge, in essence, supported the defendants argument that anyone who chose to remain on the property consented to assume the risk of being shot and killed, which was flawed reasoning. Cham v. ECI Mgmt. Corp., 353 Ga. App. 162, 836 S.E.2d 555 (2019).
* * *