2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 3 - Liability of Owners and Occupiers of Land
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-3-2. Duty of Owner of Premises to Licensee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-3-2 (2020)
  1. A licensee is a person who:
    1. Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser;
    2. Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and
    3. Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.
  2. The owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.
(Code 1933, § 105-402.)