2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 3 - Liability of Owners and Occupiers of Land
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-3-2. Duty of Owner of Premises to Licensee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-3-2 (2020)
  1. A licensee is a person who:
    1. Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser;
    2. Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and
    3. Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.
  2. The owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.
(Code 1933, § 105-402.)
Law reviews.
- For article discussing origin and construction of Georgia provision concerning duty of landowner to licensees, see 14 Ga. L. Rev. 239 (1980). For article, "Changes in Liability Standards for Owners and Occupiers," see 20 Ga. St. B. J. 41 (1983). For annual survey of tort law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 363 (2005). For survey article on tort law, see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 375 (2008). For note discussing Georgia's approach to social guests injured on the land of another, and advocating elevation of the expressly invited social guest to the status of invitee, see 6 Ga. St. B. J. 130 (1969). For comment advocating revision of this section to distinguish between injuries caused by condition of the premises and those caused by landowner's affirmative acts, in light of Potts v. Amis, 62 Wash. 777, 384 P.2d 825 (1963), see 15 Mercer L. Rev. 523 (1964). For comment discussing motel owner's duty of care to infants, in light of Waugh v. Duke Corp., 248 F. Supp. 626 (M.D.N.C. 1966), see 18 Mercer L. Rev. 480 (1967). For comment on Nesmith v. Starr, 115 Ga. App. 473,
* * *
- After the presence of a licensee is known, exactly the same acts of caution may be required of the owner to satisfy the legal duty as would be necessary if the licensee were invited. Cooper v. Corporate Property Investors, 220 Ga. App. 889, 470 S.E.2d 689 (1996).
Whether person is invitee or licensee depends upon nature of relation or contact with owner of premises. If the relationship solely benefits the injured person, that person is at most a licensee. Frankel v. Antman, 157 Ga. App. 26, 276 S.E.2d 87 (1981).
General test as to whether person is invitee or licensee is whether the injured person at the time of the injury had present business relations with the owner of the premises which would render the person's presence of mutual aid to both, or whether the person's presence on the premises was for the person's own convenience, or on business with others than the owner of the premises. Cobb v. First Nat'l Bank, 58 Ga. App. 160, 198 S.E. 111 (1938); Mortgage Comm'n Servicing Corp. v. Brock, 60 Ga. App. 695, 4 S.E.2d 669 (1939); Pries v. Atlanta Enters., Inc., 66 Ga. App. 464, 17 S.E.2d 902 (1941); Brown v. Hall, 81 Ga. App. 874, 60 S.E.2d 414 (1950); Atkins v. Tri-Cities Steel, Inc., 166 Ga. App. 349, 304 S.E.2d 409 (1983); Burkhead v. American Legion, Post Number 51, Inc., 175 Ga. App. 56, 332 S.E.2d 311 (1985).
* * *