2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 3 - Dispossessory Proceedings
§ 44-7-50. Demand for Possession; Procedure Upon a Tenant's Refusal; Concurrent Issuance of Federal Lease Termination Notice
* * *
(1937); Downs v. Weaver, 58 Ga. App. 259, 198 S.E. 292 (1938); Williams v. Stark, 75 Ga. App. 668, 44 S.E.2d 300 (1947); Carruth v. Carruth, 77 Ga. App. 131, 48 S.E.2d 387 (1948); Hunter v. Ranitz, 88 Ga. App. 182, 76 S.E.2d 542 (1953); Fountain v. Grant, 210 Ga. 78, 77 S.E.2d 721 (1953); Roberts v. Graham, 98 Ga. App. 309, 105 S.E.2d 801 (1958); Harold v. Modern Homes Constr. Co., 104 Ga. App. 415, 121 S.E.2d 809 (1961); Branch v. Wesav Fin. Corp., 198 Ga. App. 347, 401 S.E.2d 569 (1991).
Relationship of legal title holder and tenant at sufferance satisfies section.
- Although the relationship of landlord and tenant must exist before a dispossessory hearing can be held under O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50 et seq., the provisions of § 44-7-50 are clearly satisfied when the relationship between the parties is that of legal title holder and tenant at sufferance. Stevens v. Way, 167 Ga. App. 688, 307 S.E.2d 507 (1983); Browning v. Federal Home Loan Mtg. Corp., 210 Ga. App. 115, 435 S.E.2d 450 (1993); Good Ol' Days Commissary, Inc. v. Longcrier Family Ltd. Partnership I, 240 Ga. App. 111, 522 S.E.2d 249 (1999).
Trial court did not err in granting the creditor a writ of possession regarding the subject property because the debtors' legal right to possession of the property ended when the creditor became the legal title holder of the property as the purchaser at a foreclosure sale, and the debtors, as tenants at sufferance, were subject to being summarily dispossessed as a result. Bradley v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, 289 Ga. App. 704, 658 S.E.2d 240 (2008).
Action for possession supported by landlord-tenant relationship.
* * *
(1973); Harkins v. Boyd, 136 Ga. App. 365, 221 S.E.2d 207 (1975); Wig Fashions, Inc. v. A-T-O Properties, Inc., 145 Ga. App. 325, 243 S.E.2d 526 (1978); Housing Auth. v. Berryhill, 146 Ga. App. 374, 246 S.E.2d 406 (1978); Metro Mgt. Co. v. Parker, 156 Ga. App. 686, 275 S.E.2d 827 (1980); Metro Mgt. Co. v. Parker, 247 Ga. 625, 278 S.E.2d 643 (1981); Booker v. Trizec Properties, Inc., 184 Ga. App. 782, 363 S.E.2d 13 (1987), cert. denied, 184 Ga. App. 909, 363 S.E.2d 13 (1988); Trumpet v. Brown, 215 Ga. App. 299, 450 S.E.2d 316 (1994) (see O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50).
Prima-facie proof of demand not required.
- While demand for possession is a condition precedent to the institution of dispossessory proceedings, and although proof should be made, the dispossessory Code sections do not require prima-facie proof of demand for possession by the plaintiff as a statutory procedure. Able-Craft, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 167 Ga. App. 725, 307 S.E.2d 671 (1983).
Proof of demand.
- When a tenant had filed for bankruptcy and agreed in a bankruptcy consent order to vacate the premises by a specific date and to lift the automatic stay against any future dispossessory action by the landlord, the trial court could reasonably infer that the landlord had already made a demand for possession of the premises. Green Room, Inc. v. Confederation Life Ins. Co., 215 Ga. App. 221, 450 S.E.2d 290 (1994).
Well-pleaded complaint rule.
- In a case in which a landlord sought a dispossessory writ pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50 in state court and the tenant removed the case to federal court, the landlord's motion to remand was granted because the complaint relied exclusively on state law, and thus did not satisfy the well-pleaded complaint rule, and the tenant failed to demonstrate grounds for the application of any exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp. v. Gresham, F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Nov. 17,
* * *
- Two month's notice to a tenant at will to quit is an insufficient demand to comply with the requirements of this statute, nor will an agreement by the tenant with the landlord to vacate by a certain date operate in lieu of the demand required by the statute. Beveridge v. Simmerville, 26 Ga. App. 373, 106 S.E. 212 (1921); Ginn v. Johnson, 74 Ga. App. 35, 38 S.E.2d 753 (1946); Wilensky v. Agoos, 74 Ga. App. 815, 41 S.E.2d 565 (1947); Jett v. Wolfe, 75 Ga. App. 155, 42 S.E.2d 505 (1947) (see O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50).
Demand is sufficient notice to the tenant when the ground for the action is the nonpayment of rent due. Morris v. Battey, 28 Ga. App. 90, 110 S.E. 342 (1922).
Timely demand for possession is a condition precedent to the institution of dispossessory proceedings under O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50; a demand for payment of rent or a debt is not timely unless made after the rent or debt becomes due, and a demand for possession based on nonpayment of rent would not be timely under § 44-7-50 unless the rent had fallen due and the tenant had failed to make payment. Metro Mgt. Co. v. Parker, 247 Ga. 625, 278 S.E.2d 643 (1981).
Landlord's letter terminating the lease and instructing tenant "to vacate your premises as of the receipt of this letter," constituted a sufficient demand for possession, and was not rendered ineffective by also giving notice in the same document of demand for payment of notes given for back rent and attorney's fees and notice that attorney's fees would be demanded if not paid within ten days. Twin Tower Joint Venture v. American Mktg. & Communications Corp., 166 Ga. App. 364, 304 S.E.2d 493 (1983).
Certified letter of notice that tenant must surrender possession and quit the premises if rent due and owing is not paid within three days of the date of notice is a sufficient notice of demand for possession. Sandifer v. Long Investors, Inc., 211 Ga. App. 757, 440 S.E.2d 479 (1994).
* * *