2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 3 - Dispossessory Proceedings
§ 44-7-50. Demand for Possession; Procedure Upon a Tenant's Refusal; Concurrent Issuance of Federal Lease Termination Notice
* * *
  1. In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually or by an agent, attorney in fact, or attorney at law, demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.
  2. If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by subsection (a) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.
(Laws 1827, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 901; Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 52, § 4; Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 55, § 1; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 268, § 1; Code 1863, § 3983; Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 34, § 1; Code 1868, § 4005; Code 1873, § 4077; Code 1882, § 4077; Civil Code 1895, § 4813; Civil Code 1910, § 5385; Code 1933, § 61-301; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1228, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 4-1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 892, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1446, § 9; Ga. L. 1995, p. 577, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 656, § 1.1/HB 1273; Ga. L. 2016, p. 8, § 3/SB 255; Ga. L. 2018, p. 820, § 8/SB 194.)
The 2016 amendment, effective May 12, 2016, substituted "Code Section 18-4-3" for "Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits" at the end of subsection (a).
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, in subsection (a), substituted "such" for "the" throughout, substituted "when" for "where" twice in the first sentence, and deleted ", subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code Section 18-4-3" following "notary public" at the end of the last sentence.
Law reviews.
- For article, "Distress and Dispossessory Warrants in Georgia," see 12 Ga. B.J. 266 (1950). For article surveying real property law, see 34 Mercer L. Rev. 255 (1982). For annual survey article on real property law, see 50 Mercer L. Rev. 307 (1998). For comment on Wilensky v. Agoos, 74 Ga. App. 815, 41 S.E.2d 565 (1947), see 10 Ga. B.J. 109 (1947).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • When Remedy Available
  • Demand for Possession
  • Affidavit
  • Defenses
* * *
- In dispossessory warrant proceeding, brought by tenant against subtenant for nonpayment of rent, subtenant could not set up a superior title in the owner of the premises, who had leased the premises to the subtenant's lessor, since the owner had not elected to treat the subtenant as the owner's tenant, or to release the original tenant, the subtenant's lessor. Veazey v. Sinclair Ref. Co., 66 Ga. App. 730, 19 S.E.2d 53 (1942).
Defects in landlord's title cannot be raised as defense to proceeding for possession. McKinney v. South Boston Sav. Bank, 156 Ga. App. 114, 274 S.E.2d 34 (1980).
Claimed defects in the landlord's title to premises cannot be raised as a defense to a proceeding for possession. The defendants' claim that the defendants owned the premises was relevant only to the extent that it challenged the allegations that the plaintiff owned the premises and that the defendants were tenants at sufferance, i.e., that the plaintiff was a landlord with right of immediate possession. Thomas v. Wells Fargo Credit Corp., 200 Ga. App. 592, 409 S.E.2d 71 (1991), cert. denied, 200 Ga. App. 897, 409 S.E.2d 71 (1991); Hague v. Kennedy, 205 Ga. App. 586, 423 S.E.2d 283, cert. denied, 205 Ga. App. 900, 423 S.E.2d 283 (1992).
Although the defense of lack of a landlord-tenant relationship is a proper defense to a dispossessory action, claimed defects in the landlord's title to the premises cannot be raised as a defense to a proceeding for possession. Bridges v. City of Moultrie, 210 Ga. App. 697, 437 S.E.2d 368 (1993).
A tenant's allegation of a defect in the landlord's title to the leased premises could not be raised as a defense to a proceeding for possession under O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50 et seq., although the tenant could raise the claimed defect in a separate proceeding. Sanders v. Daniel, 302 Ga. App. 350, 691 S.E.2d 244 (2010).
Void sale no defense.
- Defense that sale of premises under power of sale in loan deed in favor of plaintiff was void on account of its improper exercise or because loan was not mature, could not be set up as a defense to a dispossessory proceeding. Ryals v. Atlantic Life Ins. Co., 53 Ga. App. 469, 186 S.E. 197 (1936).
Because two borrowers' allegation of wrongful foreclosure of their home was not a valid defense to a dispossessory action brought by the purchaser of their home at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 44-7-50 and44-7-53, the trial court's order issuing a writ of dispossession was affirmed. Vines v. LaSalle Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 302 Ga. App. 353, 691 S.E.2d 242 (2010).
Extraneous contract inadmissible.
- In proceeding by dispossessory warrant brought by a purchaser of land from the original landlord, a contention by the tenants that plaintiff's vendor had violated an oral option given the tenants to purchase the land before selling the land to any other purchaser did not present a valid defense, and evidence tending to show such a contract should have been excluded on the timely motion of the plaintiff. Minor v. Sutton, 73 Ga. App. 253, 36 S.E.2d 158 (1945).
* * *