2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 3 - Dispossessory Proceedings
§ 44-7-50. Demand for Possession; Procedure Upon a Tenant's Refusal; Concurrent Issuance of Federal Lease Termination Notice
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-7-50 (2020)
  1. In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually or by an agent, attorney in fact, or attorney at law, demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.
  2. If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by subsection (a) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.
(Laws 1827, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 901; Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 52, § 4; Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 55, § 1; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 268, § 1; Code 1863, § 3983; Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 34, § 1; Code 1868, § 4005; Code 1873, § 4077; Code 1882, § 4077; Civil Code 1895, § 4813; Civil Code 1910, § 5385; Code 1933, § 61-301; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1228, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 4-1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 892, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1446, § 9; Ga. L. 1995, p. 577, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 656, § 1.1/HB 1273; Ga. L. 2016, p. 8, § 3/SB 255; Ga. L. 2018, p. 820, § 8/SB 194.)
The 2016 amendment, effective May 12, 2016, substituted "Code Section 18-4-3" for "Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits" at the end of subsection (a).
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, in subsection (a), substituted "such" for "the" throughout, substituted "when" for "where" twice in the first sentence, and deleted ", subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code Section 18-4-3" following "notary public" at the end of the last sentence.
Law reviews.
- For article, "Distress and Dispossessory Warrants in Georgia," see 12 Ga. B.J. 266 (1950). For article surveying real property law, see 34 Mercer L. Rev. 255 (1982). For annual survey article on real property law, see 50 Mercer L. Rev. 307 (1998). For comment on Wilensky v. Agoos, 74 Ga. App. 815, 41 S.E.2d 565 (1947), see 10 Ga. B.J. 109 (1947).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • When Remedy Available
* * *
- In a case in which a landlord sought a dispossessory writ pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50 in state court and the tenant removed the case to federal court, the landlord's motion to remand was granted because the complaint relied exclusively on state law, and thus did not satisfy the well-pleaded complaint rule, and the tenant failed to demonstrate grounds for the application of any exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp. v. Gresham, F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Nov. 17, 2005).
Sufficiency of demand.
- Two month's notice to a tenant at will to quit is an insufficient demand to comply with the requirements of this statute, nor will an agreement by the tenant with the landlord to vacate by a certain date operate in lieu of the demand required by the statute. Beveridge v. Simmerville, 26 Ga. App. 373, 106 S.E. 212 (1921); Ginn v. Johnson, 74 Ga. App. 35, 38 S.E.2d 753 (1946); Wilensky v. Agoos, 74 Ga. App. 815, 41 S.E.2d 565 (1947); Jett v. Wolfe, 75 Ga. App. 155, 42 S.E.2d 505 (1947) (see O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50).
Demand is sufficient notice to the tenant when the ground for the action is the nonpayment of rent due. Morris v. Battey, 28 Ga. App. 90, 110 S.E. 342 (1922).
Timely demand for possession is a condition precedent to the institution of dispossessory proceedings under O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50; a demand for payment of rent or a debt is not timely unless made after the rent or debt becomes due, and a demand for possession based on nonpayment of rent would not be timely under § 44-7-50 unless the rent had fallen due and the tenant had failed to make payment. Metro Mgt. Co. v. Parker, 247 Ga. 625, 278 S.E.2d 643 (1981).
Landlord's letter terminating the lease and instructing tenant "to vacate your premises as of the receipt of this letter," constituted a sufficient demand for possession, and was not rendered ineffective by also giving notice in the same document of demand for payment of notes given for back rent and attorney's fees and notice that attorney's fees would be demanded if not paid within ten days. Twin Tower Joint Venture v. American Mktg. & Communications Corp., 166 Ga. App. 364, 304 S.E.2d 493 (1983).
Certified letter of notice that tenant must surrender possession and quit the premises if rent due and owing is not paid within three days of the date of notice is a sufficient notice of demand for possession. Sandifer v. Long Investors, Inc., 211 Ga. App. 757, 440 S.E.2d 479 (1994).
When an eviction was carried out under a writ of possession, in compliance with statutory requirements, the writ was lawful until the writ was vacated, and an eviction that occurred before the writ was vacated was not wrongful; although the demand for possession misspelled the residential tenant's name as "Fennell" instead of "Fennelly," it was properly sent to the property address by certified mail. Fennelly v. Lyons, 333 Ga. App. 96, 775 S.E.2d 587 (2015).
Time for demand.
* * *