2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 3 - Dispossessory Proceedings
§ 44-7-49. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-7-49 (2020)
As used in this article, the term:
  1. "Application for execution of a writ of possession" means the request or application for a sheriff, constable, or marshal to execute a writ of possession which was issued pursuant to this article.
  2. "Writ of possession" means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property.
(Code 1981, §44-7-49, enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 498, § 1/SB 94; Ga. L. 2019, p. 682, § 1/HB 492.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "As used in this article, the term 'writ of possession' means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property."