2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-160. Nature of Title by Prescription
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-160 (2020)
Title by prescription is the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2637; Code 1868, § 2636; Code 1873, § 2678; Code 1882, § 2678; Civil Code 1895, § 3583; Civil Code 1910, § 4163; Code 1933, § 85-401.)