2020 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 6 - Labor Organizations and Labor Relations
Article 2 - Membership in Labor Organizations
§ 34-6-24. Contracts Requiring Membership in or Payments to Labor Organizations as Condition of Employment
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-6-24 (2020)
It shall be unlawful for any employer to contract with any labor organization and for any labor organization to contract with any employer so as to require as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individual be or remain a member of a labor organization or that any individual pay any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to a labor organization.
(Ga. L. 1947, p. 616, § 5.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Union shop agreement.
- A union shop agreement between a railroad and a union is enforceable in Georgia in light of the amendment to the federal Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq., authorizing union shop agreements notwithstanding any state right to work law. 1970 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 70-12.