2020 Georgia Code
Title 32 - Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Chapter 6 - Regulation of Maintenance and Use of Public Roads Generally
Article 2 - Dimensions and Weight of Vehicles and Loads
§ 32-6-29. Responsibility of the Department of Transportation; Responsibility of the Department of Public Safety
Universal Citation: GA Code § 32-6-29 (2020)
  1. The Department of Transportation shall be responsible for rules and regulations relating to size and weight limits and issuance of permits under this article.
  2. The Department of Transportation shall not, however, employ any law enforcement officers or agents except as may be specifically authorized by other laws. Law enforcement responsibility for enforcement of this article shall be in the Department of Public Safety.
(Ga. L. 1960, p. 1122, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 193, § 2; Code 1933, § 95A-962, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 947, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 1422, § 40; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1500, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1989, § 3; Ga. L. 1979, p. 814, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 32; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 32; Ga. L. 1993, p. 366, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 2-6; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1199, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 12-3/HB 501.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Arrest powers of Department of Transportation enforcement officers extend only to arrests for commission of crimes specifically enumerated by statute conferring powers. 1978 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 78-73.