2020 Georgia Code
Title 32 - Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Chapter 6 - Regulation of Maintenance and Use of Public Roads Generally
Article 2 - Dimensions and Weight of Vehicles and Loads
§ 32-6-26. Weight of Vehicle and Load
* * *
    2. No vehicle equipped with low pressure pneumatic tires and operated upon any public road of this state shall carry a load on any wheel which exceeds 9,000 pounds by more than 13 percent or a load on any single axle which exceeds 18,000 pounds by more than 13 percent.
      1. On all highways within this state which are not interstate highways, the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall not exceed 80,000 pounds; the maximum load authorized on any single axle shall be as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section; the maximum load on any tandem axle shall be 40,680 pounds; and subject to subparagraph (B) and subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall be the maximum load authorized on any single axle multiplied by the number of axles with which the vehicle is equipped.
      2. For vehicles and loads with an actual total gross weight between 73,280 pounds and 80,000 pounds, the maximum total gross weight authorized for the vehicle and load shall be determined by applying the state bridge formula.
      3. For any vehicle equipped with four axles, the maximum total gross weight authorized for the vehicle and load shall be 70,000 pounds.
    1. Reserved.
    2. No lift axle may be used in computing the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle or load.
      1. On all highways within this state which are interstate highways, the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall not exceed 80,000 pounds; the maximum load authorized on any single axle shall be as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section; and, except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the maximum overall gross weight in pounds on a group of two or more consecutive axles shall be determined by applying the federal bridge formula. In applying the formula, no lift axle shall be counted as an individual or additional axle when determining the maximum overall gross weight.
* * *
      1. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, for all vehicles, fines for violations of the total gross weight limitations provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section shall be based on the amount by which the actual weight of the vehicle and load exceeds the allowable maximum weight determined under subsection (c) of this Code section.
      2. For vehicles equipped with four axles, fines for violations of the total gross weight limitations provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section shall be based on the amount by which the actual weight of the vehicle and load exceeds 70,000 pounds.
  6. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, weight limits and axle definitions for any bimodal semitrailer, semitrailers, and trailers operated on highways and public roads within this state shall be weight limits and axle definitions authorized by federal law governing interstate highways.
(Ga. L. 1927, p. 226, § 16; Ga. L. 1931, Ex. Sess., p. 114, § 2; Code 1933, §§ 68-402, 68-702; Ga. L. 1941, p. 449, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1955, p. 392, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1956, p. 83, § 2; Ga. L. 1964, p. 83, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 30, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 95A-959, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 947, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 1111, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 68, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1965, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1989, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 576, § 4; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 23; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1798, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1984, p. 621, § 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 414, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 693, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1995, p. 862, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1512, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1206, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 136, § 32; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1484, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 366, § 22; Ga. L. 2005, p. 601, § 2/SB 160; Ga. L. 2005, p. 822, § 1/HB
* * *