2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-8-802. Hearsay Rule
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-802 (2020)
Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.
(Code 1981, §24-8-802, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- The rule against hearsay, Fed. R. Evid. 802.