2020 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-8-801. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- "Statement" means:
- An oral or written assertion; or
- Nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.
- "Declarant" means a person who makes a statement.
- "Hearsay" means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
- "Hearsay" shall be subject to the following exclusions and conditions:
- Prior statement by witness.
- An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter.
- If a hearsay statement is admitted and the declarant does not testify at the trial or hearing, other out-of-court statements of the declarant shall be admissible for the limited use of impeaching or rehabilitating the credibility of the declarant, and not as substantive evidence, if the other statements qualify as prior inconsistent statements or prior consistent statements under Code Section 24-6-613.
- A statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving the person; and
- Admissions by party-opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is:
* * *
- Police officer's testimony that the defendant's brother stated that the defendant was involved was hearsay and was not admissible as an adoptive admission as there was no evidence permitting an inference the defendant was present when the brother made the statement. In the Interest of E. B., 343 Ga. App. 823, 806 S.E.2d 272 (2017).
Trial court acted within the court's discretion in concluding that accusations of sexual abuse and the defendant's failure to respond to the accusations were admissible as adoptive admissions because the accusation that the defendant had sexual intercourse with the girlfriend's daughter was the type of statement that an innocent defendant would normally be induced to respond and there were sufficient facts from which the jury could infer that the defendant heard, understood, and acquiesced in the accusations, given that the accusations were made in the apartment in the defendant's presence. Neal v. State, 355 Ga. App. 125, 843 S.E.2d 11 (2020).
Statement admissible as adoptive admission.
- Trial court did not abuse the court's discretion in admitting an audio recording of a phone call that the defendant made from jail as an adoptive admission because the trial court was authorized to conclude that the other person was implicating the defendant in the shooting of the victim by saying that the other person recognized the defendant in the video of the shooting. Westbrook v. State, 308 Ga. 92, 839 S.E.2d 620 (2020).
* * *
Conspiracy consists in a corrupt agreement between two or more persons to do an unlawful act, the existence of which agreement may be established by direct proof, or by inference, as a deduction from acts and conduct, which discloses a common design on their part to act together for the accomplishment of the unlawful purpose. Kennemore v. State, 222 Ga. 362, 149 S.E.2d 791 (1966) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-306).
Conspiracy is a corrupt agreement between two or more persons to do an unlawful act. Park v. State, 224 Ga. 467, 162 S.E.2d 359, cert. denied, 393 U.S. 980, 89 S. Ct. 449, 21 L. Ed. 2d 441 (1968) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-306).
To have a conspiracy, there must be an agreement between two or more persons to commit a crime. Kilgore v. State, 251 Ga. 291, 305 S.E.2d 82 (1983) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-3-5).
Motive to commit crime.
- Criminal project referred to in former statute included the creation of the original motive to commit the crime, the plan to commit the crime and the carrying out of the plan. The motive and the plan could be created first in the mind of only one of the coconspirators and prior to the formation of the conspiracy itself. Knight v. State, 239 Ga. 594, 238 S.E.2d 390 (1977) (decided under former Code 1933, § 38-306).
Common design.
* * *