2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 2 - Supervisory Boards and Officers
Part 1 - State Election Board, County Board of Elections, and County Board of Elections and Registration
Subpart 2 - County Board of Elections and County Board of Elections and Registration
§ 21-2-40. General Assembly Authorized to Create Board of Elections and Board of Elections and Registration in Any County
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-40 (2020)
  1. The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections. Such board shall consist of not fewer than three members.
  2. The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating to the registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures. Such board shall consist of not fewer than three members.
(Code 1981, §21-2-40, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 1292, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 140, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 243, § 8; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 261, § 1/SB 456; Ga. L. 2012, p. 995, § 2/SB 92.)