2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 2 - Legitimacy
§ 19-7-24. Parents' Obligations to Child Born Out of Wedlock
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-24 (2020)
It is the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated, except to the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1749; Code 1868, § 1789; Code 1873, § 1798; Code 1882, § 1798; Civil Code 1895, § 2508; Civil Code 1910, § 3027; Code 1933, § 74-202; Ga. L. 1972, p. 494, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, § 44; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1720, § 7; Ga. L. 2006, p. 141, § 5/HB 847.)
Cross references.
- Parents' obligation to child, generally, § 19-7-2.