2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 2 - Legitimacy
§ 19-7-23. "Child Born Out of Wedlock" Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-23 (2020)
The term "child born out of wedlock" means:
  1. A child whose parents are not married when that child is born or who do not subsequently intermarry;
  2. A child who is the issue of adulterous intercourse of the wife during wedlock; or
  3. A child who is not legitimate within the meaning of Code Section 19-7-20.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1748; Code 1868, § 1788; Code 1873, § 1797; Code 1882, § 1797; Civil Code 1895, § 2507; Civil Code 1910, § 3026; Code 1933, § 74-201; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1720, § 6.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Issue born of common-law marriage would be legitimate. 1958-59 Op. Att'y Gen. p. 89.