2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-3-1. Prerequisites to Valid Marriage
To constitute a valid marriage in this state there must be:
* * *
Common-law marriage is valid marriage in this state. Steed v. State, 80 Ga. App. 360, 56 S.E.2d 171 (1949).
There is no common-law marriage de futuro cum copula in this state. Peacock v. Peacock, 196 Ga. 441, 26 S.E.2d 608 (1943).
Elements of common-law marriage.
- By the common law and the law of this state a mutual agreement to be husband and wife, by parties able to contract, followed by cohabitation, is recognized as a valid marriage. Askew v. Dupree, 30 Ga. 173 (1860); Dillon v. Dillon, 60 Ga. 204 (1878); Wynne v. State, 17 Ga. App. 263, 86 S.E. 823 (1915); Stewart v. Price, 89 Ga. App. 62, 81 S.E.2d 28 (1954).
To establish a common-law marriage in Georgia three requisites must be met. There must be: (1) parties able to contract; (2) an actual contract of marriage; and (3) consummation by cohabitation in Georgia. Kersey v. Gardner, 264 F. Supp. 887 (M.D. Ga. 1967).
In order for a common-law marriage to come into existence, the parties must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and wife, and must consummate the agreement. Georgia Osteopathic Hosp. v. O'Neal, 198 Ga. App. 770, 403 S.E.2d 235 (1991).
Georgia law allows proof of common-law marriage by proof of cohabitation in conjunction with the husband and wife holding themselves out to the world as married. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Lucas, 761 F. Supp. 130 (M.D. Ga. 1991).
In a will contest, in which it was disputed whether the decedent was married by common law to her purported widower, a son's requested jury charge that a common-law marriage could not be partial or periodic was adequately covered in the trial court's charge on the elements of a common-law marriage under O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1. In re Estate of Love, 274 Ga. App. 316, 618 S.E.2d 97 (2005).
In order for a common law marriage to come into existence, the parties must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and wife, and must consummate the agreement, and all three of these elements as set forth in O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1 must be met simultaneously. In re Estate of Love, 274 Ga. App. 316, 618 S.E.2d 97 (2005).
Evidence tending to show the existence of a common law marriage may include such circumstances as the act of living together as man and wife, holding themselves out to the world as such, and repute in the vicinity and among neighbors and visitors that they are such, and indeed all such facts as usually accompany the marriage relation and indicate the factum of marriage. In re Estate of Love, 274 Ga. App. 316, 618 S.E.2d 97 (2005).
Requirements of common-law marriage.
- Three requirements of law must be met, all at one time, in order for there to be a common-law marriage. Brown v. Brown, 234 Ga. 300, 215 S.E.2d 671 (1975); Evans v. Marbut, 140 Ga. App. 329, 231 S.E.2d 94 (1976), cert. dismissed, 238 Ga. 583, 234 S.E.2d 506 (1977); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Smith, 151 Ga. App. 270, 259 S.E.2d 675 (1979).
* * *