2020 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-3-1. Prerequisites to Valid Marriage
To constitute a valid marriage in this state there must be:
* * *
Agreement on which common-law marriage is founded must contain mutual intent to be married in praesenti, not a present intent to marry in the future. Hubbard v. State, 145 Ga. App. 714, 244 S.E.2d 639 (1978).
Immediate agreement to become husband and wife.
- To constitute a valid marriage per verba de praesenti there must be an agreement to become husband and wife immediately from the time when the mutual consent is given. An express future condition is absolutely fatal to a claim of marriage, and cannot be explained away by circumstances, as it shows mental reservations which are incompatible with consent, whether the condition relates to the creation of the marriage status, or to the duration of the relations of the parties. Peacock v. Peacock, 196 Ga. 441, 26 S.E.2d 608 (1943).
General repute in community.
- Marriage is matter of public interest, and general repute in community is admissible upon such an issue. Murray v. Clayton, 151 Ga. App. 720, 261 S.E.2d 455 (1979).
Party asserting marriage has burden of proving end of illicit relationship.
- When the relationship between the parties begins as an illicit arrangement, the burden is on the party asserting the validity of the marriage to show that the illicit relationship ended and that the parties did actually enter a marriage contract. Brown v. Brown, 234 Ga. 300, 215 S.E.2d 671 (1975); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Smith, 151 Ga. App. 270, 259 S.E.2d 675 (1979).
Party seeking to prove prior marriage founded upon cohabitation must show every element necessary to validity of such a prior marriage by proving not only that the prior marriage was consummated in accordance with the rules of law, but that such alleged former spouse was single and possessing every other qualification for a valid marriage. Addison v. Addison, 186 Ga. 155, 197 S.E. 232 (1938).
Inconsistent acts do not overcome direct proof of common-law marriage.
- When a common-law marriage has been satisfactorily proved, inconsistent acts and declarations of the parties subsequent thereto, although entitled to consideration, do not overcome the direct proof of the existence of the marriage. Evans v. Marbut, 140 Ga. App. 329, 231 S.E.2d 94 (1976), cert. dismissed, 238 Ga. 583, 234 S.E.2d 506 (1977).
Presumption as valid contract, arising from cohabitation and repute, yields to proof of subsequent ceremonial marriage of one of the parties. Addison v. Addison, 186 Ga. 155, 197 S.E. 232 (1938); Carter v. Graves, 206 Ga. 234, 56 S.E.2d 917 (1949).
Ceremonial marriage will not prevail over properly proven previous common-law marriage. Carter v. Graves, 206 Ga. 234, 56 S.E.2d 917 (1949), later appeal, 207 Ga. 308, 61 S.E.2d 282 (1950).
Rules of estoppel between parties cannot be invoked to determine validity of marriage. Bell v. Bell, 206 Ga. 194, 56 S.E.2d 289 (1949).
Georgia does not allow the validity of a marriage to be challenged through estoppel. Hayes v. Schweiker, 575 F. Supp. 402 (N.D. Ga.), aff'd, 723 F.2d 918 (11th Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 953, 104 S. Ct. 2160, 80 L. Ed. 2d 545 (1984).
* * *
To establish a common-law marriage in Georgia three requisites must be met. There must be: (1) parties able to contract; (2) an actual contract of marriage; and (3) consummation by cohabitation in Georgia. Kersey v. Gardner, 264 F. Supp. 887 (M.D. Ga. 1967).
In order for a common-law marriage to come into existence, the parties must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and wife, and must consummate the agreement. Georgia Osteopathic Hosp. v. O'Neal, 198 Ga. App. 770, 403 S.E.2d 235 (1991).
Georgia law allows proof of common-law marriage by proof of cohabitation in conjunction with the husband and wife holding themselves out to the world as married. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Lucas, 761 F. Supp. 130 (M.D. Ga. 1991).
In a will contest, in which it was disputed whether the decedent was married by common law to her purported widower, a son's requested jury charge that a common-law marriage could not be partial or periodic was adequately covered in the trial court's charge on the elements of a common-law marriage under O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1. In re Estate of Love, 274 Ga. App. 316, 618 S.E.2d 97 (2005).
In order for a common law marriage to come into existence, the parties must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and wife, and must consummate the agreement, and all three of these elements as set forth in O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1 must be met simultaneously. In re Estate of Love, 274 Ga. App. 316, 618 S.E.2d 97 (2005).
Evidence tending to show the existence of a common law marriage may include such circumstances as the act of living together as man and wife, holding themselves out to the world as such, and repute in the vicinity and among neighbors and visitors that they are such, and indeed all such facts as usually accompany the marriage relation and indicate the factum of marriage. In re Estate of Love, 274 Ga. App. 316, 618 S.E.2d 97 (2005).
Requirements of common-law marriage.
- Three requirements of law must be met, all at one time, in order for there to be a common-law marriage. Brown v. Brown, 234 Ga. 300, 215 S.E.2d 671 (1975); Evans v. Marbut, 140 Ga. App. 329, 231 S.E.2d 94 (1976), cert. dismissed, 238 Ga. 583, 234 S.E.2d 506 (1977); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Smith, 151 Ga. App. 270, 259 S.E.2d 675 (1979).
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1 establishes the three essential elements of a marriage in this state, all of which must be met during one period of time in order to prove a common law marriage. Edwards v. Edwards, 188 Ga. App. 821, 374 S.E.2d 791 (1988).
Essential elements of a marriage are: (1) parties able to contract; (2) an actual contract; and (3) consummation according to law. These requirements must be satisfied simultaneously in order for a marriage to exist. Brown v. Carr, 198 Ga. App. 567, 402 S.E.2d 296 (1991).
No common law marriage.
* * *