2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
Article 3 - Indictments
§ 17-7-53.1. Quashing of Second Grand Jury Indictment or Presentment Bars Further Prosecution
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-7-53.1 (2020)
If, upon the return of two "true bills" of indictments or presentments by a grand jury on the same offense, charge, or allegation, the indictments or presentments are quashed for the second time, whether by ruling on a motion, demurrer, special plea or exception, or other pleading of the defendant or by the court's own motion, such actions shall be a bar to any future prosecution of such defendant for the offense, charge, or allegation.
(Code 1981, §17-7-53.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 529, § 1.)