2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-3. Powers of Courts Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-1-3 (2020)
Every court has power:
  1. To preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence and, as near thereto as is necessary, to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings;
* * *
- Discretion of the judges in all matters pertaining to contempt of their authority and mandates will never be controlled unless grossly abused. Crute v. Crute, 86 Ga. App. 96, 70 S.E.2d 727 (1952).
Discretion in regulating and controlling the business of the court is necessarily confided to the judge, who is invested with wide discretion in the exercise of which a reviewing court should never interfere unless it is made to appear that wrong or oppression has resulted from an abuse of discretion. Atlanta Newspapers, Inc. v. Grimes, 216 Ga. 74, 114 S.E.2d 421, appeal dismissed, 364 U.S. 290, 81 S. Ct. 63, 5 L. Ed. 2d 39 (1960); Barkett v. Jones, 142 Ga. App. 835, 237 S.E.2d 400 (1977).
If the legal rights of the parties are not prejudiced or denied, a reviewing court will not interfere with the discretion of the trial court in matters of practice in the hearing and disposition of causes before the court unless this discretionary power has been exercised in an illegal, unjust, or arbitrary manner. Bradford v. Parrish, 111 Ga. App. 167, 141 S.E.2d 125 (1965); Grossman v. Glass, 143 Ga. App. 464, 238 S.E.2d 569 (1977).
Reviewing court will not undertake to control the wide discretion vested in the trial court in the exercise of this fundamental power unless it is made to appear that wrong or oppression has resulted from an abuse of such discretion reposed in the court. Young v. Champion, 142 Ga. App. 687, 236 S.E.2d 783 (1977).
Denial of motion to correct judgment proper.
- Trial court properly denied a motion to correct a judgment entered against two debtors and the debtors' guarantors, five years and eight months after the expiration of the term of court in which the judgment was entered, as the debtors failed to show any entitlement to relief or exception as to why the debtors could not have timely sought the relief requested, and O.C.G.A. § 15-1-3(6) was unavailing because that section did not enable a court to change a judgment in substance or in any material respect. De La Reza v. Osprey Capital, LLC, 287 Ga. App. 196, 651 S.E.2d 97 (2007), cert. denied, No. S07C1928, 2007 Ga. LEXIS 819 (Ga. 2007).
Preserving and Enforcing Order
Duty of administering justice and maintaining dignity and authority of court.
- Every court's judges are charged with the duty of administering justice and with maintaining the dignity and authority of the court. Johnson v. State, 177 Ga. 881, 171 S.E. 699 (1933).
Power to control proceeding of court is subject to proviso that in so doing a judge does not take away or abridge any right of a party under the law. State v. Colquitt, 147 Ga. App. 627, 249 S.E.2d 680 (1978).
Inherent power to preserve and enforce order.
- Every court has power to preserve and enforce order in the court's immediate presence, and as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to the court's proceedings. Atlanta Newspapers, Inc. v. Grimes, 216 Ga. 74, 114 S.E.2d 421, appeal dismissed, 364 U.S. 290, 81 S. Ct. 63, 5 L. Ed. 2d 39 (1960).
It is fundamental that every court possesses inherent power to preserve and enforce order and compel obedience to the court's judgments and orders, to control the conduct of the court's officers and all other persons connected with the judicial proceedings before the court, and to inflict summary punishment for contempt upon any person failing and refusing to obey any lawful order. Jackson v. State, 225 Ga. 553, 170 S.E.2d 281 (1969); Farmer v. Holton, 146 Ga. App. 102, 245 S.E.2d 457 (1978), overruled on other grounds, In re Crane, 253 Ga. 667, 324 S.E.2d 443 (1985), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 958, 99 S. Ct. 1499, 59 L. Ed. 2d 771 (1979).
Court may control conduct of press.
- Courts have the power to determine the manner in which the courts shall operate in order to administer justice with dignity and decorum, and in such manner as shall be conducive to fair and impartial trials, and ascertainment of the truth uninfluenced by extraneous matters or distractions, and may stop conduct of representatives of the press in any field of activity interfering with the orderly conduct of court procedure or creating distractions interfering therewith. Atlanta Newspapers, Inc. v. Grimes, 216 Ga. 74, 114 S.E.2d 421, appeal dismissed, 364 U.S. 290, 81 S. Ct. 63, 5 L. Ed. 2d 39 (1960).
Spoliation of evidence.
- Trial court did not err by precluding the testimony of defendant's expert regarding possible causes of an accident deduced from an examination of the wrecked car as a sanction for the spoliation of the vehicle against an order of the court directing preservation. R.A. Siegel Co. v. Bowen, 246 Ga. App. 177, 539 S.E.2d 873 (2000).
Trial court erred in attributing bad faith to the plaintiff based upon the wrecker service's destruction of the truck because there was no way to construe the evidence so as to conclude that the wrecker service was acting as the plaintiff's agent when the service disregarded counsel's repeated requests to preserve the truck, and the striking of the plaintiff's complaint as a sanction was an abuse of discretion. Wilkins v. City of Conyers, 47 Ga. App. 469, 819 S.E.2d 885 (2018).
Power to punish for contempt.
- All courts are clothed with the inherent power to punish for contempt. West v. Field, 181 Ga. 152, 181 S.E. 661 (1935).
Discretion as to contempt power.
- Question whether contempt has been committed is for trial court, and that court's adjudication will not be interfered with unless there has been an abuse of discretion. Berman v. Berman, 232 Ga. 342, 206 S.E.2d 447 (1974); Rutledge v. State, 151 Ga. App. 615, 260 S.E.2d 743 (1979).
Disobedience to lawful court order.
* * *