2017 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 7 - Salaries and Fees
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 45-7-4. (For effective date, see note.) Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
* * *
        such date, the Speaker shall also receive as additional salary
        a sum equal to the amount of salary over $30,000.00 per annum
        which is received by the Lieutenant Governor as of that date or
        thereafter; and the salary of the Speaker shall be adjusted at
        the beginning of each term so as to include such additional sum.
        (24) President Pro Tempore of the Senate.........................4,800.00
        The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall also receive the
        salary and allowances authorized as a member of the General
        Assembly.
        (25) Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives.........4,800.00
        The Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives shall also receive the salary and allowances authorized as a member of the General Assembly.
  • (b) As an adjustment except as qualified below as to members and member-officers of the General Assembly, the annual salary of each state official whose salary is established by Code Section 45-7-3, this Code section, and Code Sections 45-7-20 and 45-7-21, including members of the General Assembly, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, may be increased by the General Assembly in the General Appropriations Act by a percentage not to exceed the average percentage of the increase in salary as may from time to time be granted to employees of the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of government. However, any increase for such officials shall not include within-grade step increases for which employees subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 are eligible. Any increase granted pursuant to this subsection shall become effective at the same time that funds are made available for the increase for such employees, except increases for members and member-officers of the General Assembly. That portion of the increase determined by the Legislative Services Committee to reflect a cost-of-living increase based upon objective economic criteria shall become effective for members and member-officers at the same time that funds are made available for the increase for such employees. The balance of the increase for members and member-officers of the General Assembly shall become effective on the convening of the next General Assembly in January of the next odd-numbered year. The Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase.
  • (c) The annual salary being received on June 30, 1980, shall be increased by 8 percent for each state official listed in subsection (a) of this Code section who:
    • (1) Is not a member of the General Assembly; and
* * *