2017 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 7 - Salaries and Fees
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 45-7-4. (For effective date, see note.) Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
* * *
    • (6) Reserved.
      (7) Commissioner of Insurance.................................100,396.00
    • (8) Reserved.
      (9) Commissioner of Labor.....................................100,418.00
      The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall
      include any compensation received from the United States
      government and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced
      by the amount of compensation received from the United States
      government.
    • (10) Reserved.
    • (11) Each member of the Public Service Commis-
      sion.........................................................96,655.00
    • (12) Reserved.
      (13) State School Superintendent...............................102,708.00
      (14) Secretary of State........................................102,708.00
    • (15) Reserved.
    • (16) Reserved.
    • (17) Reserved.
      (18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.........................175,600.00
      (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................174,500.00
      (20) Each superior court judge.................................126,265.00
      (21) Each district attorney....................................120,072.00
      (22) Each member of the General Assembly........................16,200.00
      • (A) Reserved.
      • (B) Each member of the General Assembly shall also receive the
        allowances provided by law. The amount of the daily expense
        allowance which each member is entitled to receive under the
        provisions of Code Section 28-1-8 shall be as provided in that
        Code section. The mileage allowance for the use of a personal
        car on official business shall be the same as that received by
        other state officials and employees.
      • (C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances
        authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may
        be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses
        incurred in the performance of duties as a member of the
        General Assembly in an amount not to exceed $7,000.00 per year.
        Expenses reimbursable up to such amount shall be limited to one
        or more of the following purposes: lodging, meals, per diem
        differential, postage, personal services, printing and
        publications, rents, supplies (including software),
        telecommunications, transportation, utilities, purchasing or
        leasing of equipment, and other reasonable expenditures
        directly related to the performance of a member's duties. If
        equipment purchased by a member has a depreciated value of
        $100.00 or less when such member leaves office, the equipment
        does not need to be returned to the state. No reimbursement
        shall be made for any postage which is used for a political
* * *