2019 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 7 - Salaries and Fees
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 45-7-4. Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-7-4 (2019)
  • (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
    • (1) Governor.................................................$175,000.00
    • An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act
    • shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's
    • mansion.
    • (2) Lieutenant Governor........................................54,920.00
    • (3) Adjutant general
      • The adjutant general shall continue to receive the pay and
      • allowances under the same procedure as provided by law.
      • (4) Commissioner of Agriculture...............................100,429.00
      • (5) Attorney General..........................................114,633.00
    • (6) Reserved.
      (7) Commissioner of Insurance.................................100,396.00
    • (8) Reserved.
      • (9) Commissioner of Labor.....................................100,418.00
      • The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall
      • include any compensation received from the United States
      • government and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced
      • by the amount of compensation received from the United States
      • government.
    • (10) Reserved.
    • (11) Each member of the Public Service Commis-
      sion.........................................................96,655.00
    • (12) Reserved.
      • (13) State School Superintendent...............................102,708.00
      • (14) Secretary of State........................................102,708.00
    • (15) Reserved.
    • (16) Reserved.
    • (17) Reserved.
      • (18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.........................175,600.00
      • (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................174,500.00
      • (19.1) Judge of the Georgia State-wide Business Court..........174,500.00
      • (20) Each superior court judge.................................126,265.00
      • (21) Each district attorney....................................120,072.00
      • (22) Each member of the General Assembly........................16,200.00
      • (A) Reserved.
      • (B) Each member of the General Assembly shall also receive the
        • allowances provided by law. The amount of the daily expense
        • allowance which each member is entitled to receive under the
        • provisions of Code Section 28-1-8 shall be as provided in that
        • Code section. The mileage allowance for the use of a personal
        • car on official business shall be the same as that received by
        • other state officials and employees.
      • (C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances
        • authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may
        • be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses
* * *