2019 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 7 - Salaries and Fees
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 45-7-4. Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
* * *
      (7) Commissioner of Insurance.................................100,396.00
    • (8) Reserved.
      • (9) Commissioner of Labor.....................................100,418.00
      • The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall
      • include any compensation received from the United States
      • government and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced
      • by the amount of compensation received from the United States
      • government.
    • (10) Reserved.
    • (11) Each member of the Public Service Commis-
      sion.........................................................96,655.00
    • (12) Reserved.
      • (13) State School Superintendent...............................102,708.00
      • (14) Secretary of State........................................102,708.00
    • (15) Reserved.
    • (16) Reserved.
    • (17) Reserved.
      • (18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.........................175,600.00
      • (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................174,500.00
      • (19.1) Judge of the Georgia State-wide Business Court..........174,500.00
      • (20) Each superior court judge.................................126,265.00
      • (21) Each district attorney....................................120,072.00
      • (22) Each member of the General Assembly........................16,200.00
      • (A) Reserved.
      • (B) Each member of the General Assembly shall also receive the
        • allowances provided by law. The amount of the daily expense
        • allowance which each member is entitled to receive under the
        • provisions of Code Section 28-1-8 shall be as provided in that
        • Code section. The mileage allowance for the use of a personal
        • car on official business shall be the same as that received by
        • other state officials and employees.
      • (C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances
        • authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may
        • be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses
        • incurred in the performance of duties as a member of the
        • General Assembly in an amount not to exceed $7,000.00 per year.
        • Expenses reimbursable up to such amount shall be limited to one
        • or more of the following purposes: lodging, meals, per diem
        • differential, postage, personal services, printing and
        • publications, rents, supplies (including software),
        • telecommunications, transportation, utilities, purchasing or
        • leasing of equipment, and other reasonable expenditures
        • directly related to the performance of a member's duties. If
        • equipment purchased by a member has a depreciated value of
        • $100.00 or less when such member leaves office, the equipment
* * *