2015 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI - CRIMES
Chapter 806 - ARSON AND CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
806.101 - False alarms of fires.
FL Stat § 806.101 (2015) What's This?
806.101 False alarms of fires.—Whoever, without reasonable cause, by outcry or the ringing of bells, or otherwise, makes or circulates, or causes to be made or circulated, a false alarm of fire, shall for the first conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A second or subsequent conviction under this section shall constitute a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 13, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2706; GS 3682; RGS 5626; CGL 7819; s. 934, ch. 71-136; s. 1A, ch. 71-306; s. 65, ch. 74-383.
Note.—Former s. 823.03.