2014 Florida Statutes
TITLE XIX - PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 286 - PUBLIC BUSINESS: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
286.0113 - General exemptions from public meetings.
FL Stat § 286.0113 (2014) What's This?
(1) That portion of a meeting that would reveal a security system plan or portion thereof made confidential and exempt by s. 119.071(3)(a) is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(2)(a) For purposes of this subsection:
1. “Competitive solicitation” means the process of requesting and receiving sealed bids, proposals, or replies in accordance with the terms of a competitive process, regardless of the method of procurement.
2. “Team” means a group of members established by an agency for the purpose of conducting negotiations as part of a competitive solicitation.
(b)1. Any portion of a meeting at which a negotiation with a vendor is conducted pursuant to a competitive solicitation, at which a vendor makes an oral presentation as part of a competitive solicitation, or at which a vendor answers questions as part of a competitive solicitation is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
2. Any portion of a team meeting at which negotiation strategies are discussed is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(c)1. A complete recording shall be made of any portion of an exempt meeting. No portion of the exempt meeting may be held off the record.
2. The recording of, and any records presented at, the exempt meeting are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until such time as the agency provides notice of an intended decision or until 30 days after opening the bids, proposals, or final replies, whichever occurs earlier.
3. If the agency rejects all bids, proposals, or replies and concurrently provides notice of its intent to reissue a competitive solicitation, the recording and any records presented at the exempt meeting remain exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until such time as the agency provides notice of an intended decision concerning the reissued competitive solicitation or until the agency withdraws the reissued competitive solicitation. A recording and any records presented at an exempt meeting are not exempt for longer than 12 months after the initial agency notice rejecting all bids, proposals, or replies.
(d) This subsection is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2016, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2001-361; s. 44, ch. 2005-251; s. 2, ch. 2006-158; s. 2, ch. 2006-284; s. 13, ch. 2010-151; s. 2, ch. 2011-140.