2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XL — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 712 — MARKETABLE RECORD TITLES TO REAL PROPERTY
712.04 — Interests extinguished by marketable record title.
FL Stat § 712.04 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
712.04 Interests extinguished by marketable record title.—Subject to s. 712.03, a marketable record title is free and clear of all estates, interests, claims, or charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event, or omission that occurred before the effective date of the root of title. Except as provided in s. 712.03, all such estates, interests, claims, or charges, however denominated, whether they are or appear to be held or asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether such person is within or without the state, natural or corporate, or private or governmental, are declared to be null and void. However, this chapter does not affect any right, title, or interest of the United States, Florida, or any of its officers, boards, commissions, or other agencies reserved in the patent or deed by which the United States, Florida, or any of its agencies parted with title.
History.—s. 4, ch. 63-133; s. 1, ch. 65-280; s. 2, ch. 2010-104.