2019 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
Chapter 81. Delaware Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act
Subchapter I General Provisions
§ 81-103 Definitions.
Universal Citation: 25 DE Code § 81-103 (2019)
In this chapter and documents prepared to create a common interest community pursuant to this chapter, unless specifically provided otherwise herein or therein, terms shall have the meaning attributed to them in this section:
* * *
(38) “Recorded” means, with respect to the declaration or bylaws of a common interest community and any amendments thereto, to be placed of record at the office for the recorder of deeds in and for each county in which any portion of the common interest community is located.
(39) “Repair and replacement reserve” means a reserve fund maintained by the executive board of a condominium or cooperative solely for the repair and replacement of common elements, and for no other purpose, including operating budget shortfalls or other expenditures appropriately addressed by a contingency reserve.
(40) “Reserve study” means an analysis, by 1 or more independent engineering, architectural, or construction contractors or other qualified persons, performed or updated within the last 5 years, of the remaining useful life and the estimated cost to replace each separate system and component of the common elements, the purpose of which analysis by 1 or more independent engineering, architectural, or construction contractors or other qualified persons, is to inform the executive board and the association of a condominium or cooperative of the amount which should be maintained from year to year in a fully funded repair and replacement reserve to minimize the need for special assessments.
(41) “Residential purposes” means use for dwelling and appurtenant recreational purposes, or both.
(42) “Rule” or “rules” means any rule, procedure or regulation of the association, however denominated, that does not appear in the declaration or bylaws and that governs either the management of the association or the common interest community or the conduct of persons or property within the common interest community and adopted as provided in § 81-320 of this title.
(43) “Security interest” means an interest in real estate or personal property, created by contract or conveyance, which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes a lien created by a mortgage, deed of trust, trust deed, security deed, contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease or rents intended as security, pledge of an ownership interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.
(44) “Special assessment” means an assessment duly adopted from time to time for an unexpected, nonrecurring or other common expense not included in the annual budget.
(45) “Special declarant rights” means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to:
* * *
and the association’s interest in that unit is not thereby affected.
(49) “Unit owner” means a declarant or other person who owns a unit, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold common interest community whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the common interest community, but does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation. In a condominium or planned community, the declarant is the unit owner of any unit created by the declaration. In a cooperative, the declarant is treated as the unit owner of any unit to which allocated interests have been allocated until that unit has been conveyed to another person.
(50) “Nonresidential purposes” means use for a purpose other than a residential purpose.
(51) “Customary condominium assessment” shall mean an assessment for periodic payments, payable no less frequently than quarterly, due the association for regular and usual operating and common area expenses pursuant to the association’s annual budget and shall not include amounts for reserves for contingencies, nor shall it include any late charges, penalties, interest or any fees or costs for the collection or enforcement of the assessment or any lien arising from the assessment.
76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 4, §§ 2, 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, §§ 1-10, 79, 82.