2019 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
Chapter 81. Delaware Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act
Subchapter I General Provisions
§ 81-103 Definitions.
Universal Citation: 25 DE Code § 81-103 (2019)
In this chapter and documents prepared to create a common interest community pursuant to this chapter, unless specifically provided otherwise herein or therein, terms shall have the meaning attributed to them in this section:
* * *
(4) “Assessment” or “common expense assessment” means the sums attributable to each unit and due to the association as a result of the common expense liability allocated to each unit in the manner described in § 81-315 of this title, including all ground lease rents due in a leasehold condominium.
(5) “Association” or “unit owners’ association” means the unit owners’ association organized under § 81-301 of this title.
(6) “Bylaws” mean the recorded document (and any recorded amendments thereto) that contains the procedures for conduct of the affairs of the association of a common interest community in accordance with § 81-306 of this title, regardless of the form of the association’s legal entity or the name by which the document comprising the bylaws is identified.
(7) “Certificate of notice of approved common interest community” means a recorded document by a declarant whereby the declarant certifies and affirms under oath that an approved common interest community shall be developed and units shall be sold under the provisions of the Unit Property Act [Chapter 22 of this title] as a preexisting common interest community, subject to the provisions of § 81-119 of this title regarding applicability to preexisting common interest communities.
(8) “Common elements” means:
(i) in the case of (A) a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the common interest community other than the units; and (B) a planned community, any real estate within a planned community which is owned or leased by the association, other than a unit; and (ii) in all common interest communities, any other interests in real estate for the benefit of unit owners which are subject to the declaration.
(9) “Common expenses” means expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of, the association, together with any allocations to reserves, related to common elements, other units or other real estate described in the declaration.
(10) “Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to § 81-207 of this title.
(11) “Common interest community” means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of that person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of or services or other expenses related to common elements, other units or other real estate described in that declaration. Common interest community does not include a campground which is subject to Chapter 28 of Title 6 or those arrangements described in § 81-224 of this title. “Ownership of a unit” does not include holding a leasehold interest in a unit of a stated term of less than 20 years in a unit, including renewal options.
(12) “Condominium” means a common interest community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real estate is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
(13) “Conversion building” means a building that at any time before creation of the common interest community was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(14) “Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real estate is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of the member’s ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.
(15) “Dealer” means a person in the business of selling units for that person’s own account.
(16) “Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who:
(i) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the interest of the person or group of persons in a unit not previously disposed of or (ii) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(17) “Declaration” means the recorded instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments.
(18) “Declaration plan” means a survey of a condominium or cooperative which contains the verified statement of a registered architect or licensed professional engineer certifying that the declaration plan fully and accurately shows (i) the location of the condominium or cooperative and the location and layout of the common elements and units, and (ii) sets forth the name by which the condominium or cooperative will be known and the unit designation for each unit therein. In addition, the declaration plan may show such other details or information as the declarant may elect or as may be required under § 81-106 of this title. References in this chapter to plats or plans as required by § 81-209 of this title shall mean the declaration plan.
(19) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
(i) add real estate to a common interest community; (ii) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community including, without limitation, by the conversion of units into common elements or limited common elements and vice versa; (iii) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (iv) withdraw real estate from a common interest community; (v) do other things expressly reserved, and identified as such, by declarant in the declaration.
* * *