2019 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
Chapter 21. Mortgages on Real Estate
§ 2120 Authorization to satisfy mortgage.
Universal Citation: 25 DE Code § 2120 (2019)
(a) An attorney authorized to practice law in the State who has paid in full or caused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt and encumbering a property owned by the debtor, or a retired Delaware attorney who, while an active member of the Bar of the Delaware Supreme Court, paid in full or caused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt and encumbering a property owned by the debtor, after review and approval of the retired attorneys’ relevant records by an active member of the Bar of the Delaware Supreme Court, may, at any time after the expiration of 60 days after such debt has been paid in full, and after giving a minimum of 15 days’ notice to said creditor, record with the recorder of deeds in the county in which such property is located, an affidavit and request which shall contain the following information:
(1) The mortgage record, volume and page of the mortgage proposed to be marked fully paid and satisfied;
(2) The full name and address of the original mortgagee;
(3) The name of the original mortgagor or mortgagors;
(4) The original date of the mortgage;
(5) The original amount of the mortgage;
(6) A satisfactory description of the property which is encumbered by the mortgage, including, but not limited to:
a. The property address and/or lot number;
b. Subdivision name, if any; and
c. The tax parcel number assigned to such property;
(7) The name of each entity to whom the mortgage was subsequently assigned, together with the dates and recording information of said assignments;
(8) The full name and address of the last mortgagee in interest which appears of record on the mortgage;
(9) The full name and address of the creditor or mortgage loan servicer who was fully paid;
(10) If the fully paid creditor or mortgage loan servicer is other than the last mortgagee of record on the date of full payment, a statement by the attorney or retired attorney whose signature appears on the affidavit that:
a. The attorney or retired attorney was provided with a written payoff statement by the creditor or mortgage loan servicer;
b. The attorney or retired attorney relied upon the written payoff statement; and
c. The attorney or retired attorney made payment or caused payment to be made of the outstanding debt to the creditor or mortgage loan servicer;
(11) If the mortgage secured a home equity or other consumer open line of credit, affiant attorney or retired attorney, where requested in writing by the mortgagee, shall, also in writing, instruct said mortgagee to close, effective upon the date and time of receipt of the mortgage “payoff figure,” the open line of credit and that no additional funds are to be advanced under the open line of credit;
(12) The date on which the debt was fully paid;
(13) That at least 60 days have elapsed since the debt was fully paid;
(14) That the affiant attorney or retired attorney has fully paid or has caused to be fully paid the debt to the creditor or to the mortgage loan servicer and retains evidence of that payment;
(15) That after a minimum of 15 days’ notice, by certified mail, return receipts requested, the mortgagee of record at the time of the full payment described in the affidavit, has failed to accomplish satisfaction of the mortgage in the mortgage record, volume and page in which such mortgage appears in the public records;
(16) That the attorney or retired attorney requests the recorder of deeds in the county in which such property is located to indicate in the property records of that county that such mortgage is fully paid and satisfied;
(17) That the attorney or retired attorney whose signature appears on said affidavit has personally reviewed all of the information and each of the facts contained in said affidavit and request; and
(18) That the information contained in said affidavit and request is true and correct to the best of the attorney’s or retired attorney’s knowledge.
(b) An attorney authorized to practice law in the State who has paid in partial satisfaction or caused to be paid in partial satisfaction a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt and encumbering a property owned by the debtor, or a retired Delaware attorney who while an active member of the Bar of the Delaware Supreme Court paid in partial satisfaction or caused to be paid in partial satisfaction a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt and encumbering a property owned by the debtor, after review and approval of the retired attorney’s relevant records by an active member of the Bar of the Delaware Supreme Court, may, at any time after the expiration of 60 days after such debt has been partially paid, and after giving a minimum of 15 days’ notice to said creditor, record with the recorder of deeds in the county in which such property is located, an affidavit and request which shall contain the following information:
(1) The mortgage record, volume and page of the mortgage proposed to be marked partially released;
(2) The full name and address of the original mortgagee;
(3) The name of the original mortgagor or mortgagors;
(4) The original date of the mortgage;
(5) The original amount of the mortgage;
(6) A satisfactory description of the property which is to be released from the mortgage, including, but not limited to:
a. The property address and/or lot number;
b. Subdivision name, if any; and
c. The tax parcel number assigned to such property;
(7) The name of each entity to whom the mortgage was subsequently assigned, together with the dates and recording information of said assignments;
(8) The full name and address of the last mortgagee in interest which appears of record on the mortgage;
* * *