2019 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
Chapter 1. Deeds
Subchapter III Recording
§ 158 Enforceability of certain leases and documents pertaining to lands and tenements [For application of this section, see 81 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 3].
Universal Citation: 25 DE Code § 158 (2019)
No document defined or described in § 5401(5) of Title 30 and not exempt from transfer tax on the basis of § 5401(1) of Title 30 or otherwise, shall be enforceable in any court of this State unless such document, or a memorandum thereof identifying the parties thereto, the premises, and the duration of the interest created thereby, including any renewals and purchase options, shall have been recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county in which the premises or any part thereof are located within 15 days of the commencement of the term provided by such document; provided, however, that upon recordation and payment of any and all taxes, penalties and other charges relating thereto, any document rendered unenforceable by this statute or any predecessor statute shall be renewed and revived with the same force and effect as if it had never been unenforceable.
25 Del. C. 1953, § 154; 59 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1.