2019 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 43. Sentencing, Probation, Parole and Pardons
Subchapter VII Expungement of Criminal Records
§ 4374 Discretionary expungement [Effective until Dec. 27, 2019].
* * *
(f) If an order expunging the records is granted by the Court, all the criminal records specified in the order shall, within 60 days of the order, be removed from the files, and placed in the control of the Supervisor of the State Bureau of Identification who shall be designated to retain control over all expunged records, and who shall insure that the records or the information contained therein is not released for any reason except as specified in this subchapter. A court and/or police agency which receives a notice of expungement from the State Bureau Identification shall provide the Bureau with written confirmation of the completion of the expungement. The State Bureau of Identification shall provide the Court which entered the order with written confirmation of the execution of the order. In response to requests from nonlaw-enforcement officers for information or records on the person who was arrested, the law-enforcement officers and departments shall reply, with respect to the arrest and proceedings which are the subject of the order, that there is no record. No order requiring an expungement of any record shall be entered or enforced if such order is contrary to the provisions of this subchapter. The State Bureau of Identification shall promptly notify the Court if it is unable to comply with any order issued pursuant to this subchapter.
(g) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this subchapter or any other statute or rule to the contrary, the police records and the court records relating to any charge set forth in Title 21, or in any county or municipal code, ordinance, or regulation which is the same as, or equivalent to, any Title 21 offense, shall not be expunged pursuant to this subchapter unless the charge or charges is one of those specifically enumerated in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(2) Discretionary expungement pursuant to this section shall be applicable when otherwise appropriate for the following Title 21 offenses, or any county or municipal code, ordinance, or regulation which is the same as, or equivalent to, any Title 21 offense specified herein:
a. Driving after judgment prohibited, pursuant to § 2810 of Title 21;
b. Reckless driving, pursuant to § 4175 of Title 21;
c. Operation of a motor vehicle causing death, pursuant to § 4176A of Title 21;
d. Driving under the influence, pursuant to § 4177 of Title 21; or
e. Operating a commercial vehicle with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration or while impaired by drugs, pursuant to § 4177M of Title 21.
(h) The Superior Court shall establish a reasonable fee schedule for the filing of a petition of expungement pursuant to this section.
(i) An offense for which records have been expunged pursuant to this section shall not have to be disclosed by the person as an arrest for any reason, except for disclosure to criminal justice agencies, as defined in § 8502(5) of this title, for the purposes provided in § 4376(a) of this title.
76 Del. Laws, c. 392, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 2; 78 Del. Laws, c. 256, §§ 3-5.