Legislative Council,
§ 2308 Search at nighttime.
A search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of
the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for,
and then the authority shall be expressly given in the warrant. For purposes of this section the term “nighttime” shall mean the period
of time between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.
(Code 1935, § 5343-DD; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2308; 49 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 9; 63 Del. Laws, c. 308, § 1.)