Legislative Council,
§ 1472 Penalties.
(a) Any person convicted of conduct constituting a violation of § 1471(a), (b), (d), (e) or (l) of this title shall be guilty of a class A
misdemeanor for a first offense and a class G felony for a second or subsequent conviction in this State or a state with a comparable
criminal code section within 3 years of a first offense.
(b) Any person convicted of conduct constituting a violation of § 1471(c), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this title shall be guilty of:
Page 155
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(1) A class A misdemeanor if the amount involved is less than $1,500 or;
(2) A class G felony if the amount involved is $1,500 or more but not greater than $50,000;
(3) A class E felony if the amount involved is more than $50,000 but less than $100,000;
(4) A class C felony if the amount involved is $100,000 or more.
(c) Any person convicted of conduct constituting a violation of § 1471(k) of this title shall be guilty of a class G felony.
(d) Amounts involved pursuant to 1 scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated
in determining the grade of the crime.
(e) Upon conviction, the sentencing judge shall require full restitution to the victim for any monetary losses suffered and shall consider
the imposition of community service and/or an appropriate curfew for a minor.
(f) Any cheating devices, slugs, paraphernalia for the manufacturing of cheating devices or related materials used by the person shall
be forfeited to the Delaware State Police, including vehicles used to store such devices or paraphernalia. The Courts of the Justices of the
Peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Court of Common Pleas for misdemeanor offenses under this subpart and the Superior
Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction for felony offenses under this subchapter.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 221, § 4.)