Legislative Council,
§ 2102 Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Attorney General” includes any Deputy Attorney General or any other prosecutor of the State, county or municipality.
(2) “Bail” means the pretrial release of a defendant from custody upon the terms and conditions specified by an order of the court
with jurisdiction. Bail may be any of the following:
a. A conditions of release bond.
b. A conditions of release bond not guaranteed by financial terms.
c. A conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms.
d. A conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms secured by cash only.
(3) “Bailable offense” is any offense not punishable by death.
(4) “Capital crime” means any crime for which the punishment shall be death.
(5) “Conditions of release bond” means a commitment by the defendant promising appearance in court and compliance with all
conditions ordered by the court and mandated by statute.
(6) “Conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms” means a commitment by the defendant promising appearance in court
and compliance with all conditions ordered by the court and mandated by statute guaranteed by a surety, property, cash or other assets.
(7) “Conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms secured by cash” means a commitment by the defendant promising
appearance in court and compliance with all conditions ordered by the court and mandated by statute guaranteed by cash only.
(8) “Conditions of release bond not guaranteed by financial terms” means a commitment by the defendant promising appearance in
court and compliance with all conditions ordered by the court and mandated by statute, whereupon failure to appear or comply with
conditions, the defendant may be liable for the amount of the bond, but the bond is not guaranteed by any surety or specific pledge
of property or other assets.
(9) “Court” means Superior Court, Court of Common Pleas, Family Court, and Justice of the Peace Court.
(10) “Crime” means any offense which is punishable by a fine or imprisonment.
(11) “Pretrial success” means a defendant’s compliance with orders to appear in court as directed and not commit any new criminal
offense between the initial arrest and adjudication of the pending criminal charges.
(12) “Record finding” is a memorandum, notation, opinion, order or other writing in the file of the case of the accused reflecting
the decision made by the court.
(13) “Violent felonies” or “violent felony” shall consist of all felonies designated as violent felonies in § 4201(c) of this title.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 2102; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 300, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 176, §
14; 79 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 1.)