Legislative Council,
§ 408 Verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” — Sentence; confinement; discharge from treating facility.
(a) Where a defendant’s defense is based upon allegations which, if true, would be grounds for a verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill”
or the defendant desires to enter a plea to that effect, no finding of “guilty, but mentally ill” shall be rendered until the trier of fact has
examined all appropriate reports (including the presentence investigation); has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s mental
illness, at which either party may present evidence; and is satisfied that the defendant did in fact have a mental illness at the time of the
offense to which the plea is entered. Where the trier of fact, after such hearing, is not satisfied that the defendant had a mental illness
at the time of the offense, or determines that the facts do not support a “guilty, but mentally ill” plea, the trier of fact shall strike such
plea, or permit such plea to be withdrawn by the defendant. A defendant whose plea is not accepted by the trier of fact shall be entitled
to a jury trial, except that if a defendant subsequently waives the right to a jury trial, the judge who presided at the hearing on mental
illness shall not preside at the trial.
(b) In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but mentally ill, or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may have any sentence
imposed which may lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the same offense. Such defendant shall be committed into the custody
of the Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary treatment as is
psychiatrically indicated. The Commissioner shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over such person in all matters relating to security. The
Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware Psychiatric Center, or other suitable place for the residential treatment
of criminally culpable persons with a mental illness under the age of 18 who have been found nonamenable to the processes of Family
Court. Although such person shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, decisions directly related to treatment
for the mental illness for individuals placed at the Delaware Psychiatric Center, shall be the joint responsibility of the Director of the
Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health and those persons at the Delaware Psychiatric Center who are directly responsible for
such treatment. The Delaware Psychiatric Center, or any other residential treatment facility to which the defendant is committed by the
Commissioner, shall have the authority to discharge the defendant from the facility and return the defendant to the physical custody of the
Commissioner whenever the facility believes that such a discharge is in the best interests of the defendant. The offender may, by written
statement, refuse to take any drugs which are prescribed for treatment of the offender’s mental illness; except when such a refusal will
endanger the life of the offender, or the lives or property of other persons with whom the offender has contact.
(c) When the Psychiatric Center or other treating facility designated by the Commissioner discharges an offender prior to the expiration
of such person’s sentence, the treating facility shall transmit to the Commissioner and to the Parole Board a report on the condition of
the offender which contains the clinical facts; the diagnosis; the course of treatment, and prognosis for the remission of symptoms; the
potential for the recidivism, and for danger to the offender’s own person or the public; and recommendations for future treatment. Where
an offender under this section is sentenced to the Psychiatric Center or other facility, the offender shall not be eligible for any privileges
not permitted in writing by the Commissioner (including escorted or unescorted on-grounds or off-grounds privileges) until the offender
has become eligible for parole. Where the court finds that the offender, before completing the sentence, no longer needs nor could benefit
from treatment for the offender’s mental illness, the offender shall be remanded to the Department of Correction. The offender shall have
credited toward the sentence the time served at the Psychiatric Center or other facility.
(d) No individual under the age of 18 shall be placed at the Delaware Psychiatric Center. Nothing herein shall prevent either the
transfer to or placement at the Delaware Psychiatric Center any person who has reached the age of 18 following any finding of guilty,
but mentally ill.
(63 Del. Laws, c. 328, § 2; 64 Del. Laws, c. 467, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 550, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 41, §
1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 322, §§ 1-3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 224, § 9; 79 Del. Laws, c. 371, § 9.)