Legislative Council,
§ 1109 Dealing in child pornography; class B felony.
A person is guilty of dealing in child pornography when:
(1) The person knowingly ships, transmits, mails or transports by any means, including by computer or any other electronic or
digital method, any book, magazine, periodical, pamphlet, video or film depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in
the simulation of such an act, or knowingly ships, transmits, mails or transports by any means, including by computer or any other
electronic or digital method, any other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act;
(2) The person knowingly receives for the purpose of selling or sells any magazine, photograph or film which depicts a child engaging
in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act, or knowingly receives for the purpose of selling or sells any other visual
depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act;
(3) The person knowingly distributes or disseminates, by means of computer or any other electronic or digital method, or by shows
or viewings, any motion picture, video or other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or the simulation of such
an act. The possession or showing of such motion pictures shall create a rebuttable presumption of ownership thereof for the purposes
of distribution or dissemination;
(4) The person, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints,
reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, data or other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual
act or in the simulation of such an act. For the purposes of this subsection, conduct occurring outside the State shall be sufficient
Page 94
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
to constitute this offense if such conduct is within the terms of § 204 of this title, or if such photograph, image, file or data was
compiled, entered, accessed, transmitted, received, exchanged, disseminated, stored, made, printed, reproduced or otherwise possessed
by, through or with any computer located within Delaware and the person was aware of circumstances which rendered the presence
of such computer within Delaware a reasonable possibility; or
(5) The person knowingly advertises, promotes, presents, describes, transmits or distributes any visual depiction, exhibition, display
or performance with intent to create or convey the impression that such visual depiction, exhibition, display or performance is or
contains a depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.
Unlawfully dealing in child pornography is a class B felony.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 467, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c.
480, §§ 8-14; 76 Del. Laws, c. 364, §§ 3, 4.)