Legislative Council,
§ 1271A Criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order or lethal violence protective order; class
A misdemeanor; class F felony.
(a) (1) A person is guilty of criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order when the person knowingly violates or fails
to obey any provision of a protective order issued by: the Family Court; a court of any state, territory, or Indian nation in the United
States, as long as such violation or failure to obey occurred in Delaware; or a court of Canada, as long as such violation or failure to
obey occurred in Delaware.
(2) A person is guilty of criminal contempt of a lethal violence protective order when the person knowingly violates or fails to obey
any provision of a protective order issued by the Justice of the Peace Court or Superior Court, as long as such violation or failure to
(b) Criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order is a class A misdemeanor, unless any of the elements set forth in
subsection (c) of this section are met, in which case the offense shall be a class F felony.
(c) A person is guilty of felony criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order or a lethal violence protective order if:
(1) Such contempt resulted in physical injury;
(2) Such contempt involved the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or firearm.
(d) A person found guilty of criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order or lethal violence protective order shall receive
a minimum sentence of 15 days incarceration if:
(1) Such contempt resulted in physical injury; or
(2) Such contempt involved the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon; or
(3) The defendant was convicted of criminal contempt of a domestic violence protective order or lethal violence protective order
under this section on 2 or more occasions prior to this violation.
(e) The minimum sentence shall not be subject to suspension and no person subject to the minimum sentence shall be eligible for
probation, parole, furlough or suspended custody during said sentence.
(f) The Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction over offenses under paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 117, §§
1-4; 80 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 2; 81 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 2.)
Page 113
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure