Legislative Council,
§ 204 Territorial applicability.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the
person’s own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
(1) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within Delaware; or
(2) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under Delaware law to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense within the
State and an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs within the State; or
(3) Conduct occurring within the State establishes complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to
commit, an offense in another jurisdiction which also is an offense under the law of Delaware; or
(4) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by Delaware law with respect to domicile, residence or a
relationship to a person, thing or transaction in the State; or
(5) The offense is based on a statute of Delaware which expressly prohibits conduct outside the State, when the conduct bears a
reasonable relation to a legitimate interest of this State and the defendant knows or should know that the defendant’s conduct is likely
to affect that interest.
(b) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not apply when causing a particular result is an element of an offense and the result is caused
by conduct occurring outside Delaware which would not constitute an offense if the result had occurred in the same place, unless the
defendant intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused the result within Delaware.
(c) When the offense is homicide, either the death of the victim or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a “result” within the
meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section and if the body of a homicide victim is found within this State it is presumed that the result
occurred within the State.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 204; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)