Legislative Council,
§ 1222 Perjury in the second degree; class F felony.
A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when the person swears falsely and when the false statement is:
(1) Made in a written instrument for which an oath is required by law; and
(2) Made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of official functions; and
(3) Material to the action, proceeding or matter involved.
Perjury in the second degree is a class F felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1222; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)