Legislative Council,
§ 787 Trafficking an individual, forced labor and sexual servitude; class D felony; class C felony; class B
felony; class A felony [Effective Dec. 27, 2019].
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Adult” has the meaning ascribed in § 302 of Title 1;
(2) “Coercion” means:
a. The use or threat of force against, abduction of, serious harm to, or physical restraint of an individual;
b. The use of a plan, pattern, or statement with intent to cause an individual to believe that failure to perform an act will result in
the use of force against, abduction of, serious harm to, or physical restraint of an individual;
c. The abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process;
d. Controlling or threatening to control an individual’s access to a controlled substance enumerated in § 4714, § 4716, § 4718,
§ 4720 or § 4722 of Title 16;
e. The destruction of, taking of, or the threat to destroy or take an individual’s identification document or other property;
f. Use of debt bondage;
g. The use of an individual’s physical, cognitive disability or mental impairment, where such impairment has substantial adverse
effects on the individual’s cognitive or volitional functions; or
h. The commission of civil or criminal fraud;
(3) “Commercial sexual activity” means any sexual activity for which anything of value is given, promised to, or received by any
person;
(4) “Debt bondage” means inducing an individual to provide:
a. Commercial sexual activity in payment toward or satisfaction of a real or purported debt; or
b. Labor or services in payment toward or satisfaction of a real or purported debt if:
1. The reasonable value of the labor or services is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt; or
2. The length of the labor or services is not limited and the nature of the labor or services is not defined;
(5) “Forced labor or services” means labor, as defined in this section, or services, as defined in this section, that are performed or
provided by another person and are obtained or maintained through coercion as enumerated in paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
(6) “Human trafficking” means the commission of any of the offenses created in subsection (b) of this section;
(7) “Identification document” means a passport, driver’s license, immigration document, travel document, or other governmentissued identification document, including a document issued by a foreign government, whether actual or purported;
(8) “Labor or services” means activity having economic or financial value, including commercial sexual activity. Nothing in this
definition should be construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution;
Page 51
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(9) “Maintain” means in relation to labor or services, to secure continued performance thereof, regardless of any initial agreement
on the part of the victim to perform such type of service;
(10) “Minor” has the meaning ascribed in § 302 of Title 1;
(11) “Obtain” means in relation to labor or services, to secure performance thereof;
(12) “Serious harm” means harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, economic, or reputational, to an
individual which would compel a reasonable individual of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or continue
to perform labor or services or sexual activity to avoid incurring the harm;
(13) “Sexual activity” means any of the sex-related acts enumerated in § 761 of this title, or in § 1342, § 1351, § 1352(1), §
1353(1), § 1354 or § 1355 of this title or sexually-explicit performances;
(14) “Sexually explicit performance” means a live public act or show, production of pornography, or the digital transfer of any of
such, intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of viewers;
(15) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band recognized by
federal law or formally acknowledged by state; and
(16) “Victim” means a person who is subjected to the practices set forth in subsection (b) of this section or to conduct that would have
constituted a violation of subsection (b) of this section had 79 Del. Laws, c. 276 been in effect when the conduct occurred, regardless
of whether a perpetrator is identified, apprehended, prosecuted or convicted.
(b) Prohibited activities. — (1) Trafficking an individual. — A person is guilty of trafficking an individual if the person knowingly
recruits, transports, harbors, receives, provides, obtains, isolates, maintains, advertises, solicits, or entices an individual in furtherance of
forced labor in violation of paragraph (b)(2) of this section or sexual servitude in violation of paragraph (b)(3) of this section. Trafficking
an individual is a class C felony unless the individual is a minor, in which case it is a class B felony.
(2) Forced labor. — A person is guilty of forced labor if the person knowingly uses coercion to compel an individual to provide labor
or services, except where such conduct is permissible under federal law or law of this State other than 79 Del. Laws, c. 276. Forced
labor is a class C felony unless the individual is a minor, in which case it is a class B felony.
(3) Sexual servitude. — a. A person commits the offense of sexual servitude if the person knowingly:
1. Maintains or makes available a minor for the purpose of engaging the minor in commercial sexual activity; or
2. Uses coercion or deception to compel an adult to engage in commercial sexual activity.
b. Sexual servitude is a class C felony unless the individual is a minor, in which case it is a class B felony.
c. It is not a defense in a prosecution under paragraph (b)(3)a.1. of this section that the minor consented to engage in commercial
* * *