Legislative Council,
§ 2310 Short form of affidavit, application and search warrant.
(a) The following shall be sufficient form of affidavit and application for search warrant:
IN THE (NAME OF COURT)
STATE OF DELAWARE
* * *
the warrant and a receipt for the property taken, or leaving the copy and receipt at the place from which the property was taken, and to
prepare a signed inventory of the goods seized in the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken,
Page 179
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
if they are present, or, if they are not present, in the presence of at least 1 witness, and to return this warrant, accompanied by the written
inventory, to me forthwith.
DATED the .................. day of ..................,
A.D. 20.........
........................................................................
(Judge or Justice of Peace —
Designate name, title and court)
(c) The following shall be sufficient form of search warrant where search of a dwelling house in the nighttime is authorized:
IN THE (NAME OF COURT)
STATE OF DELAWARE
IN THE MATTER OF:
(NAME OF PERSON, HOUSE,
SEARCH WARRANT
PLACE OR THING TO BE
SEARCHED)
THE STATE OF DELAWARE TO: (Name and rank of person or persons directed to make search and designation of police department
of which such persons are members) with the assistance of any police officer or constable or any other necessary or proper person or
persons or assistance.
GREETINGS:
Upon the annexed affidavit and application or complaint for a search warrant, as I am satisfied that there is probable cause to believe
that certain property, namely (describe the property) used or intended to be used for
.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................
......................................................................................................................................................................................................................... ,
is being concealed on the (premises) (person) described in the annexed affidavit and application or complaint; and that search of the
premises in the nighttime is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for;
NOW THEREFORE, YOU ARE HEREBY COMMANDED within 3 days of the date hereof to search the above-named person,
persons, house, place or conveyance for the property specified in the annexed affidavit and application, and to search any occupant or
occupants found in the house, place or conveyance above named for such property serving this warrant and making the search in the
daytime, or in the nighttime and, if the property, papers, articles or things, or any part thereof, be found there, to seize it, giving to the
person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken, or leaving
the copy and receipt at the place from which the property was taken, and to prepare a signed inventory of the goods seized in the presence
of the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken, if they are present, or, if they are not present, in the presence of
at least 1 witness, and to return this warrant, accompanied by the written inventory, to me forthwith.
DATED the .................. day of ..................,
A.D. 20.........
........................................................................
(Judge or Justice of Peace —
Designate name, title and court)
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 2310; 53 Del. Laws, c. 359, § 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 428; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 314, §§ 6,
7.)