Legislative Council,
§ 1241 Refusing to aid a police officer; class B misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of refusing to aid a police officer when, upon command by a police officer identifiable or identified by the officer as
such, the person unreasonably fails or refuses to aid the police officer in effecting an arrest, or in preventing the commission by another
person of any offense.
Refusing to aid a police officer is a class B misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1241; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)