Legislative Council,
§ 1263 Tampering with a witness; class E felony.
A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when:
(1) The person knowingly induces, influences or impedes any witness or victim by false statement, fraud or deceit, with intent to
affect the testimony or availability of such witness; or
(2) The person intentionally causes physical injury to any party or witness or intentionally damages the property of any party or
witness on account of past, present or future attendance at any court proceeding or official proceeding of this State or on account of
past, present, or future testimony in any action pending therein; or
(3) The person knowingly intimidates a witness or victim under circumstances set forth in subchapter III of Chapter 35 of this title.
Tampering with a witness is a class E felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1263; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 275, §§ 1, 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130,
§ 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)