Legislative Council,
§ 1223 Perjury in the first degree; class D felony.
A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when the person swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and
is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.
Perjury in the first degree is a class D felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1223; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)