Legislative Council,
§ 2402 Interception of communications generally; divulging contents of communications, violations of
chapter.
(a) Prohibited acts. — Except as specifically provided in this chapter or elsewhere in this Code no person shall:
* * *
surveillance with respect to which the person has been furnished an order under this paragraph, except as may otherwise be required
by legal process and then only after prior notification to the judge who granted the order, if appropriate, or the Attorney General of
this State or the Attorney General’s designee. Any unauthorized disclosure shall render the person liable for compensatory damages.
Page 185
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
c. No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees
or agents, or landlord, custodian or other specified person for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the
terms of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter.
(3) For an investigative or law-enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction
and under the supervision of an investigative or law-enforcement officer in such investigation pursuant to a court order issued by the
Superior Court pursuant to § 2407 of this title to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication in order to provide evidence of
the commission of the offenses including racketeering, murder, kidnapping, human trafficking, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion,
dealing in narcotic drugs or dangerous drugs, dealing in central nervous system depressant or stimulant drugs, controlled substances
or counterfeit controlled substances, prison escape, jury tampering, stalking, any felony involving risk of physical injury to a victim
or any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the foregoing offenses or which may provide evidence aiding in the apprehension
of the perpetrator of any of the foregoing offenses.
(4) For a person to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication or where
one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception, unless the communication is intercepted for the
purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitutions or laws of the United States, this State or any other
state or any political subdivision of the United States or this or any other state.
(5) For a law-enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication, if:
a. The law-enforcement officer initially detained 1 of the parties and overhears a conversation;
b. The law-enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
c. Both parties to the oral communication are present in a law-enforcement facility where there is notice to occupants that such
communications are monitored;
d. The law-enforcement officer has been identified as a law-enforcement officer to the other party to the oral communication prior
to any interception; or
e. The oral interception is being made as part of a video tape recording.
(6) For an officer, employee or agent of a government emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral or electronic
communication where the officer, agent or employee is a party to a conversation concerning an emergency.
(7) For law-enforcement personnel or those acting under their direction to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in
the course of a criminal investigation when the law-enforcement personnel or a person acting under their direction is a party to the
communication. Communications intercepted by such means may be recorded and may be used against the defendant in a criminal
proceeding.
(8) For a person:
a. To intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so
that the electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
b. To intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
1. By any station for the use of the general public or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles or persons in distress;
2. By any governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile or public safety communications system, including
police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
* * *