Legislative Council,
§ 916 Home improvement fraud; class B felony; class D felony; class F felony; class G felony, class A
misdemeanor.
(a) For the purpose of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
Page 79
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(1) “Contract price” means the total price agreed upon under a home improvement contract.
(2) “Home improvement” means any alteration, repair, addition, modification or improvement to any dwelling or the property on
which it is situated, including but not limited to the construction, painting or coating, installation, replacement or repair of driveways,
sidewalks, swimming pools, unattached structures, porches, kitchens, bathrooms, chimneys, fireplaces, stoves, air conditioning or
heating systems, hot water heaters, water treatment systems, electrical wiring or systems, plumbing fixtures or systems, doors or
windows, roofs, gutters, downspouts and siding.
(3) A “home improvement contract” is any agreement, whether written or oral, whereby a person offers or agrees to provide home
improvements in exchange for payment in any form, regardless of whether any such payments have been made, and includes all
agreements for labor, services, and materials to be furnished and performed under the contract.
(4) A “material fact” is a fact that a reasonable person would consider important when purchasing a home improvement of the variety
being offered.
(b) A person is guilty of home improvement fraud who enters, or offers to enter, into a home improvement contract as the provider of
home improvements to another person, and who with the intent specified in § 841 of this title:
(1) Uses or employs any false pretense or false promise as those acts are defined in §§ 843 and 844 of this title;
(2) Creates or reinforces a person’s impression or belief concerning the condition of any portion of that person’s dwelling or property
involved in said home improvement contract knowing that the impression or belief is false;
(3) Makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact relating to the terms of the home improvement
contract or the existing condition of any portion of the property which is the subject of said contract;
(4) Receives money for the purpose of obtaining or paying for services, labor, materials or equipment and fails to apply such money
for such purpose by:
a. Failing to substantially complete the home improvement for which the funds were provided; or
b. Failing to pay for the services, labor, materials or equipment provided incident to such home improvement; or
c. Diverting said funds to a use other than for which the funds were received; or
(5) Fails to provide that person’s own true name, or provides a false name, address or phone number of the business offering said
home improvements.
(c) For home improvement fraud under this section, it shall be prima facie evidence of the intent specified in § 841 of this title that
the person offering or agreeing to provide home improvements:
(1) Has been previously convicted under this section or under a similar statute of the United States or of any state or of the District
of Columbia within 10 years of the home improvement contract in question;
(2) Is currently subject to any administrative orders, judgments or injunctions that relate to home improvements under Chapter 25
of Title 6;
(3) Failed to comply with Chapter 44 of Title 6 with respect to the home improvement contract in question; or
(4) Used or threatened the use of force against the person or property of the person purchasing said home improvement and said
person is 62 years of age or older.
(d) (1) Except where the person who purchased the home improvement is 62 years of age or older, or an “adult who is impaired” as
defined in § 3902 of Title 31, or a “person with a disability” as defined in § 3901(a)(2) of Title 12, home improvement fraud is a class A
misdemeanor, unless the loss to the person who purchased the home improvement is $1500 or more, in which case it is a class G felony.
(2) Where the person who purchased the home improvement is 62 years of age or older, or an “adult who is impaired” as defined in
§ 3902 of Title 31, or a “person with a disability” as defined in § 3901(a)(2) of Title 12, home improvement fraud is a class G felony,
unless the loss to the person who purchased the home improvement is $1500 or more, in which case it is a class F felony.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section:
a. Where the loss to the person who purchased the home improvement is at least $50,000 but less than $100,000, home improvement
fraud is a class D felony.
b. Where the loss to the person who purchased the home improvement is at least $100,000, home improvement fraud is a class
B felony.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 462, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, §§ 14, 15; 77 Del. Laws, c.
133, § 11; 81 Del. Laws, c. 237, § 1.)