Legislative Council,
§ 1233 Making a false written statement; class A misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of making a false written statement when the person makes a false statement which the person knows to be false
or does not believe to be true in a written instrument bearing a notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements therein are
punishable.
Making a false written statement is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1233; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)