Legislative Council,
§ 521 Conspiracy.
(a) If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, the person is guilty of only 1 conspiracy, so long as the multiple crimes are the
object of the same agreement of continuous conspiratorial relationship. The person may be convicted of the degree of conspiracy which
includes the most serious offense which the person is found guilty of conspiring to commit.
(b) If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined by §§ 511-513 of this title, knows that a person with whom the person conspires to
commit a crime has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same crime, the first person is guilty of conspiring to commit
the crime with the other person or persons, whether or not the first person knows their identity.
(c) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense when an element of the offense is agreement with the person
with whom the person is alleged to have conspired, or when the person with whom the person is alleged to have conspired is necessarily
involved with the person in the commission of the offense.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 521; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)