Legislative Council,
§ 857 Theft and related offenses; definitions.
For purposes of §§ 841-856, 1450 and 1451 of this title:
(1) “Appropriate” means to exercise control, or to aid a third person to exercise control, over property of another person permanently
or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire a major portion of its economic value or benefit, or to dispose
of property for the benefit of the actor or a third person.
(2) “Dealer” means a person in the business of buying, selling or lending on the security of goods.
(3) “Deprive” means to withhold property of another person permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances
as to withhold a major portion of its economic value or benefit, or with intent to restore it only upon payment of a reward or other
compensation, or to dispose of property of another person so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.
(4) “Obtain” means to bring about or receive a transfer or purported transfer of any interest in property, whether to the defendant
or to another person.
(5) “Owner” means a person who has an interest in property which the defendant is not privileged to infringe, as described in
paragraph (5) of this section.
Page 69
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(6) “Property” means anything of value except land, and includes things growing on, affixed to or found in land such as topsoil,
sand, minerals, gravel and the like, documents although the rights represented thereby have no physical location, contract rights, trade
secrets, choses in action and other interests in or claims to admission or transportation tickets, captured or domestic animals, food,
drink and electric or other power.
(7) “Property of another person” includes property in which any person other than the defendant has an interest which the defendant
is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the defendant also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that
the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to
forfeiture as contraband. Property in possession of the actor shall not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest
therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement.
(8) “Services” include labor, professional service, transportation, telephone, gas, electricity or other public service, accommodation
in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere, admission to exhibitions and use of vehicles or other movable property.
(9) “Trade secret” shall mean “trade secret” as defined in § 2001 of Title 6.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 857; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 218, §§ 2, 3; 64 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1.)