Legislative Council,
§ 1443 Carrying a concealed dangerous instrument; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed dangerous instrument when the person carries concealed a dangerous instrument upon
or about the person.
(b) It shall be a defense that the defendant was carrying the concealed dangerous instrument for a specific lawful purpose and that the
defendant had no intention of causing any physical injury or threatening the same.
(c) For the purposes of this section, disabling chemical spray, as defined in § 222 of this title, shall not be considered to be a dangerous
instrument.
(d) Carrying a concealed dangerous instrument is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1443; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 547, § 14; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §
1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 374, § 6.)