Legislative Council,
§ 2515 Commitment awaiting requisition; bail.
If from the examination before the judge or justice of the peace it appears that the person held is the person charged with having
committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under § 2506 of this title, that the person has fled from justice, the judge or
justice of the peace shall, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and
specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the
executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused gives bail as provided in § 2516 of this title, or
until the accused is legally discharged.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 15; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2515; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)