Legislative Council,
§ 1207 Improper influence; class A misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of improper influence when:
(1) The person threatens unlawful harm to any person with intent to influence the latter’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote
or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party officer or voter; or
(2) The person threatens unlawful harm to any public servant or party officer with intent to influence that public servant or party
officer to violate that public servant’s or party officer’s duty as a public servant or party officer.
Page 102
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Improper influence is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1207; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)