Legislative Council,
§ 1257 Resisting arrest with force or violence, class G felony; resisting arrest, class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of resisting arrest with force or violence when:
(1) The person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or
another person by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or
Page 109
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(2) The person intentionally flees from a peace officer, who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person, by use of force or
violence towards said peace officer; or
(3) While a peace officer is effecting an arrest or detention of a person, the person causes physical injury to the peace officer. Resisting
arrest with force or violence is a class G felony.
(b) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting
an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest or detention
of the person.
Resisting arrest is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1257; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 310, §§
1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 266, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 259, § 1.)