Legislative Council,
§ 2305 Objects of search warrant.
A warrant may authorize the search of any person, house, building, conveyance, place or other things for any of the following:
(1) Papers, articles or things of any kind which were instruments of or were used in a criminal offense, the escape therefrom or the
concealment of said offense or offenses;
(2) Property obtained in the commission of a crime, whether the crime was committed by the owner or occupant of the house,
building, place or conveyance to be searched or by another;
(3) Papers, articles, or things designed to be used for the commission of a crime and not reasonably calculated to be used for any
other purpose;
(4) Papers, articles or things the possession of which is unlawful;
(5) Papers, articles or things which are of an evidentiary nature pertaining to the commission of a crime or crimes;
(6) Persons for whom a warrant of arrest has been issued.
(Code 1935, § 5343-DD; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2305; 53 Del. Laws, c. 359, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 5.)