Legislative Council,
§ 2401 Definitions.
When used in this chapter:
(1) “Aggrieved person” means a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or a person against
whom the interception was directed.
(2) “Aural transfer” means a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the
point of reception.
(3) “Communication common carrier” means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire in the transmission of wire or
electronic communications.
(4) “Contents,” when used with respect to any wire, oral or electronic communication, includes any information concerning the
identity of the parties to the communication or the existence or substance of that communication.
(5) “Electronic communication” means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any
electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system. However, “electronic communication” does not include:
a. Any wire or oral communication;
b. Any communication made through a tone-only paging device; or
c. Any communication from a tracking device.
(6) “Electronic communication service” means any service that provides to users of the service the ability to send or receive wire,
oral or electronic communications.
(7) “Electronic communications system” means any wire, oral, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for
the transmission of wire, oral or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the wire,
oral or electronic storage of electronic communications.
* * *
b. A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
(9) “Electronic storage” means any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire, oral or electronic communication incidental to the
electronic transmission of the communication. “Electronic storage” includes any storage of a wire, oral or electronic communication
by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of the communication.
(10) “Intercept” means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication through the use
of any electronic, mechanical or other device.
(11) “Investigative or law-enforcement officer” means any officer of this State or a political subdivision of this State, who is
empowered by law to conduct investigations or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this title, any sworn law-enforcement officer
of the federal government or of any other state or a political subdivision of another state working with and under the direction of
an investigative or law-enforcement officer of this State or a political subdivision of this State, or any attorney authorized by law to
prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses.
(12) “Judge,” when referring to a judge authorized to receive applications for and to enter orders authorizing interception of wire,
oral or electronic communications, means 1 or more of the several Judges of the Superior Court to be designated from time to time
* * *