Legislative Council,
§ 1448 Possession and purchase of deadly weapons by persons prohibited; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing, or
* * *
b. A person prohibited under this section has the burden of proving that the subject firearm is an antique firearm as defined in
paragraph (a)(10)a. of this section subject to an exemption under this section and § 2311 of this title.
(11) Any person who is subject to a lethal violence protection order, issued under § 7704 of Title 10, but only for so long as that
order remains in effect or is not vacated or otherwise terminated under Chapter 77 of Title 10.
(b) Any prohibited person as set forth in subsection (a) of this section who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly
weapon or ammunition for a firearm while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm
by a person prohibited.
(c) Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a
firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible
for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony. As used herein, the word “ammunition” shall
mean 1 or more rounds of fixed ammunition designed for use in and capable of being fired from a pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle but
shall not mean inert rounds or expended shells, hulls or casings.
(d) Any person who is a prohibited person solely as the result of a conviction for an offense which is not a felony shall not be prohibited
* * *
this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive
a minimum sentence of:
Page 144
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
a. Three years at Level V, if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony;
b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of
termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or
c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.
(2) Any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section because of a conviction for a violent felony and who, while
in possession or control of a firearm in violation of this section, negligently causes serious physical injury to or the death of another
person through the use of such firearm, shall be guilty of a class B felony and shall receive a minimum sentence of:
a. Four years at Level V; or
b. Six years at Level V, if the person causes such injury or death within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony
or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later
date; or
c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.
* * *
of this subsection, “violent felony” means any felony so designated by § 4201(c) of this title, or any offense set forth under the laws
of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses
designated as a violent felony by § 4201(c) of this title.
(4) Any sentence imposed for a violation of this subsection shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation
of this subsection shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed.
(f) (1) Upon conviction, any person who is a prohibited person as described in paragraph (a)(5) of this section and who is 15 years of
age or older is declared a child in need of mandated institutional treatment and shall, for a first offense, receive a minimum sentence of
6 months of Level V incarceration or institutional confinement, and shall receive a minimum sentence of 1 year of Level V incarceration
or institutional confinement for a second and each subsequent offense, which shall not be subject to suspension. Any sentence imposed
pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to §§ 4205(b) and 4215 of this title.
(2) The penalties prescribed by this subsection and subsection (g) of this section shall be imposed regardless of whether or not
the juvenile is determined to be amenable to the rehabilitative process of the Family Court pursuant to § 1010(c) of Title 10 or any
successor statute.
* * *