Legislative Council,
§ 1933 Hearing before justice of the peace; waiver of extradition.
If an arrest is made in this State by an officer of another state in accordance with § 1932 of this title, the officer shall without unnecessary
delay take the person arrested before a justice of the peace of the county in which the arrest was made, who shall conduct a hearing for
the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the justice of the peace determines that the arrest was lawful the justice of
the peace shall commit the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an extradition warrant by the Governor of this
State, or admit the person to bail for such purpose. If the justice of the peace determines that the arrest was unlawful the justice of the
peace shall discharge the person arrested.
If the person so arrested waives extradition in the manner provided by law, upon the filing of the waiver at the central office or
headquarters of any local, county or state police, or at the local office of the Attorney General, the officer having the arrested person in
charge may forthwith take the person from this State to the state where the arrested person is wanted for having committed the felony.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 216, § 2; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 1933; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)