Legislative Council,
§ 603 Reckless endangering in the second degree; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree when:
(1) The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person; or
(2) Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than 18 years old, the person
knowingly, intentionally or with criminal negligence acts in a manner which contributes to or fails to act to prevent the unlawful
possession and/or purchase of a firearm by a juvenile. It shall be an absolute defense to this paragraph if the person charged had a lock
on the trigger and did not tell or show the juvenile where the key to the trigger lock was kept. It shall also be an absolute defense to this
paragraph if the person had locked the firearm in a key or combination locked container and did not tell or show the juvenile where
the key was kept or what the combination was.
(b) Reckless endangering in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 603; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 359, §
1.)