Legislative Council,
§ 1448A Criminal history record checks for sales of firearms.
(a) No licensed importer, licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell, transfer or deliver from inventory any firearm, as defined
* * *
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Any firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured
in or before 1898;
(2) Any replica of any firearm described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section if such replica:
a. Is not designed or redesigned to use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition; or
b. Uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is
not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade;
(3) Any shotgun, which is defined as a firearm designed or intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or made to fire
through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger;
(4) The return, by a licensed pawnbroker, of a firearm to the person from whom it was received;
(5) Transactions in which the potential buyer or transferee holds a valid concealed deadly weapons license pursuant to §§ 1441,
1441A and 1441B of this title; and
(6) Transactions involving a “law-enforcement officer” as defined by § 222 of this title.
(f) Any licensed dealer, licensed manufacturer, licensed importer or employee thereof who wilfully and intentionally requests a criminal
history record check from the Federal Bureau of Investigation, NICS for any purpose other than compliance with subsection (a) of this
section or § 1448B(a) of this title, or wilfully and intentionally disseminates any criminal history record information to any person other
than the subject of such information or discloses to any person the unique identification number shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
The Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction for all offenses under this subsection.
(g) Any person who, in connection with the purchase, transfer, or attempted purchase or transfer of a firearm pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section or § 1448B(a) of this title, wilfully and intentionally makes any materially false oral or written statement or wilfully and
intentionally furnishes or exhibits any false identification intended or likely to deceive the licensee shall be guilty of a class G felony.
(h) Any licensed dealer, licensed manufacturer, licensed importer or employee thereof who wilfully and intentionally sells or delivers
a firearm in violation of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Second or subsequent offenses by an individual shall be
a class G felony.
(i) The SBI shall provide to the judiciary committees of the Senate and House of Representatives an annual report including the number
of inquiries made pursuant to this section and § 1448B of this title for the prior calendar year. Such report shall include, but not be
limited to, the number of inquiries received from licensees, the number of inquiries resulting in a determination that the potential buyer
or transferee was prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm pursuant to §§ 1448 and 1448B of this title or federal law.
(j) Notwithstanding Chapter 89 of this title, Chapter 10 of Title 29, and other Delaware laws, the SBI is authorized and directed to
release records and data required by this section and by § 1448B of this title. The SBI shall not release or disclose criminal records or
data except as specified in this section and in § 1448B of this title.
(k) No records, data, information or reports containing the name, address, date of birth or other identifying data of either the transferor or
transferee or which contain the make, model, caliber, serial number or other identifying data of any firearm which are required, authorized
or maintained pursuant to this section, § 1448B of this title or by Chapter 9 of Title 24, shall be subject to disclosure or release pursuant
to the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 100 of Title 29.
(l) Relief from Disabilities Program. — A person who is subject to the disabilities of 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4) or of § 1448(a)
(2) of this title, except a person subject to an order for relinquishment under § 1448C(d)(1) of this title, because of an adjudication or
commitment under the laws of this State may petition for relief from a firearms prohibition from the Relief from Disabilities Board. The
Relief from Disabilities Board shall be comprised of 3 members, with the chairperson appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the
Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, and 2 members appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Department
of Health and Social Services, 1 of whom shall be a licensed psychiatrist.
(1) The Board shall consider the petition for relief in accordance with the following:
a. The Board shall give the petitioner the opportunity to present evidence to the Board in a closed and confidential hearing on
the record; and
Page 146
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
b. A record of the hearing shall be maintained by the Board for purposes of appellate review.
(2) In determining whether to grant relief, the Board shall consider evidence regarding the following:
a. The circumstances regarding the firearms disabilities pursuant to § 1448(a)(2) of this title and 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4);
b. The petitioner’s record, which must include, at a minimum, the petitioner’s mental health record, including a certificate of a
medical doctor or psychiatrist licensed in this State that the person is no longer suffering from a mental disorder which interferes
or handicaps the person from handling deadly weapons;
c. Criminal history records; and
d. The petitioner’s reputation as evidenced through character witness statements, testimony, or other character evidence.
* * *