Legislative Council,
§ 1301 Disorderly conduct; unclassified misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when:
(1) The person intentionally causes public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm to any other person, or creates a risk thereof by:
a. Engaging in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or
b. Making an unreasonable noise or an offensively coarse utterance, gesture or display, or addressing abusive language to any
person present; or
c. Disturbing any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority; or
d. Obstructing vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or
e. Congregating with other persons in a public place and refusing to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or
f. Creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition which serves no legitimate purpose; or
g. Congregating with other persons in a public place while wearing masks, hoods or other garments rendering their faces
unrecognizable, for the purpose of and in a manner likely to imminently subject any person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges
or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America.
(2) The person engages with at least 1 other person in a course of disorderly conduct as defined in paragraph (1) of this section which
is likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, and refuses or knowingly fails to obey an order to
disperse made by a peace officer to the participants.
Disorderly conduct is an unclassified misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1301; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, §§ 23, 24; 63 Del. Laws, c. 305, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c.
130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)