Legislative Council,
§ 826 Burglary in the first degree; class C or B felony.
(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied dwelling
with intent to commit a crime therein.
(b) A person is guilty of home invasion burglary first degree if the elements of subsection (a) of this section are met and in effecting
entry or when in the dwelling or immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime engages in the commission
of, or attempts to commit, any of the following felonies:
(1) Robbery in the first or second degree;
(2) Assault in the first or second degree;
(3) Murder in the first or second degree;
(4) Manslaughter;
(5) Rape in any degree;
(6) Kidnapping in the first or second degree;
(c) Burglary in the first degree is a class C felony. A person convicted of burglary in the first degree shall receive a minimum sentence
of 1 year at Level V.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, where a person is convicted of burglary in the first degree
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and who either (1) is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (2) causes physical injury
to any person who is not a participant in the crime, burglary in the first degree is a class B felony.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person convicted of home invasion burglary first degree
as defined in subsection (b) of this section, shall receive a minimum sentence of 6 years at Level V.
(f) The sentencing provisions applicable to this section apply to the attempted burglary in the first degree as well as attempted home
invasion burglary in the first degree.
(g) It is no defense that the accused did not know that the dwelling was occupied at the time of entry.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 826; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 8;
74 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 5; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 5; 82 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 1.)