Legislative Council,
§ 907 Criminal impersonation; class A misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person:
(1) Impersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another
person; or
(2) Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in a pretended capacity with intent to obtain a
benefit or to injure or defraud another person; or
(3) Pretends to be a public servant, or wears or displays without authority any identification, uniform or badge by which a public
servant is lawfully distinguished or identified.
Criminal impersonation is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 907; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)