Legislative Council,
§ 2303 Search without warrant incident to arrest.
A search of a person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing may be made without a warrant if:
(1) The search is made incidental to and contemporaneous with a lawful arrest;
(2) The search is made in order to find and seize:
a. The fruits of a crime;
b. The means by which the crime was committed;
c. Weapons and other things to effect an escape from arrest or custody; and
d. Evidentiary matter pertaining to the commission of a crime.
(Code 1935, § 5343-CC; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2303; 56 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 3.)