Legislative Council,
§ 612 Assault in the second degree; class D felony.
(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
(1) The person recklessly or intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(2) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument; or
(3) The person intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer, a volunteer firefighter, a full-time firefighter,
emergency medical technician, paramedic, fire police officer, fire marshal, correctional officer, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff, public transit
operator, a code enforcement constable or a code enforcement officer who is acting in the lawful performance of duty. For purposes of
this subsection, if a law-enforcement officer is off duty and the nature of the assault is related to that law-enforcement officer’s official
position, then it shall fall within the meaning of “official duties” of a law-enforcement officer; or
(4) The person intentionally causes physical injury to the operator of an ambulance, a rescue squad member, licensed practical nurse,
registered nurse, paramedic, or licensed medical doctor while such person is performing a work-related duty; or
(5) The person intentionally causes physical injury to any other person while such person is rendering emergency care; or
(6) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person who is 62 years of age or older; or
(7) The person intentionally assaults a law-enforcement officer while in the performance of the officer’s duties, with any disabling
chemical spray, or with any aerosol or hand sprayed liquid or gas with the intent to incapacitate such officer and prevent the officer
from performing such duties; or
(8) The person intentionally, while engaged in commission of any crime enumerated in this chapter, assaults any other person with
any disabling chemical spray, or with any aerosol or hand sprayed liquid or gas with the intent to incapacitate the victim; or
(9) The person intentionally causes physical injury to any state employee or officer when that employee or officer is discharging or
attempting to discharge a duty of employment or office; or
(10) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a pregnant female. It is no defense to a prosecution under this
subsection that the person was unaware that the victim was pregnant; or
(11) A person who is 18 years of age or older and who recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person who has
not yet reached the age of 6 years. In any prosecution of a parent, guardian, foster parent, legal custodian or other person similarly
responsible for the general care and supervision of a child victim pursuant to this paragraph, the State shall be required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt the absence of any justification offered by § 468(1) of this title. In any prosecution of a teacher or school administrator
pursuant to this paragraph, the State shall be required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the absence of any justification offered by
§ 468(2) of this title; or
(12) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer, security officer, fire police officer,
fire fighter, paramedic, or emergency medical technician in the lawful performance of their duties by means of an electronic control
device shall be a class C felony.
(b) It is no defense, for an offense under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, that the accused did not know the person’s age or that the
accused reasonably believed the person to be under the age of 62.
Page 28
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(c) It is no defense, for an offense under paragraph (a)(11) of this section, that the accused did not know the person’s age or that the
accused reasonably believed the person to be 6 years of age or older.
(d) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 612; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 50, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 237, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8;
68 Del. Laws, c. 129, §§ 1, 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 24, §§ 3, 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 367, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c.
128, §§ 1-5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 307, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 374, §§ 4, 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 34, § 10; 72 Del.
Laws, c. 43, § 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 173, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, §§ 3, 16; 74 Del. Laws, c. 199; 76 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 3; 77
Del. Laws, c. 119, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 325, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 1.)