Legislative Council,
§ 1325 Cruelty to animals; class A misdemeanor; class F felony.
(a) For the purpose of this section, the following words and phrases shall include, but not be limited to, the meanings respectively
* * *
or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering by the animal.
(10) “Proper shelter” includes providing each animal with adequate shelter from the weather elements as required to prevent
unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering by the animal.
(11) “Proper veterinary care” includes providing each animal with veterinary care sufficient to prevent unnecessary or unjustifiable
physical pain or suffering by the animal.
(12) “Serious injury” shall include any injury to any animal which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes prolonged
impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
(13) “Tethering” shall include fastening or restraining with a rope, chain, cord, or similar device creating a fixed radius; tethering
does not include walking a dog on a leash, regardless of the dog’s age.
(b) A person is guilty of cruelty to animals when the person intentionally or recklessly:
(1) Subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment; or
(2) Subjects any animal in the person’s custody to cruel neglect; or
(3) Kills or injures any animal belonging to another person without legal privilege or consent of the owner; or
(4) Cruelly or unnecessarily kills or injures any animal. This section does not apply to the killing of any animal normally or commonly
raised as food for human consumption, provided that such killing is not cruel. A person acts unnecessarily if the act is not required to
terminate an animal’s suffering, to protect the life or property of the actor or another person or if other means of disposing of an animal
exist which would not impair the health or well-being of that animal; or,
(5) Captures, detains, transports, removes or delivers any animal known to be a pet or owned or unowned companion animal, or
any other animal of scientific, environmental, economic or cultural value, under false pretenses to any public or private animal shelter,
veterinary clinic or other facility, or otherwise causes the same through acts of deception or misrepresentation of the circumstances
and disposition of any such animal.
(6) Confines an animal unattended in a standing or parked motor vehicle in which the temperature is either so high or so low as to
endanger the health or safety of the animal. A law-enforcement officer, animal welfare officer, or firefighter who has probable cause
to believe that an animal is confined in a motor vehicle under conditions that are likely to cause suffering, injury, or death to the animal
may use reasonable force to remove the animal left in the vehicle in violation of this provision. A person removing an animal under this
section shall use reasonable means to contact the owner. If the person is unable to contact the owner, the person may take the animal
to an animal shelter and must leave written notice bearing his or her name and office, and the address of the location where the animal
can be claimed. This provision shall not apply to the legal transportation of horses, cattle, swine, sheep, poultry, or other agricultural
animals in motor vehicles designed to transport such animals. The owner of the vehicle from which the animal is rescued and the owner
of the animal rescued are not liable for injuries suffered by the person rescuing the animal.
* * *