Legislative Council,
§ 2306 Application or complaint for search warrant.
The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It
shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the
things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense
committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things
are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.
(Code 1935, § 5343-DD; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2306; 53 Del. Laws, c. 359, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 177
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure