Legislative Council,
§ 1304 Hate crimes; class A misdemeanor, class G felony, class F felony, class E felony, class D felony, class
C felony, class B felony, class A felony.
(a) Any person who commits, or attempts to commit, any crime as defined by the laws of this State, and who intentionally:
(1) Commits said crime for the purpose of interfering with the victim’s free exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege or immunity
protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, or commits said crime because the victim has exercised or enjoyed
said rights; or
(2) Selects the victim because of the victim’s race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin or
ancestry, shall be guilty of a hate crime. For purposes of this section, the term “sexual orientation” means heterosexuality, bisexuality,
or homosexuality, and the term “gender identity” means a gender-related identity, appearance, expression or behavior of a person,
regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth.
(b) Hate crimes shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the underlying offense is a violation or unclassified misdemeanor, the hate crime shall be a class A misdemeanor;
(2) If the underlying offense is a class A, B, or C misdemeanor, the hate crime shall be a class G felony;
(3) If the underlying offense is a class C, D, E, F, or G felony, the hate crime shall be 1 grade higher than the underlying offense;
(4) If the underlying offense is a class A or B felony, the hate crime shall be the same grade as the underlying offense, and the
minimum sentence of imprisonment required for the underlying offense shall be doubled.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 138, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 175, §§ 1, 2; 79 Del. Laws, c. 47, § 15.)
§§ 1305-1310 [Reserved.]