Legislative Council,
§ 2307 Issuance; contents; execution and return of search warrants.
(a) Issuance of search warrants; contents. — If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the
complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name
for service. The warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons
sought as particularly as possible.
(b) Execution and return with inventory. — The officer taking property under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from
whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken or shall leave the copy and receipt at
the place from which the property was taken. The return shall be made forthwith and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of any
property taken. The inventory shall be made and signed by the officer executing the warrant in the presence of the person from whose
possession or premises the property was taken, if they are present, or if they are not present, in the presence of at least 1 witness. The
judge shall upon request deliver a copy of the inventory to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken and
to the applicant for the warrant.
(Code 1935, § 5343-DD; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2307; 49 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 9; 53 Del. Laws, c. 359, § 1; 70
Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 314, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4.)