Legislative Council,
§ 632 Manslaughter; class B felony.
A person is guilty of manslaughter when:
(1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(2) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person the person causes the death of such person, employing means which
would to a reasonable person in the defendant’s situation, knowing the facts known to the defendant, seem likely to cause death; or
(3) The person intentionally causes the death of another person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because the
person acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance; or
(4) The person commits upon a female an abortion which causes her death, unless such abortion is a therapeutic abortion and the
death is not the result of reckless conduct; or
(5) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.
Manslaughter is a class B felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 632; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, §
2.)
Page 34
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure