Legislative Council,
§ 224 Valuation of property.
Whenever the value of property is determinative of the degree of an accused’s criminal guilt or otherwise relevant in a criminal
prosecution, it shall be ascertained as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, “value” means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime,
or if that cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the crime.
(2) Whether or not they have been issued or delivered, the value of certain written instruments, not including those having a readily
ascertainable market value, shall be ascertained as follows:
a. The value of an instrument constituting an evidence of debt, such as a check, draft or promissory note, shall be deemed the
amount due or collectible thereon or thereby, that figure ordinarily being the face amount of the indebtedness less any portion thereof
which has been satisfied.
b. The value of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege
or obligation shall be deemed the greatest amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by
virtue of the loss of the instrument.
(3) When the value of property cannot satisfactorily be ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of
this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than $100.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 224; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1.)
§§ 225-230 [Reserved.]