Legislative Council,
§ 1448A Criminal history record checks for sales of firearms.
(a) No licensed importer, licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell, transfer or deliver from inventory any firearm, as defined
in § 222 of this title, to any other person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector,
without conducting a criminal history background check in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States Department
of Justice pursuant to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (“NICS”), 28 C.F.R. §§ 25.1-25.11, as the same may
be amended from time to time, to determine whether the transfer of a firearm to any person who is not licensed under 18 U.S.C. § 923
would be in violation of federal or state law.
(b) No licensed importer, licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell, transfer or deliver from inventory any firearm, as defined
unless and until being informed that it may “proceed” with the sale, transfer or delivery from inventory of a firearm by the Federal Bureau
of Investigation (FBI), NICS Section pursuant to the request for a criminal history record check required by subsection (a) of this section
or 25 days have elapsed from the date of the request for a background check and a denial has not occurred.
(c) Any person who is denied the right to receive or purchase a firearm in connection with subsection (a) of this section or § 1448B(a)
of this title may request from the Federal Bureau of Investigation a written explanation for such denial; an appeal of the denial based on
Page 145
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
the accuracy of the record upon which the denial is based; and/or that erroneous information on the NICS system be corrected and that the
person’s rights to possess a firearm be restored. All requests pursuant to this subsection (c) shall be made in accordance with applicable
federal laws and regulations, including without limitation 28 C.F.R. § 25.10. In connection herewith, at the request of a denied person,
the Federal Firearms Licensed (FFL) dealer and SBI shall provide to the denied person such information as may be required by federal
law or regulation in order for such person to appeal or seek additional information hereunder.
(d) Compliance with the provisions of this section shall be a complete defense to any claim or cause of action under the laws of this State
for liability for damages arising from the importation or manufacture of any firearm which has been shipped or transported in interstate
or foreign commerce. In addition, compliance with the provisions of this section or § 1448B of this title, as the case may be, shall be a
complete defense to any claim or cause of action under the laws of this State for liability for damages allegedly arising from the actions of
the transferee subsequent to the date of said compliance wherein the claim for damages is factually connected to said compliant transfer.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Any firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured
in or before 1898;
* * *