Legislative Council,
§ 777A Sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child.
(a) A sex offender who knowingly commits any sexual offense against a child is guilty of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against
a child.
(b) For purposes of this section, “sex offender” means as defined in § 4121 of this title.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term “sexual offense” shall mean any offense designated as a sexual offense by § 761(i) of this title.
(d) For purposes of this section, “child” means any individual who has not reached that child’s eighteenth birthday. If the underlying
sexual offense involves an offense defined by §§ 1108 through 1112B of this title, “child” also means any individual who is intended
by the defendant to appear to be 14 years of age or less. A sex offender who knowingly possesses any material prohibited by § 1111 of
this title is committing an offense against a child for purposes of this section.
(e) Sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the underlying sexual offense is a misdemeanor, the crime of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall be a
class G felony except where the child against whom a sexual offense is committed is a child younger than 12 years of age in which
case the crime of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall be a class C felony;
(2) If the underlying sexual offense is a class C, D, E, F, or G felony, the crime of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child
shall be a felony 1 grade higher than the underlying offense except where the child against whom a sexual offense is committed is a child
younger than 12 years of age in which case the crime of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall be a class B felony;
(3) If the underlying sexual offense is a misdemeanor and the victim is under 18 years of age and has a cognitive disability, the crime
of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall be a class C felony;
(4) If the underlying sexual offense is a class C, D, E, F, or G felony and the victim is under 18 years of age and has a cognitive
disability, the crime of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall be a class B felony;
(5) If the underlying sexual offense is a class A or B felony, the crime of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child shall
be the same grade as the underlying offense, and the minimum sentence of imprisonment required for the underlying offense shall
be doubled.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply if the defendant is also a child.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 149, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 6; 80 Del. Laws, c. 175,
§ 4; 82 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1.)