Legislative Council,
§ 778 Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree;
penalties.
A person is guilty of sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree when the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with a child who has not yet reached that child’s own sixteenth birthday and the
person stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or designee of a person who stands in a
position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(2) Intentionally engages in sexual penetration with a child who has not yet reached that child’s own sixteenth birthday and the
(3) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse or sexual penetration with a child who has reached that child’s own sixteenth birthday
but has not yet reached that child’s own eighteenth birthday when the person is at least 4 years older than the child and the person
stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or designee of a person who stands in a position
of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(4) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse or sexual penetration with a child and the victim has reached that child’s own sixteenth
birthday but has not yet reached that child’s own eighteenth birthday and the person stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision
over the child, or is an invitee or designee of a person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(5) Engages in an act of sexual extortion, as defined in § 774 of this title, against a child who has not yet reached that child’s own
sixteenth birthday and the person stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or designee of a
person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(6) a. 1. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph
(1) of this section is a class A felony.
Page 43
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
2. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person convicted of sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust,
authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in this paragraph (6) shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit
of probation, parole or any other reduction if:
A. At the time of the offense the person inflicts serious physical injury on the victim; or
B. The person intentionally causes serious and prolonged disfigurement to the victim permanently, or intentionally destroys,
amputates or permanently disables a member or organ of the victim’s body; or
C. The person is convicted of sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first
degree as set forth in this paragraph (6) against 3 or more separate victims; or
D. The person has previously been convicted of sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or
supervision in the first degree, unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree, rape in the second degree or rape in the first
degree, or any equivalent offense under the laws of this State, any other state or the United States.
b. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph
(2) of this section is a class B felony. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, the minimum sentence for a person
convicted of sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in
paragraph (2) of this section shall be 10 years at Level V.
c. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph
(3) of this section is a class B felony.
d. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph
(4) of this section is a class C felony.
e. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph
(5) of this section is a class D felony.
(7) Nothing contained in this section shall preclude a separate charge, conviction and sentence for any other crime set forth in this
title, or in the Delaware Code.
(77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)