Legislative Council,
§ 2302 Search without warrant in hot pursuit.
A search of a person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing may be made without a warrant if the search is made for a
person hotly pursued provided the pursuer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed a felony or a misdemeanor.
(Code 1935, § 5343-BB; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2302; 56 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2.)