Legislative Council,
§ 531 Attempt to commit a crime.
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes
them to be; or
(2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step
in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.
Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty
of attempting.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 531; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)