Legislative Council,
§ 787 Trafficking an individual, forced labor and sexual servitude; class D felony; class C felony; class B
felony; class A felony [Effective until Dec. 27, 2019].
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
commercial sexual activity, the police officer shall make an immediate report to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and
Their Families pursuant to § 901 et seq. of Title 16.
Page 48
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(2) A party to a juvenile delinquency proceeding in which a minor is charged with prostitution or loitering, or an attorney guardian
ad litem or court-appointed special advocate appointed in a proceeding under § 901 et seq. of Title 10, may file a motion on behalf of a
minor in a juvenile delinquency proceeding seeking to stay the juvenile delinquency proceedings. Such motion may be opposed by the
Attorney General. The Family Court may consider such a motion and, in its discretion, may stay the juvenile delinquency proceeding
indefinitely. Upon such motion, the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families and/or the Family Court may
identify and order available specialized services for the minor that, in the opinion of the Department of Services for Children, Youth
and Their Families or Family Court, are best suited to the needs of the juvenile. So long as the minor substantially complies with the
requirement of services identified by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families and/or ordered by the Family
Court, the Attorney General shall, upon motion, nolle prosequi the stayed charges no earlier than 1 year after the stay was imposed.
Upon motion of the Attorney General that the minor has not substantially complied with the requirement of services identified by the
Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families and/or ordered by the Family Court, the Family Court shall lift the stay
for further proceedings in accordance with the regular course of such proceedings.
(h) Defense to charge of prostitution or loitering. — An individual charged with prostitution or loitering committed as a direct result
of being a victim of human trafficking may assert as an affirmative defense that the individual is a victim of human trafficking.
(i) Civil action. — (1) A victim may bring a civil action against a person that commits an offense under subsection (b) of this section
for compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and any other appropriate relief.
(2) In an action under this subsection, the court shall award a prevailing victim reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including
reasonable fees for expert witnesses.
(3) An action under this subsection must be commenced not later than 5 years after the later of the date on which the victim:
a. Was freed from the human trafficking situation; or
b. Attained 18 years of age.
(4) Damages awarded to the victim under this subsection for an item must be offset by any restitution paid to the victim pursuant
to subsection (d) of this section for the same item.
(5) This subsection does not preclude any other remedy available to the victim under federal law or law of this State other than
this section.
(j) Application for pardon and petition to expunge; motion to vacate conviction and expunge record. — (1) Notwithstanding any
provision of Chapter 43 of this title or any other law to the contrary, a person arrested or convicted of any crime, except those deemed
to be violent felonies pursuant to § 4201 of this title committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may file an
application for a pardon pursuant to article VII of the Delaware Constitution and § 4361 et seq. of this title and may file a petition
requesting expungement of such criminal record pursuant to § 4371 et seq. of this title.
(2) A person convicted of any crime, except those deemed to be violent felonies pursuant to § 4201 of this title, committed as a
direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may file a motion in the court in which the conviction was obtained to vacate the
judgment of conviction. A motion filed under this paragraph must:
a. Be in writing;
b. Be sent to the Delaware Department of Justice;
c. [Repealed.]
d. Describe the evidence and provide copies of any official documents showing that the person is entitled to relief under this
paragraph.
If the motion satisfies the foregoing requirements, the court shall hold a hearing on a motion, provided that the court may dismiss a
motion without a hearing if the court finds that the motion fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted. Official documentation
of the person’s status as a victim of this section, “trafficking in persons,” or “a severe form of trafficking” from a federal, state, or
local government agency shall create a presumption that the person’s participation in any crime, except those deemed to be violent
felonies pursuant to § 4201 of this title, committed was a direct result of having been a victim of human trafficking, but shall not be
required for the court to grant a petition under this paragraph. If the petitioner can show to the satisfaction of the court that he or she is
entitled to relief in a proceeding under this paragraph, the court shall grant the motion and, pursuant to this paragraph, enter an order
vacating the judgment of conviction and dismissing the accusatory pleading, and may take such additional action as is appropriate in
the circumstances or as justice requires.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 43 of this title or any other law to the contrary, any person filing a motion under
paragraph (j)(2) of this section in Superior Court or Family Court may also seek in that motion expungement of the criminal record
related to such conviction. If the court grants the motion to vacate the conviction under paragraph (j)(2) of this section and the movant
* * *