Legislative Council,
§ 203 Principles of construction.
The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Criminal Code, but the provisions herein must be
construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law, as stated in § 201 of this title.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 203; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1.)