Legislative Council,
§ 846 Extortion; class E felony.
A person commits extortion when, with the intent prescribed in § 841 of this title, the person compels or induces another person to
deliver property to the person or to a third person by means of instilling in the victim a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the
defendant or another will:
(1) Cause physical injury to anyone; or
(2) Cause damage to property; or
(3) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or
(4) Accuse anyone of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against anyone; or
(5) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject anyone to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or
(6) Falsely testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; or
(7) Use or abuse the defendant’s position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to the defendant’s official
duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely; or
(8) Perform any other act which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to the person’s health, safety, business,
calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.
Extortion is a class E felony, except where the victim is a person 62 years of age or older, in which case any violation of this section
shall be a class D felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 846; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, §
12.)