Legislative Council,
§ 1441 License to carry concealed deadly weapons.
(a) A person of full age and good moral character desiring to be licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon for personal protection
* * *
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, the State of Delaware shall give full faith and credit and shall
otherwise honor and give full force and effect to all licenses/permits issued to the citizens of other states where those issuing states
also give full faith and credit and otherwise honor the licenses issued by the State of Delaware pursuant to this section and where those
licenses/permits are issued by authority pursuant to state law and which afford a reasonably similar degree of protection as is provided by
licensure in Delaware. For the purpose of this subsection “reasonably similar” does not preclude alternative or differing provisions nor a
different source and process by which eligibility is determined. Notwithstanding the forgoing, if there is evidence of a pattern of issuing
licenses/permits to convicted felons in another state, the Attorney General shall not include that state under the exception contained in this
subsection even if the law of that state is determined to be “reasonably similar.” The Attorney General shall communicate the provisions
of this section to the Attorneys General of the several states and shall determine those states whose licensing/permit systems qualify for
recognition under this section. The Attorney General shall publish on January 15 of each year a list of all States which have qualified for
reciprocity under this subsection. Such list shall be valid for one year and any removal of a State from the list shall not occur without 1
year’s notice of such impending removal. Such list shall be made readily available to all State and local law-enforcement agencies within
the State as well as to all then-current holders of licenses issued by the State of Delaware pursuant to this section.
(k) The Attorney General shall have the discretion to issue, on a limited basis, a temporary license to carry concealed a deadly weapon
to any individual who is not a resident of this State and whom the Attorney General determines has a short-term need to carry such a
weapon within this State in conjunction with that individual’s employment for the protection of person or property. Said temporary license
shall automatically expire 30 days from the date of issuance and shall not be subject to renewal, and must be carried at all times while
within the State. However, nothing contained herein shall prohibit the issuance of a second or subsequent temporary license. The Attorney
General shall have the authority to promulgate and enforce such regulations as may be necessary for the administration of such temporary
licenses. No individual shall be issued more than 3 temporary licenses.
Page 138
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(l) All applications for a temporary license to carry a concealed deadly weapon made pursuant to subsection (k) of this section shall be
in writing and shall bear a notice stating that false statements therein are punishable by law.
(m) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation to the contrary, any license issued pursuant to this section shall be void, and is
automatically repealed by operation of law, if the licensee is or becomes prohibited from owning, possessing or controlling a deadly
weapon as specified in § 1448 of this title.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1441; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 419, §§ 1-3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 41, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 260,
§ 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, §§ 1, 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 410, §§ 1-3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws,
c. 343, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 61, § 6; 73 Del. Laws, c. 7, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c.
252, § 7; 74 Del. Laws, c. 140, §§ 1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 230, §§ 1-4.)