Legislative Council,
§ 1447A Possession of a firearm during commission of a felony; class B felony.
(a) A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the
commission of a felony. Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is a class B felony.
(b) A person convicted under subsection (a) of this section shall receive a minimum sentence of 3 years at Level V, notwithstanding
the provisions of § 4205(b)(2) of this title.
(c) A person convicted under subsection (a) of this section, and who has been at least twice previously convicted of a felony in this
State or elsewhere, shall receive a minimum sentence of 5 years at Level V, notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 4205(b)(2) and 4215
of this title.
(d), (e) [Repealed.]
(f) Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who, following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court
finds proof positive or presumption great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title 11
or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or
statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law. The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Attorney General may
elect to proceed in Family Court.
(g) A person may be found guilty of violating this section notwithstanding that the felony for which the person is convicted and during
which the person possessed the firearm is a lesser included felony of the one originally charged.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 229, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 596, § 7; 73 Del. Laws, c. 107, §§ 2, 3; 81 Del. Laws, c.
252, § 1; 82 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 2.)