Legislative Council,
§ 1470 Definitions.
(a) “Cheat” means to alter the element of chance, method of selection, or criteria which determines:
(1) The result of the game;
(2) The amount or frequency of payment in a game, including intentionally taking advantage of a malfunctioning machine;
(3) The value of a wagering instrument; or
(4) The value of a wagering credit.
(b) “Cheating device” means any physical, mechanical, electromechanical, electronic, photographic, or computerized device used in
such a manner as to cheat, deceive or defraud a video lottery machine or a table game. This includes, but is not limited to, slugs, plastic,
tape, string or dental floss which is placed inside a coin or bill acceptor or any other opening in a video lottery machine in a manner to
simulate coin or currency acceptance, and is thereafter withdrawn, or forged or stolen keys used to gain access to a machine to remove
its contents, or game cards or dice that have been marked, loaded or tampered with.
(c) “Paraphernalia for the manufacturing of cheating devices” means the equipment, products or materials that are intended for use or
designed for use in manufacturing, producing, fabricating, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, storing or concealing a counterfeit
facsimile of the chips, tokens, debit instruments or other wagering devices approved by the State Lottery Office or lawful coin or currency
of the United States of America. This term includes, but is not limited to, lead or lead alloy molds, forms, or similar equipment capable
of producing a likeness of a gaming token or United States coin or currency; melting pots or other receptacles; torches; tongs, trimming
tools or other similar equipment; and equipment that can be used to manufacture facsimiles of debit instruments or wagering instruments
approved by the State Lottery Office.
(d) “Table game” shall mean any game played with cards, dice or any mechanical, electromechanical or electronic device or machine
(excluding video lottery machines) for money, credit or any representative of value, including, but not limited to, baccarat, blackjack,
twenty-one, poker, craps, roulette, keno, bingo, wheel of fortune or any variation of these games, whether or not similar in design or
operation.
Page 154
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(e) “Video lottery machine” shall mean any machine in which bills, coins or tokens are deposited in order to play in a game of chance in
which the results, including options to the player, are randomly and immediately determined by the machine. A machine may use spinning
reels or video displays or both, and may or may not dispense coins or tokens directly to winning players. A machine shall be considered
a video lottery machine notwithstanding the use of an electronic credit system making the deposit of bills, coins or tokens unnecessary.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 221, §§ 1, 2.)