Legislative Council,
§ 1447 Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony; class B felony.
(a) A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon
during commission of a felony.
Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony is a class B felony.
(b), (c) [Repealed.]
(d) Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years may be tried as an adult pursuant to §§ 1010 and 1011 of Title 10,
notwithstanding any contrary provision of statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law.
(e) A person may be found guilty of violating this section notwithstanding that the felony for which the person is convicted and during
which the person possessed the deadly weapon is a lesser included felony of the one originally charged.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1447; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 34; 59 Del. Laws, c. 547, § 15; 60 Del. Laws, c. 306,
§§ 1, 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 107, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c.
199, § 3; 82 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 2.)