Legislative Council,
§ 635 Murder in the second degree; class A felony.
A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved
indifference to human life; or
(2) While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the
person, with criminal negligence, causes the death of another person.
Murder in the second degree is a class A felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 635; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 35; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, §
29; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 1.)