Legislative Council,
§ 1242 Limitation of civil liability for aiding a police officer.
(a) A person who complies with § 1241 of this title by aiding a police officer, upon command, to affect an arrest or prevent the
commission of an offense, shall not be held liable to any person for any damages resulting therefrom; provided, that the person employs
means which would have been employed by a reasonable person under the circumstances known to the person at the time.
(b) A duly licensed physician, medical technician or registered nurse requested to withdraw blood from a person by a police officer so
as to prevent the loss of evidence of blood alcohol content or the presence of drugs in the blood stream, and a hospital employing such
physician, technician or nurse shall not be liable for civil damages for any acts or omissions arising out of the taking of such sample, or
the reporting of the results to law-enforcement officials.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1242; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)