Legislative Council,
§ 855 Theft; indictment and proof.
(a) Every prosecution for theft shall be based upon § 841 of this title.
(b) The defendant may be found guilty of theft if the defendant’s conduct falls within any of the sections defining theft. Proof of
any conduct constituting theft is sufficient to support an indictment or information charging theft, provided that the conduct proved is
sufficiently related to the conduct charged that the accused is not unfairly surprised by the case the accused must meet.
(c) When theft or any related offense is committed in violation of this title pursuant to 1 scheme or continuous course of conduct,
whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as 1 offense and the value of the property or services aggregated
in determining whether the theft is a felony or misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, related offenses shall include, but are not
limited to, violations of §§ 861, 900 and 903 of this title.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 855; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)