Legislative Council,
§ 770 Rape in the fourth degree; class C felony.
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the fourth degree when the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the victim has not yet reached that victim’s sixteenth birthday;
or
(2) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the victim has not yet reached that victim’s eighteenth
birthday, and the person is 30 years of age or older, except that such intercourse shall not be unlawful if the victim and person are
married at the time of such intercourse; or
(3) Intentionally engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
a. The sexual penetration occurs without the victim’s consent; or
b. The victim has not reached that victim’s sixteenth birthday.
(4) [Repealed.]
(b) Paragraph (a)(3) of this section does not apply to a licensed medical doctor or nurse who places 1 or more fingers or an object inside
a vagina or anus for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment or to a law-enforcement officer who is engaged in the lawful performance
of his or her duties.
Rape in the fourth degree is a class C felony.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 10; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, §§ 7, 9.)