Legislative Council,
§ 1448A Criminal history record checks for sales of firearms.
(a) No licensed importer, licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell, transfer or deliver from inventory any firearm, as defined
* * *
c. Criminal history records; and
d. The petitioner’s reputation as evidenced through character witness statements, testimony, or other character evidence.
(3) The Board shall have the authority to require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk assessment, which it may
also consider as evidence in determining whether to approve or deny the petition for relief.
(4) After a hearing on the record, the Board shall grant relief if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
a. The petitioner will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety; and
b. Granting the relief will not be contrary to the public interest.
(5) The Board shall issue its decision in writing explaining the reasons for a denial or grant of relief.
(6) Any person whose petition for relief has been denied by the Relief from Disabilities Board shall have a right to a de novo judicial
review in the Superior Court. The Superior Court shall consider the record of the Board hearing on the petition for relief, the decision
of the Board, and, at the Court’s discretion, any additional evidence it deems necessary to conduct its review.
(7) Upon notice that a petition for relief has been granted, the Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall, as soon as
practicable:
a. Cause the petitioner’s record to be updated, corrected, modified, or removed from any database maintained and made available
to NICS to reflect that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition as it relates to § 1448(a)(2) of this title and 18
U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4); and
b. Notify the Attorney General of the United States that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition pursuant to §
1448(a)(2) of this title and 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4).
(m) The Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall adopt regulations relating to compliance with NICS, including without
limitation issues relating to the transmission of data, the transfer of existing data in the existing state criminal background check database
and the relief from disabilities process set forth in subsection (k) of this section. In preparing such regulations, the Department shall
consult with the Department of Health and Social Services, the courts, the Department of Children, Youth and Their Families, the
Department of State and such other entities as may be necessary or advisable. Such regulations shall include provisions to ensure the
identity, confidentiality and security of all records and data provided pursuant to this section.
(67 Del. Laws, c. 414, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 224, § 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 293, §§ 1-5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186,
§ 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 104, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 137, §§ 6-13; 79 Del. Laws, c. 20, §§ 2-7; 80 Del. Laws, c. 273, § 1; 81 Del. Laws,
c. 232, § 3.)