Legislative Council,
§ 1211 Official misconduct; class A misdemeanor.
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person:
(1) The public servant commits an act constituting an unauthorized exercise of official functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized;
or
(2) The public servant knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of
the office; or
(3) The public servant performs official functions in a way intended to benefit the public servant’s own property or financial interests
under circumstances in which the public servant’s actions would not have been reasonably justified in consideration of the factors
which ought to have been taken into account in performing official functions; or
(4) The public servant knowingly performs official functions in a way intended to practice discrimination on the basis of race, creed,
color, sex, age, handicapped status or national origin.
Official misconduct is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1211; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 48, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8;
70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)