Legislative Council,
§ 2402 Interception of communications generally; divulging contents of communications, violations of
chapter.
(a) Prohibited acts. — Except as specifically provided in this chapter or elsewhere in this Code no person shall:
(1) Intentionally intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral
or electronic communication;
(2) Intentionally disclose or endeavor to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication,
knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication
in violation of this chapter; or
(3) Intentionally use or endeavor to use the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in violation of this chapter.
(b) Penalties for violation of subsection (a) of this section. — Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty
of a class E felony and be fined not more than $10,000.
(c) Lawful acts. — It is lawful:
(1) For an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service
whose facilities are used in the transmission of wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose or use such communication in
the normal course of employment while engaged in any activity that is necessarily incident to the rendition of such person’s service or
to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to the
public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
(2) For a provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees and agents, landlords, custodians or other
persons to provide information, facilities or technical assistance to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or
electronic communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, if the provider, its officers, employees or agents, landlord, custodian
or other specified person has been provided with a court order signed by an authorizing judge directing the provision of information,
facilities or technical assistance.
a. An order as prescribed by this paragraph shall set forth the period of time during which the provision of the information, facilities
or technical assistance is authorized and specify the information, facilities or technical assistance required.
b. A provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees or agents, or landlord, custodian or other
specified person may not disclose the existence of any interception or surveillance or the device used to accomplish the interception or
surveillance with respect to which the person has been furnished an order under this paragraph, except as may otherwise be required
by legal process and then only after prior notification to the judge who granted the order, if appropriate, or the Attorney General of
this State or the Attorney General’s designee. Any unauthorized disclosure shall render the person liable for compensatory damages.
Page 185
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
c. No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees
or agents, or landlord, custodian or other specified person for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the
terms of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter.
(3) For an investigative or law-enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction
and under the supervision of an investigative or law-enforcement officer in such investigation pursuant to a court order issued by the
Superior Court pursuant to § 2407 of this title to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication in order to provide evidence of
the commission of the offenses including racketeering, murder, kidnapping, human trafficking, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion,
dealing in narcotic drugs or dangerous drugs, dealing in central nervous system depressant or stimulant drugs, controlled substances
or counterfeit controlled substances, prison escape, jury tampering, stalking, any felony involving risk of physical injury to a victim
or any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the foregoing offenses or which may provide evidence aiding in the apprehension
of the perpetrator of any of the foregoing offenses.
(4) For a person to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication or where
one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception, unless the communication is intercepted for the
purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitutions or laws of the United States, this State or any other
state or any political subdivision of the United States or this or any other state.
(5) For a law-enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication, if:
a. The law-enforcement officer initially detained 1 of the parties and overhears a conversation;
b. The law-enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication;
c. Both parties to the oral communication are present in a law-enforcement facility where there is notice to occupants that such
communications are monitored;
d. The law-enforcement officer has been identified as a law-enforcement officer to the other party to the oral communication prior
to any interception; or
e. The oral interception is being made as part of a video tape recording.
(6) For an officer, employee or agent of a government emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral or electronic
* * *