Legislative Council,
§ 630 Vehicular homicide in the second degree; class D felony; minimum sentence; juvenile offenders.
(a) A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person’s criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle
causes the death of another person; or
Page 33
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol
or drug content, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another
person.
Vehicular homicide in the second degree is a class D felony.
(b) The minimum sentence required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall be 1 year, notwithstanding § 4205(b)(6) of this title. The
minimum sentence shall not be subject to suspension, and no person convicted under this section shall be eligible for probation, parole,
furlough, work release or supervised custody during the first year of such sentence.
(c) Every person charged under this section after having reached his or her sixteenth birthday, shall be treated for purposes of trial or
other disposition of the charge, including but not limited to sentencing, as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of statutes
governing the Family Court, or any other state law, except that the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of subsection (b) of this
section and § 630A(b) of this title shall not apply to juveniles. Any such case involving a juvenile shall be subject to the transfer provisions
of § 1011 of Title 10. Any period of incarceration imposed upon a juvenile by operation of this section shall be served in a juvenile
correctional facility until the person attains their 18th birthday, at which time the person shall be transferred to the appropriate adult
correctional institution or jail to serve any remaining portion of the sentence.
(63 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 3; 65 Del. Laws, c. 357, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 67 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §
1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 5; 75 Del. Laws, c. 315, § 7; 78 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 3.)