Legislative Council,
§ 2423 Disclosure of information.
(a) Disclosure of contents of communications to investigative or law-enforcement officers by electronic communication service or
remote computing service. — (1) An investigative or law-enforcement officer may require a provider of electronic communication
service or remote computing service to disclose the contents of an electronic communication that is in electronic storage in an electronic
communications system or remote computing service for 180 days or less only in accordance with a search warrant issued by a court
of competent jurisdiction.
(2) An investigative or law-enforcement officer may require a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing
service to disclose the contents of an electronic communication that is in electronic storage in an electronic communications system or
remote computing service for more than 180 days in accordance with the procedures provided under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Procedures. — (1) An investigative or law-enforcement officer may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the
contents of an electronic communication to which this section applies:
a. Without notice to the subscriber or customer if the officer obtains a search warrant issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
b. With prior notice to the subscriber or customer if the officer:
1. Obtains a subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, a grand jury, or as authorized by Chapter 25 of Title 29; or
2. Obtains a court order requiring the disclosure under subsection (d) of this section.
(2) The procedures set forth in this subsection apply to any electronic communication that is held or maintained on a remote computer
service that it has received:
a. On behalf of and by means of electronic transmission from or created by means of computer processing of communications
received by means of electronic transmission from a subscriber or customer of the remote computing service; and
b. Solely for the purpose of providing storage or computer processing services to the subscriber or customer if the provider is
not authorized to access the contents of any communication for purposes of providing any services other than storage or computer
processing.
(c) Definition of “record or other information.” — (1) For the purposes of this subsection, “record or other information” does not
include the contents of communications to which subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply.
(2) Except as provided in this subdivision, a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service may not
disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer of the service to any person other than an investigative
or law-enforcement officer.
A provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service shall disclose a record or other information pertaining
to a subscriber to or a customer of the service to an investigative or law-enforcement officer only if the officer:
a. Obtains a subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, a grand jury, or as authorized by Chapter 25 of Title 29;
b. Obtains a search warrant from a court of competent jurisdiction;
c. Obtains a court order requiring the disclosure under subsection (d) of this section; or
d. Has the consent of the subscriber or customer to the disclosure.
(3) An investigative or law-enforcement officer receiving records or information under this subsection is not required to provide
notice to a subscriber or customer.
(d) Court orders. — (1) A court of competent jurisdiction may issue an order requiring disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) of
this section only if the investigative or law-enforcement officer shows that there is reason to believe the contents of an electronic
communication that is in an electronic communications system or remote computing service or the record or other information sought
is relevant to a legitimate law-enforcement inquiry.
(2) A court issuing an order under this section may quash or modify the order on a motion made promptly by the service provider
if the information or records requested are unusually voluminous in nature or if compliance with the order otherwise would cause an
undue burden on the provider.
(e) Causes of action. — Nothing in this chapter may be construed as creating a cause of action against any provider of electronic
communication service or remote computing service, such service’s officers, employees, or agents or other specified persons for providing
information, facilities or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena or certification under this chapter.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 1.)