Legislative Council,
§ 2503 Form of demand.
No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing
alleging, except in cases arising under § 2506 of this title, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission
of the alleged crime, and that thereafter the accused fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by
information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there,
together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in
execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from
confinement or has broken the terms of bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate
shall substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment,
information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence shall be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 3; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2503; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)