Legislative Council,
§ 2407 Ex parte order authorizing interception.
(a) Application. — Any application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication shall be made
in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make the application.
Each application shall include the following information:
(1) The identity of the investigative or law-enforcement officer making the application and the officer authorizing the application;
(2) A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant’s belief that
an order should be issued, including:
a. Details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
b. A description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;
c. A description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted; and
d. The identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(3) A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures
reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be too dangerous if tried;
(4) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such
that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first
obtained, a description of facts establishing probable cause to believe additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(5) A full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making
the application that have been made to a judge for authorization to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications involving any of
the same persons, facilities or places specified in the application and the action taken on each application; and
(6) When the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception,
or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain the results.
(b) Additional evidence in support of applications. — The judge may require the applicant to furnish additional testimony or
documentary evidence in support of an application.
(c) Issuance of order. — (1) Upon the application a judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing
interception of wire, oral or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction permitted under paragraph (c)(2) or (3) of this
section, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
a. There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit an offense enumerated
in § 2405 of this title;
b. There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the
interception;
c. Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to
be too dangerous; and
d. There is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which or the place where the wire, oral or electronic communications
are to be intercepted are being used or are about to be used in connection with the commission of the offense or are leased to, listed
in the name of, or commonly used by an individual engaged in criminal activity described.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an ex parte order issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may authorize
the interception of wire, oral or electronic communications only within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application
was filed.
Page 189
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney General or other designee, an order issued under paragraph (c)
(1) of this section may authorize the interception of communications sent or received by a mobile telephone anywhere within the State
so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the mobile telephone is physically located within the
jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception; however, the application must allege that the
* * *