Legislative Council,
§ 1261 Bribing a witness; class E felony.
A person is guilty of bribing a witness when the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person about
to be called as a witness in any official proceeding upon an agreement or understanding that:
(1) The testimony of the witness will thereby be influenced; or
(2) The witness will be absent from, or otherwise avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, the official proceeding.
Bribing a witness is a class E felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1261; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)