Legislative Council,
§ 841B Theft: Organized retail crime; class A misdemeanor; class E felony.
(a) A person is guilty of “theft: organized retail crime” when the person takes, exercises control over, or obtains retail merchandise
of another person intending to deprive that person of it, or receives stolen property in violation of § 851 of this title, in quantities that
Page 62
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
would not normally be purchased for personal use or consumption, with the intent to appropriate or to resell or reenter the merchandise
into commerce.
(b) For purposes of this section, a series of organized retail crime thefts committed by a person or group of persons may be aggregated
into 1 count or charge, with the sum of the value of all the retail merchandise being the value considered in determining the degree of
theft: organized retail crime.
(c) In addition to the provisions of § 841(c) and (d) of this title, if a defendant has 2 or more times been convicted of theft: organized
retail crime, the offense of theft: organized retail crime is a class E felony.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 98, § 4.)