Legislative Council,
§ 502 Criminal solicitation in the second degree; class F felony.
A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the second degree when, intending that another person engage in conduct constituting a
felony, the person solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in conduct which
would constitute the felony or an attempt to commit the felony, or which would establish the other’s complicity in its commission or
attempted commission.
Criminal solicitation in the second degree is a class F felony, unless the person is 18 years of age or older, and the other person had
not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is more
than 3 years older than the other person, and the other person had not yet reached his or her fifteenth birthday at the time of the crime,
in which case it is a class D felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 502; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 424, §
1.)