Legislative Council,
§ 222 General definitions.
When used in this Criminal Code:
(1) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft. Where a building consists of 2 or
* * *
Control, and constables. A sheriff or deputy sheriff shall be considered a “law-enforcement officer” when acting upon a specific order
of a judge or commissioner of Superior Court. Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs shall not have any arrest authority. However, sheriffs and
deputy sheriffs may take into custody and transport a person when specifically so ordered by a judge or commissioner of Superior Court.
(16) “Lawful” means in accordance with law or, where the context so requires, not prohibited by law.
(17) “Male” means a person of the male sex.
(18) “Mental illness” means any condition of the brain or nervous system recognized as a mental disease by a substantial part of
the medical profession.
(19) “Narcotic drug” shall have the same definition as contained in § 4701 of Title 16.
(20) “Oath or affirmation,” for the purpose of warrants, can be made via videophone, telephone, secure electronic means or in person.
(21) “Person” means a human being who has been born and is alive, and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, a trust,
a firm, a joint stock company, a union, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality.
(22) “Physical force” means any application of force upon or toward the body of another person.
(23) “Physical injury” means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.
(24) “Public transit operator” means a person in control or in charge of a transportation vehicle for public use, in exchange for a fee
or charge, offered by any railroad, street railway, traction railway, motor bus, or trolley coach. Specifically excluded are:
a. Transportation to and from any school or school-sponsored event when such transportation is under the regulation of the
Department of Education; and
b. Transportation to and from a church, synagogue or other place of worship;
c. Shuttle-type transportation provided by business establishments without charge to customers of the businesses offering such
shuttle transportation between fixed termini; and
d. Limousine services.
(25) “Serious mental disorder” means any condition of the brain or nervous system recognized as defective, as compared with an
average or normal condition, by a substantial part of the medical profession.
(26) “Serious physical injury” means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or which causes
the unlawful termination of a pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant female.
(27) “Telephone,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any computer (as defined in § 931 of this title) or any other electronic
device which is actually used to engage in a wire communication (as defined in § 2401(20) of this title) with any other telephone,
* * *