Legislative Council,
§ 2407 Ex parte order authorizing interception.
(a) Application. — Any application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication shall be made
in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make the application.
Each application shall include the following information:
(1) The identity of the investigative or law-enforcement officer making the application and the officer authorizing the application;
(2) A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant’s belief that
an order should be issued, including:
a. Details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
b. A description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;
c. A description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted; and
d. The identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(3) A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures
reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be too dangerous if tried;
(4) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such
that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first
obtained, a description of facts establishing probable cause to believe additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(5) A full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making
the application that have been made to a judge for authorization to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications involving any of
the same persons, facilities or places specified in the application and the action taken on each application; and
(6) When the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception,
or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain the results.
(b) Additional evidence in support of applications. — The judge may require the applicant to furnish additional testimony or
documentary evidence in support of an application.
(c) Issuance of order. — (1) Upon the application a judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing
interception of wire, oral or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction permitted under paragraph (c)(2) or (3) of this
section, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
a. There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit an offense enumerated
in § 2405 of this title;
b. There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the
interception;
* * *
proceeding in the courts of this State unless each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding, has been furnished
with a copy of the court order and accompanying application under which the interception was authorized. Where no application or
order was required for the interception under the provisions of this chapter, each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing or
proceeding, shall be furnished with information concerning when, where and how the interception took place and why no application or
order was required. This 10-day period may be waived by the judge if that judge finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with
the above information 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding and that the party will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving
the information.
(i) Suppression of contents of communication; appeal from denial of application for order of approval. — (1) Any aggrieved person
in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of this State or
a political subdivision thereof may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or evidence
derived therefrom on the grounds that:
a. The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
b. The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient under this chapter; or
c. The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization granted under this chapter.
(2) This motion shall be made at least 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding except upon good cause shown. If the motion is
granted, the contents of the intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom shall be treated as having
been obtained in violation of this chapter. The judge, upon the filing of the motion by the aggrieved person, in that judge’s discretion
may make available to the aggrieved person or such person’s counsel for inspection such portions of the intercepted communication
or evidence derived therefrom as the judge determines to be in the interests of justice.
(3) In addition to any other right to appeal, the State shall have the right to appeal from the denial of an application for an order of
approval if the Attorney General or Deputy Attorney General shall certify to the judge denying the application that the appeal is not
taken for the purposes of delay. The appeal shall be taken within 30 days after the date the order was entered.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)