Legislative Council,
§ 1335 Violation of privacy; class A misdemeanor; class G felony.
(a) A person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person:
(1) Trespasses on property intending to subject anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place; or
* * *
undressed or has that person’s genitals, buttocks or her breasts exposed, without consent, in any place where persons normally disrobe
including but not limited to a fitting room, dressing room, locker room or bathroom, where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.
This paragraph shall not apply to any acts done by a parent or guardian inside of that person’s dwelling, or upon that person’s real
property, when a subject of victim of such acts is intended to be any child of such parent or guardian who has not yet reached that child’s
eighteenth birthday and whose primary residence is in or upon the dwelling or real property of the parent or guardian, unless the acts
done by the parent or guardian are intended to produce sexual gratification for any person in which case this paragraph shall apply; or
(7) Secretly or surreptitiously videotapes, films, photographs or otherwise records another person under or through that person’s
clothing for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other person; or
(8) Knowingly installs an electronic or mechanical location tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of the
registered owner, lessor or lessee of said vehicle. This paragraph shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by
a law-enforcement officer, nor shall it apply to a parent or legal guardian who installs such a device for the purpose of tracking the
location of a minor child thereof; or
Page 123
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(9) Knowingly reproduces, distributes, exhibits, publishes, transmits, or otherwise disseminates a visual depiction of a person who is
nude, or who is engaging in sexual conduct, when the person knows or should have known that the reproduction, distribution, exhibition,
publication, transmission, or other dissemination was without the consent of the person depicted and that the visual depiction was
created or provided to the person under circumstances in which the person depicted has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
a. For the purposes of the introductory paragraph of this paragraph (a)(9), paragraphs (a)(9)b., and (a)(9)d. of this section:
1. “Nude” means any 1 or more of the following uncovered parts of the human body, or parts of the human body visible through
less than opaque clothing:
A. The genitals;
B. The pubic area;
C. The buttocks;
D. Any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.
2. “Personally identifiable information” means any information about a person that permits the physical or online identifying
or contacting of a person. The term includes either a person’s face or a person’s first and last name or first initial and last name
in combination with any 1 or more of the following:
A. A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;
* * *
G. Masochism; or
H. Explicit representations of the defecation or urination functions.
4. “Sexual contact” means any touching by 1 person of the uncovered anus, breast, buttocks, or genitalia of another person or
any touching of a person with the uncovered anus, breasts, buttocks or genitalia of another person.
5. “Sexual intercourse” means any act of physical union of the genitalia or anus of a person with the mouth, anus, or genitalia
of another person.
6. “Sexual penetration” means the placement of an object inside the anus or vagina of a person or the placement of a sexual
device inside the mouth of a person.
7. “Visual depiction” shall have the meaning as used in § 1100 of this title.
b. A person who has, within the context of a private or confidential relationship, consented to the capture or possession of a visual
depiction of the person when nude or when engaging in sexual conduct retains a reasonable expectation of privacy with regard
to the reproduction, distribution, exhibition, publication, transmission, or other dissemination of the visual depiction beyond that
relationship.
c. For the purposes of this paragraph (a)(9), each of the following shall be an aggravating factor and shall be alleged in the charging
information or indictment and constitute an element of the offense:
1. The actor knowingly obtains such visual depictions without the consent of the person depicted.
A. A violation of this paragraph (a)(9)c.1. occurs when a person commits a theft as provided for in § 841, § 842, § 843,
or § 844 of this title or obtains such visual depictions by committing unauthorized access to a computer system as provided
for in § 932 of this title or by unauthorized access to electronic mail or an electronic mail service provider as defined in §
931 of this title.
B. A violation of this paragraph (a)(9)c.1. consistent with § 932 of this title is subject to the venue provision in § 940 of
this title.
2. The actor knowingly reproduces, distributes, exhibits, publishes, transmits, or otherwise disseminates such visual depictions
for profit.
3. The actor knowingly maintains an Internet website, online service, online application, or mobile application for the purpose
of reproducing, distributing, exhibiting, publishing, transmitting, or otherwise disseminating such visual depictions.
Page 124
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
4. The actor knowingly reproduces, distributes, exhibits, publishes, transmits, or otherwise disseminates such visual depictions
with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm the person depicted and such conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer significant
mental anguish or distress.
5. The actor pairs such visual depiction with personally identifiable information of the person depicted.
* * *