Legislative Council,
§ 1901 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Arrest” is the taking of a person into custody in order that the person may be forthcoming to answer for the commission of a crime.
(2) “Peace officer” is any public officer authorized by law to make arrests in a criminal case. Sheriffs and sheriff deputies are not
authorized by law to make arrests in criminal cases.
(Code 1935, § 5343-A; 48 Del. Laws, c. 304; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 1901; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 266, § 2.)