Legislative Council,
§ 231 Definitions relating to state of mind.
(a) “Criminal negligence”. — A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to
perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive
it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
(b) “Intentionally”. — A person acts intentionally with respect to an element of an offense when:
(1) If the element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or a result thereof, it is the person’s conscious object to engage in
conduct of that nature or to cause that result; and
(2) If the element involves the attendant circumstances, the person is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes or
hopes that they exist.
(c) “Knowingly”. — A person acts knowingly with respect to an element of an offense when:
(1) If the element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or the attendant circumstances, the person is aware that the conduct
is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and
(2) If the element involves a result of the person’s conduct, the person is aware that it is practically certain that the conduct will
cause that result.
(d) “Negligence”. — A person acts with negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to exercise the
standard of care which a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
(e) “Recklessly”. — A person acts recklessly with respect to an element of an offense when the person is aware of and consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature
and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in
the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with
respect thereto.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 231; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)