Legislative Council,
§ 783A Kidnapping in the first degree; class B felony.
A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when the person unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following
purposes:
(1) To hold the victim for ransom or reward; or
(2) To use the victim as a shield or hostage; or
(3) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(4) To inflict physical injury upon the victim, or to violate or abuse the victim sexually; or
(5) To terrorize the victim or a third person; or
(6) To take or entice any child less than 18 years of age from the custody of the child’s parent, guardian or lawful custodian;
and the actor does not voluntarily release the victim alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.
Kidnapping in the first degree is a class B felony.
(59 Del. Laws, c. 547, § 5; 66 Del. Laws, c. 398, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 148, §
36.)