Legislative Council,
§ 2301 Search to accord with statute or Constitution.
No person shall search any person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing without the consent of the owner (or occupant, if
any) unless such search is authorized by and made pursuant to statute or the Constitution of the United States.
(Code 1935, § 5343-AA; 48 Del. Laws, c. 303; 11 Del. C. 1953, § 2301; 53 Del. Laws, c. 359, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 1.)