Legislative Council,
§ 1441 License to carry concealed deadly weapons.
(a) A person of full age and good moral character desiring to be licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon for personal protection
* * *
d. Instruction regarding safe storage of ammunition and child safety;
e. Instruction regarding safe firearms shooting fundamentals;
f. Live fire shooting exercises conducted on a range, including the expenditure of a minimum of 100 rounds of ammunition;
g. Identification of ways to develop and maintain firearm shooting skills;
h. Instruction regarding federal and state laws pertaining to the lawful purchase, ownership, transportation, use and possession
of firearms;
i. Instruction regarding the laws of this State pertaining to the use of deadly force for self-defense; and
j. Instruction regarding techniques for avoiding a criminal attack and how to manage a violent confrontation, including conflict
resolution.
(4) At the time the application is filed, the applicant shall pay a fee of $65 to the Prothonotary issuing the same.
(5) The license issued upon initial application shall be valid for 3 years. On or before the date of expiration of such initial license, the
licensee, without further application, may renew the same for the further period of 5 years upon payment to the Prothonotary of a fee of
$65, and upon filing with said Prothonotary an affidavit setting forth that the carrying of a concealed deadly weapon by the licensee is
necessary for personal protection or protection of the person’s property, or both, and that the person possesses all the requirements for
the issuance of a license and may make like renewal every 5 years thereafter; provided, however, that the Superior Court, upon good
cause presented to it, may inquire into the renewal request and deny the same for good cause shown. No requirements in addition to
those specified in this paragraph may be imposed for the renewal of a license.
(b) The Prothonotary of the county in which any applicant for a license files the same shall cause notice of every such application to
be published once, at least 10 days before the next term of the Superior Court. The publication shall be made in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the county. In making such publication it shall be sufficient for the Prothonotary to do the same as a list in
alphabetical form stating therein simply the name and residence of each applicant respectively.
(c) The Prothonotary of the county in which the application for license is made shall lay before the Superior Court, at its then next
term, all applications for licenses, together with the certificate and recommendation accompanying the same, filed in the Prothonotary’s
office, on the first day of such application.
(d) The Court may or may not, in its discretion, approve any application, and in order to satisfy the Judges thereof fully in regard to
the propriety of approving the same, may receive remonstrances and hear evidence and arguments for and against the same, and establish
general rules for that purpose.
Page 137
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
* * *
with the date of approval. If not approved, the Court shall endorse the words “not approved” and sign the same. The Prothonotary,
immediately after any such application has been so approved, shall notify the applicant of such approval, and following receipt of the
notarized certification of satisfactory completion of the firearms training course requirement as set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section
above shall issue a proper license, signed as other state licenses are, to the applicant for the purposes provided in this section and for a
term to expire on June 1 next succeeding the date of such approval.
(f) The Secretary of State shall prepare blank forms of license to carry out the purposes of this section, and shall issue the same as
required to the several Prothonotaries of the counties in this State. The Prothonotaries of all the counties shall affix to the license, before
lamination, a photographic representation of the licensee.
(g) The provisions of this section do not apply to the carrying of the usual weapon by the police or other peace officers.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, anyone retired as a police officer, as “police officer” is defined by § 1911 of this title,
who is retired after having served at least 20 years in any law-enforcement agency within this State, or who is retired and remains currently
eligible for a duty-connected disability pension, may be licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon for the protection of that retired
police officer’s person or property after that retired police officer’s retirement, if the following conditions are strictly complied with:
(1) If that retired police officer applies for the license within 90 days of the date of that retired police officer’s retirement, the
retired police officer shall pay a fee of $65 to the Prothonotary in the county where that retired police officer resides and present to
the Prothonotary both:
a. A certification from the Attorney General’s office, in a form prescribed by the Attorney General’s office, verifying that the
retired officer is in good standing with the law-enforcement agency from which the retired police officer is retired; and
b. A letter from the chief of the retired officer’s agency verifying that the retired officer is in good standing with the lawenforcement agency from which the retired police officer is retired; or
(2) If that retired police officer applies for the license more than 90 days, but within 20 years, of the date of that retired police
officer’s retirement, the retired police officer shall pay a fee of $65 to the Prothonotary in the county where the retired police officer
resides and present to the Prothonotary certification forms from the Attorney General’s office, or in a form prescribed by the Attorney
General’s office, that:
* * *