Legislative Council,
§ 222 General definitions.
When used in this Criminal Code:
(1) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft. Where a building consists of 2 or
more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.
(2) “Controlled substance” or “counterfeit substance” shall have the same meaning as used in Chapter 47 of Title 16.
(3) “Conviction” means a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere
accepted by the court.
(4) “Dangerous instrument” means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted
to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury, or any disabling chemical spray, as
defined in paragraph (7) of this section or any electronic control devices including but not limited to a neuromuscular incapacitation
device designed to incapacitate a person.
(5) “Deadly weapon” includes a “firearm”, as defined in paragraph (12) of this section, a bomb, a knife of any sort (other than
an ordinary pocketknife carried in a closed position), switchblade knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, slingshot, razor,
bicycle chain or ice pick or any “dangerous instrument”, as defined in paragraph (4) of this section, which is used, or attempted to
be used, to cause death or serious physical injury. For the purpose of this definition, an ordinary pocketknife shall be a folding knife
having a blade not more than 3 inches in length.
(6) “Defraud” means to acquire a gain or advantage by fraud.
(7) “Disabling chemical spray” includes mace, tear gas, pepper spray or any other mixture containing quantities thereof, or any other
aerosol spray or any liquid, gaseous or solid substance capable of producing temporary physical discomfort, disability or injury through
being vaporized or otherwise dispersed in the air, or any canister, container or device designed or intended to carry, store or disperse
such aerosol spray or such gas or solid.
Page 5
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(8) “Drug” means any substance or preparation capable of producing any alteration of the physical, mental or emotional condition
of a person.
(9) “Elderly person” means any person who is 62 years of age or older. Thus, the terms “elderly person” and “person who is 62 years
of age or older” shall have the same meaning as used in this Code or in any action brought pursuant to this Code.
(10) “Electronic control device” is a device designed to incapacitate a person, including but not limited to a neuromuscular
incapacitation device.
(11) “Female” means a person of the female sex.
(12) “Firearm” includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion,
explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun.
(13) “Fraud” means an intentional perversion, misrepresentation or concealment of truth.
(14) “Law” includes statutes and ordinances. Unless the context otherwise clearly requires, “law” also includes settled principles of
the common law of Delaware governing areas other than substantive criminal law.
(15) “Law-enforcement officer” includes police officers, the Attorney General and the Attorney General’s deputies, agents of the
State Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Enforcement, agents employed by a state, county or municipal law-enforcement agency engaged
in monitoring sex offenders, correctional officers, probation and parole officers, state fire marshals, municipal fire marshals that are
graduates of a Delaware Police Academy which is accredited/authorized by the Council on Police Training, sworn members of the City
of Wilmington Fire Department who have graduated from a Delaware Police Academy which is authorized/accredited by the Council
on Police Training, environmental protection officers, enforcement agents of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental
Control, and constables. A sheriff or deputy sheriff shall be considered a “law-enforcement officer” when acting upon a specific order
of a judge or commissioner of Superior Court. Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs shall not have any arrest authority. However, sheriffs and
deputy sheriffs may take into custody and transport a person when specifically so ordered by a judge or commissioner of Superior Court.
(16) “Lawful” means in accordance with law or, where the context so requires, not prohibited by law.
(17) “Male” means a person of the male sex.
(18) “Mental illness” means any condition of the brain or nervous system recognized as a mental disease by a substantial part of
the medical profession.
* * *