Legislative Council,
§ 941 Remedies of aggrieved persons.
(a) Any aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an
alleged violation of any provision of §§ 932-938 or § 9616A of this title may bring an action against such person and may apply to
the Court of Chancery for:
(1) An order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such act or acts;
(2) An order directing restitution; or
(3) An order directing the appointment of a receiver.
Subject to making due provisions for the rights of innocent persons, a receiver shall have the power to sue for, collect, receive and
take into possession any property which belongs to the person who is alleged to have violated any provision of this subpart and which
may have been derived by, been used in or aided in any manner such alleged violation. Such property shall include goods and chattels,
rights and credits, moneys and effects, books, records, documents, papers, choses in action, bills, notes and property of every description
including all computer system equipment and data, and including property with which such property has been commingled if it cannot be
Page 86
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
identified in kind because of such commingling. The receiver shall also have the power to sell, convey and assign all of the foregoing and
hold and dispose of the proceeds thereof under the direction of the Court. Any person who has suffered damages as a result of an alleged
violation of any provision of §§ 932-938 or § 9616A of this title, and submits proof to the satisfaction of the Court that the person has
in fact been damaged, may participate with general creditors in the distribution of the assets to the extent the person has sustained outof-pocket losses. The Court shall have jurisdiction of all questions arising in such proceedings and may make such orders and judgments
therein as may be required.
(b) The Court may award the relief applied for or such other relief as it may deem appropriate in equity.
(c) Independent of or in conjunction with an action under subsection (a) of this section, any person who suffers any injury to person,
business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of §§ 932-938 or
§ 9616A of this title. The aggrieved person shall recover actual damages and damages for unjust enrichment not taken into account in
computing damages for actual loss and treble damages where there has been a showing of wilful and malicious conduct.
(d) Proof of pecuniary loss is not required to establish actual damages in connection with an alleged violation of § 935 of this title
arising from misuse of private personal data.
(e) In any civil action brought under this section, the Court shall award to any aggrieved person who prevails reasonable costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(f) The filing of a criminal action against a person is not a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action under this section against such
person.
(g) No civil action under this section may be brought but within 3 years from the date the alleged violation of §§ 932-938 or § 9616A
of this title is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 439, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 135, §§ 1, 2; 80 Del. Laws, c. 147, § 1.)
L Concealment of Funds