Legislative Council,
§ 778A Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the second
degree; penalties.
A person is guilty of sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the second degree when
the person:
(1) Intentionally has sexual contact with a child who has not yet reached that child’s sixteenth birthday or causes the child to have
sexual contact with the person or a third person and the person stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or
is an invitee or designee of a person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(2) a. Is a male who intentionally exposes his genitals or buttocks to a child who has not yet reached that child’s sixteenth birthday
under circumstances in which he knows his conduct is likely to cause annoyance, affront, offense or alarm when the person is at least
4 years older than the child and he stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or designee of
a person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
b. Is a female who intentionally exposes her genitals, breast or buttocks to a child who has not yet reached that child’s sixteenth
birthday under circumstances in which she knows her conduct is likely to cause annoyance, affront, offense or alarm when the person
is at least 4 years older than the child and she stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or
designee of a person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(3) Suggests, solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to induce a child who has not yet reached that child’s
sixteenth birthday to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse or unlawful sexual penetration with the person or a third person, knowing
that the person is thereby likely to cause annoyance, affront, offense or alarm to the child or another when the person is at least 4 years
older than the child and the person stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or designee of
a person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.
(4) a. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the second degree as set forth in paragraph
(1) of this section is a class D felony.
b. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the second degree as set forth in paragraph
(2) of this section is a class F felony.
c. Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the second degree as set forth in paragraph
(3) of this section is a class G felony.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall preclude a separate charge, conviction and sentence for any other crime set forth in this
title, or in the Delaware Code.
(77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 44
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
§§ 779, 779A Dangerous crime against a child, definitions, sentences; sex offender unlawful conduct against
a child [Transferred].
Transferred to §§ 777 and 777A of this title by 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 6, effective June 30, 2010.