Legislative Council,
§ 1501 Statement of purpose.
The purpose of this chapter is to guard against and prevent the infiltration and illegal acquisition of legitimate economic enterprises
by racketeering practices, and the use and exploitation of both legal and illegal enterprises to further criminal activities. This chapter is
intended to apply to conduct beyond what is traditionally regarded as “organized crime” or “racketeering.”
(65 Del. Laws, c. 493, § 1.)