Legislative Council,
§ 1445 Unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon; unclassified misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon when:
(1) The person possesses, sells or in any manner has control of:
a. A weapon which by compressed air or by spring discharges or projects a pellet, slug or bullet, except a BB or air gun which
does not discharge or project a pellet or slug larger than a BB shot; or
b. A pellet, slug or bullet, intending that it be used in any weapon prohibited by paragraph (1)a. of this section; or
(2) The person sells, gives or otherwise transfers to a child under 16 years of age a BB or air gun or spear gun or BB shot, unless the
person is that child’s parent or guardian, or unless the person first receives the permission of said parent or guardian; or
(3) Being a parent, the person permits the person’s child under 16 years of age to have possession of a firearm or a BB or air gun
or spear gun unless under the direct supervision of an adult; or
(4) The person sells, gives or otherwise transfers to a child under 18 years of age a firearm or ammunition for a firearm, unless the
person is that child’s parent or guardian, or unless the person first receives the permission of said parent or guardian; or
(5) The person sells, gives or otherwise transfers a firearm to any person knowing that said person intends to commit any felony,
class A misdemeanor or drug related criminal offense while in possession of said firearm.
Unlawfully dealing with a firearm or dangerous weapon is an unclassified misdemeanor, unless the person is convicted under paragraph
(4) of this section, in which case it is a class G felony, or unless the person is convicted under paragraph (5) of this section, in which
case it is a class E felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1445; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 44, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 69 Del. Laws, c. 312, §§
1-3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)