Legislative Council,
§ 1448 Possession and purchase of deadly weapons by persons prohibited; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing, or
controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm within the State:
(1) Any person having been convicted in this State or elsewhere of a felony or a crime of violence involving physical injury to
another, whether or not armed with or having in possession any weapon during the commission of such felony or crime of violence;
(2) Any person who meets any of the following:
a. Has been involuntarily committed for a mental condition under Chapter 50 of Title 16, unless the person can demonstrate that
the person is no longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 1448A(l) of this title.
b. For a crime of violence, has been found not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill, including any juvenile who
has been found not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill, unless such person can demonstrate that he or she is no
longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 1448A(l) of this title.
Page 143
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
c. For a crime of violence, has been found mentally incompetent to stand trial, including any juvenile who has been found mentally
incompetent to stand trial, unless there has been a subsequent finding that the person has become competent, or unless such person
can demonstrate that he or she is no longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 1448A(l) of this title.
d. Is the subject of an order of relinquishment issued under § 1448C of this title.
* * *
order remains in effect or is not vacated or otherwise terminated under Chapter 77 of Title 10.
(b) Any prohibited person as set forth in subsection (a) of this section who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly
weapon or ammunition for a firearm while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm
by a person prohibited.
(c) Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a
firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible
for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony. As used herein, the word “ammunition” shall
mean 1 or more rounds of fixed ammunition designed for use in and capable of being fired from a pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle but
shall not mean inert rounds or expended shells, hulls or casings.
(d) Any person who is a prohibited person solely as the result of a conviction for an offense which is not a felony shall not be prohibited
from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm if 5 years have elapsed from the date
of conviction.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in
* * *
c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.
d. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to be a related or included offense of any other provision of this Code. Nothing in
this paragraph shall be deemed to preclude prosecution or sentencing under any other provision of this Code nor shall this paragraph
be deemed to repeal any other provision of this Code.
(3) Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this title. For the purposes
of this subsection, “violent felony” means any felony so designated by § 4201(c) of this title, or any offense set forth under the laws
of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses
designated as a violent felony by § 4201(c) of this title.
(4) Any sentence imposed for a violation of this subsection shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation
of this subsection shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed.
(f) (1) Upon conviction, any person who is a prohibited person as described in paragraph (a)(5) of this section and who is 15 years of
age or older is declared a child in need of mandated institutional treatment and shall, for a first offense, receive a minimum sentence of
6 months of Level V incarceration or institutional confinement, and shall receive a minimum sentence of 1 year of Level V incarceration
or institutional confinement for a second and each subsequent offense, which shall not be subject to suspension. Any sentence imposed
pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to §§ 4205(b) and 4215 of this title.
* * *