Legislative Council,
§ 1269 Tampering with physical evidence; class G felony.
A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when:
Page 112
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(1) Intending that it be used or introduced in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding the person:
a. Knowingly makes, devises, alters or prepares false physical evidence; or
b. Produces or offers false physical evidence at a proceeding, knowing it to be false; or
(2) Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official
proceeding, and intending to prevent its production or use, the person suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction,
or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.
Tampering with physical evidence is a class G felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1269; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
§ 1270 [Reserved.]