Legislative Council,
§ 951 Money laundering; class D felony.
(a) A person is guilty of money laundering when:
(1) The person knowingly acquires or maintains an interest in, conceals, possesses, transfers, or transports the proceeds of criminal
activity; or
(2) The person knowingly conducts, supervises, or facilitates a transaction involving the proceeds of criminal activity; or
(3) The person knowingly invests, expends, or receives, or offers to invest, expend, or receive the proceeds of criminal activity or
funds that the person believes are the proceeds of criminal activity; or
(4) The person knowingly finances or invests or intends to finance or invest funds that the person believes are intended to further
the commission of criminal activity; or
(5) The person knowingly engages in a transaction involving the proceeds of criminal activity intended, in whole or in part, to avoid
a currency transaction reporting requirement under the laws of this State or any other state or of the United States.
(b) Knowledge of the specific nature of the criminal activity giving rise to the proceeds is not required to establish a culpable mental
state under this section.
(c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Criminal activity” means any offense that is a crime under the Laws of Delaware, another state, or the United States.
(2) “Funds” includes:
a. Coin or currency of the United States or any other country;
b. Bank checks or money orders; or
c. Investment or negotiable instruments, in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.
(3) “Funds that the person believes are the proceeds of criminal activity” means any funds that are believed to be proceeds of criminal
activity including funds that are not the proceeds of criminal activity.
(4) “Proceeds” means funds acquired or derived directly or indirectly from, produced through, or realized through an act.
(5) “Structure” or “structuring” means that a person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts
or attempts to conduct 1 or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at 1 or more financial institutions, including video lottery
facilities, on 1 or more days, in any manner, for the purpose of evading currency transaction reporting requirements provided by state
or federal law. “In any manner” includes, but is not limited to, the breaking down into smaller sums of a single sum of currency meeting
or exceeding that which is necessary to trigger a currency reporting requirement or the conduct of a transaction, or series of currency
transactions, at or below the reporting requirement. The transaction or transactions need not exceed the reporting threshold at any single
financial institution on any single day in order to meet the definition of “structure” or “structuring” provided in this paragraph. Among
the factors that the finder of fact may consider in determining that a transaction has been designed to avoid a transaction reporting
requirement shall be whether the person, acting alone or with others, conducted 1 or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at
1 or more financial institutions, on 1 or more days, in any manner.
Page 87
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the transaction was necessary to preserve a person’s right to representation as
guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution or by article I, § 17 of the Delaware Constitution or that the funds
were received as bona fide legal fees by a licensed attorney and at the time of their receipt, the attorney did not have actual knowledge
that the funds were derived from criminal activity.
(e) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a class D felony.
(f) Structuring; avoiding a transaction reporting requirement. — A person is guilty of a crime if, with the purpose to evade a transaction
reporting requirement of this State or of 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. or 31 C.F.R. § 103 et seq., or any rules or regulations adopted under
those chapters and sections, the person:
(1) Causes or attempts to cause a financial institution, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitter or an
authorized delegate thereof, check casher, person engaged in a trade or business or any other individual or entity required by state or
federal law to file a report regarding currency transactions or suspicious transactions to fail to file a report; or
(2) Causes or attempts to cause a financial institution, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitter or an
authorized delegate thereof, check casher, person engaged in a trade or business or any other individual or entity required by state or
federal law to file a report regarding currency transactions or suspicious transactions to file a report that contains a material omission
or misstatement of fact; or
(3) Structures or assists in structuring, or attempts to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more financial
institutions, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitters or an authorized delegate thereof, check cashers,
persons engaged in a trade or business or any other individuals or entities required by state or federal law to file a report regarding
currency transactions or suspicious transactions.
(g) A violation of subsection (f) of this section is a class G felony.
(h) Money laundering shall not be deemed to be a related or included offense of any other provision of this Code. Prosecution and
sentencing for money laundering shall not be deemed to preclude prosecution or sentencing under any other provision of this Code.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 221, §§ 6-9.)
Subchapter IV
Offenses Relating to Marriage