Legislative Council,
§ 601 Offensive touching; unclassified misdemeanor; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of offensive touching when the person:
(1) Intentionally touches another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person
is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person; or
(2) Intentionally strikes another person with saliva, urine, feces or any other bodily fluid, knowing that the person is thereby likely
to cause offense or alarm to such other person.
Page 26
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(b) When charged with a violation of paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the defendant shall be tested for diseases transmittable through
bodily fluids, the cost of such tests to be assessed as costs upon conviction. The results of such tests shall be provided only to the Attorney
General, the victim of the offense, the defendant and the Department of Correction’s medical care provider.
(c) Any violation of paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be an unclassified misdemeanor. Notwithstanding the above, any violation of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor when the victim is acting in the lawful performance of the victim’s duty as
1 of the following: law-enforcement officer, hospital or nursing home employee, physician, medical professional, ambulance attendant,
emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician, paramedic, Delaware State Fire Police Officer, correctional
officer, volunteer firefighter or full-time firefighter. Any violation of paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 601; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 382, § 1;
73 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 1, 2; 79 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 1.)