Legislative Council,
§ 2407 Ex parte order authorizing interception.
(a) Application. — Any application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication shall be made
* * *
(2) Applications made and orders granted under this subsection shall be sealed by the issuing or denying judge. Custody of the
applications and orders shall be as ordered by that judge. The applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing of good
cause before that judge and shall not be destroyed except on order of the issuing or denying judge, and in any event shall be kept
for 10 years.
(3) Any violation of the provisions of this subsection may be punished as criminal contempt in violation of § 1271 of this title by
the issuing or denying judge.
(4) Within a reasonable time but not later than 90 days after the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof, the issuing
judge shall cause to be served, on the persons named in the order and the other parties to intercepted communications as the judge may
determine in that judge’s discretion that is in the interest of justice, an inventory that shall include notice of:
a. The fact of the entry of the order;
b. The date of the entry of the order and the period of authorized interception; and,
c. The fact that during the period, wire, oral or electronic communications were or were not intercepted.
The judge, upon the filing of a motion, shall make available to the person or the person’s counsel for inspection, portions of the
intercepted communications, applications and orders pertaining to that person and the alleged crime.
(5) Upon an ex parte motion showing of good cause to the judge, the serving of any inventory required by this section may be
delayed. The periods of delay may not be longer than the authorizing judge deems necessary to achieve the purposes for which such
delay was granted and in no event for longer than 30 days. No more than 3 periods of delay may be granted. Any order issued extending
the time in which the inventory notice is to be served must be under seal of the court and treated in the same manner as the order
authorizing interception.
(h) Prerequisites to use of contents of communication as evidence. — The contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic
communication or evidence derived therefrom may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing or other
proceeding in the courts of this State unless each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding, has been furnished
with a copy of the court order and accompanying application under which the interception was authorized. Where no application or
order was required for the interception under the provisions of this chapter, each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing or
proceeding, shall be furnished with information concerning when, where and how the interception took place and why no application or
order was required. This 10-day period may be waived by the judge if that judge finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with
the above information 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding and that the party will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving
the information.
(i) Suppression of contents of communication; appeal from denial of application for order of approval. — (1) Any aggrieved person
in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of this State or
a political subdivision thereof may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or evidence
derived therefrom on the grounds that:
a. The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
* * *