Legislative Council,
§ 1103 Child abuse in the third degree; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree when:
(1) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a child through an act of abuse and/or neglect of such child; or
(2) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a child when the person has engaged in a previous pattern of
abuse and/or neglect of such child.
(b) This offense shall be a class A misdemeanor.
(78 Del. Laws, c. 406, § 3.)