Legislative Council,
§ 463 Justification — Choice of evils.
Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this Criminal Code defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other
provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is necessary as an emergency measure to
avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of
the defendant, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency
of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense
in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability
of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 463; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1.)