Legislative Council,
§ 307 Jury inference of defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief.
(a) The defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is charged may be
inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the act the defendant is alleged to have done. In making the inference permitted
by this section, the jury may consider whether a reasonable person in the defendant’s circumstances at the time of the offense would have
had or lacked the requisite intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief.
(b) When the defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief is an element of an offense, it is sufficient to establish a prima
facie case for the State to prove circumstances surrounding the act which the defendant is alleged to have done from which a reasonable
juror might infer that the defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief was of the sort required for commission of the offense.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 307; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)