Legislative Council,
§ 222 General definitions.
When used in this Criminal Code:
(1) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft. Where a building consists of 2 or
* * *
(23) “Physical injury” means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.
(24) “Public transit operator” means a person in control or in charge of a transportation vehicle for public use, in exchange for a fee
or charge, offered by any railroad, street railway, traction railway, motor bus, or trolley coach. Specifically excluded are:
a. Transportation to and from any school or school-sponsored event when such transportation is under the regulation of the
Department of Education; and
b. Transportation to and from a church, synagogue or other place of worship;
c. Shuttle-type transportation provided by business establishments without charge to customers of the businesses offering such
shuttle transportation between fixed termini; and
d. Limousine services.
(25) “Serious mental disorder” means any condition of the brain or nervous system recognized as defective, as compared with an
average or normal condition, by a substantial part of the medical profession.
(26) “Serious physical injury” means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or which causes
the unlawful termination of a pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant female.
(27) “Telephone,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any computer (as defined in § 931 of this title) or any other electronic
device which is actually used to engage in a wire communication (as defined in § 2401(20) of this title) with any other telephone,
computer or electronic device.
(28) “Therapeutic abortion” means an abortion performed pursuant to subchapter IX of Chapter 17 of Title 24.
(29) “Unlawful” means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not permitted by law. It does not mean wrongful or immoral.
(30) “Vehicle” includes any means in or by which someone travels or something is carried or conveyed or a means of conveyance
or transport, whether or not propelled by its own power.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 222; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 92, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 17, § 1;
68 Del. Laws, c. 378, §§ 1-3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 24, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 374,
§§ 1-3; 72 Del. Laws, c. 34, § 8; 72 Del. Laws, c. 43, § 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 50, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 371, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c.
Page 6
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
379, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 249, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 413, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 71, § 4; 74 Del. Laws,
c. 250, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 270, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 224, § 1; 78 Del.
Laws, c. 266, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 325, § 3; 79 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 341, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 1.)