Legislative Council,
§ 1448A Criminal history record checks for sales of firearms.
(a) No licensed importer, licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell, transfer or deliver from inventory any firearm, as defined
* * *
(h) Any licensed dealer, licensed manufacturer, licensed importer or employee thereof who wilfully and intentionally sells or delivers
a firearm in violation of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Second or subsequent offenses by an individual shall be
a class G felony.
(i) The SBI shall provide to the judiciary committees of the Senate and House of Representatives an annual report including the number
of inquiries made pursuant to this section and § 1448B of this title for the prior calendar year. Such report shall include, but not be
limited to, the number of inquiries received from licensees, the number of inquiries resulting in a determination that the potential buyer
or transferee was prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm pursuant to §§ 1448 and 1448B of this title or federal law.
(j) Notwithstanding Chapter 89 of this title, Chapter 10 of Title 29, and other Delaware laws, the SBI is authorized and directed to
release records and data required by this section and by § 1448B of this title. The SBI shall not release or disclose criminal records or
data except as specified in this section and in § 1448B of this title.
(k) No records, data, information or reports containing the name, address, date of birth or other identifying data of either the transferor or
transferee or which contain the make, model, caliber, serial number or other identifying data of any firearm which are required, authorized
or maintained pursuant to this section, § 1448B of this title or by Chapter 9 of Title 24, shall be subject to disclosure or release pursuant
to the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 100 of Title 29.
(l) Relief from Disabilities Program. — A person who is subject to the disabilities of 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4) or of § 1448(a)
(2) of this title, except a person subject to an order for relinquishment under § 1448C(d)(1) of this title, because of an adjudication or
commitment under the laws of this State may petition for relief from a firearms prohibition from the Relief from Disabilities Board. The
Relief from Disabilities Board shall be comprised of 3 members, with the chairperson appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the
Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, and 2 members appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Department
of Health and Social Services, 1 of whom shall be a licensed psychiatrist.
(1) The Board shall consider the petition for relief in accordance with the following:
a. The Board shall give the petitioner the opportunity to present evidence to the Board in a closed and confidential hearing on
the record; and
Page 146
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
b. A record of the hearing shall be maintained by the Board for purposes of appellate review.
(2) In determining whether to grant relief, the Board shall consider evidence regarding the following:
a. The circumstances regarding the firearms disabilities pursuant to § 1448(a)(2) of this title and 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4);
b. The petitioner’s record, which must include, at a minimum, the petitioner’s mental health record, including a certificate of a
medical doctor or psychiatrist licensed in this State that the person is no longer suffering from a mental disorder which interferes
or handicaps the person from handling deadly weapons;
c. Criminal history records; and
d. The petitioner’s reputation as evidenced through character witness statements, testimony, or other character evidence.
(3) The Board shall have the authority to require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk assessment, which it may
also consider as evidence in determining whether to approve or deny the petition for relief.
(4) After a hearing on the record, the Board shall grant relief if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
a. The petitioner will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety; and
b. Granting the relief will not be contrary to the public interest.
(5) The Board shall issue its decision in writing explaining the reasons for a denial or grant of relief.
(6) Any person whose petition for relief has been denied by the Relief from Disabilities Board shall have a right to a de novo judicial
review in the Superior Court. The Superior Court shall consider the record of the Board hearing on the petition for relief, the decision
of the Board, and, at the Court’s discretion, any additional evidence it deems necessary to conduct its review.
(7) Upon notice that a petition for relief has been granted, the Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall, as soon as
practicable:
a. Cause the petitioner’s record to be updated, corrected, modified, or removed from any database maintained and made available
to NICS to reflect that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition as it relates to § 1448(a)(2) of this title and 18
U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4); and
b. Notify the Attorney General of the United States that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition pursuant to §
1448(a)(2) of this title and 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4).
(m) The Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall adopt regulations relating to compliance with NICS, including without
limitation issues relating to the transmission of data, the transfer of existing data in the existing state criminal background check database
and the relief from disabilities process set forth in subsection (k) of this section. In preparing such regulations, the Department shall
consult with the Department of Health and Social Services, the courts, the Department of Children, Youth and Their Families, the
Department of State and such other entities as may be necessary or advisable. Such regulations shall include provisions to ensure the
* * *