Legislative Council,
§ 1448 Possession and purchase of deadly weapons by persons prohibited; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing, or
* * *
have committed any felony under the laws of this State, the United States or any other state or territory of the United States, becomes
a fugitive from justice by failing to appear for any scheduled court proceeding pertaining to such felony for which proper notice was
provided or attempted. It is no defense to a prosecution under this paragraph that the person did not receive notice of the scheduled
court proceeding.
(9) Any person, if the deadly weapon is a semi-automatic or automatic firearm, or a handgun, who, at the same time, possesses a
controlled substance in violation of § 4763, or § 4764 of Title 16.
(10) Except for “antique firearms”, any validly seized deadly weapons or ammunition from a person prohibited as a result of a felony
conviction under Delaware law, federal law or the laws of any other state, or as otherwise prohibited under this subsection (a) of this
section may be disposed of by the law enforcement agency holding the weapon or ammunition, pursuant to § 2311 of this title.
a. “Antique firearm” means any firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with
fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898 and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1898,
for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily restored to a firing condition.
b. A person prohibited under this section has the burden of proving that the subject firearm is an antique firearm as defined in
paragraph (a)(10)a. of this section subject to an exemption under this section and § 2311 of this title.
(11) Any person who is subject to a lethal violence protection order, issued under § 7704 of Title 10, but only for so long as that
order remains in effect or is not vacated or otherwise terminated under Chapter 77 of Title 10.
(b) Any prohibited person as set forth in subsection (a) of this section who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly
weapon or ammunition for a firearm while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm
by a person prohibited.
(c) Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a
firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible
for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony. As used herein, the word “ammunition” shall
mean 1 or more rounds of fixed ammunition designed for use in and capable of being fired from a pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle but
shall not mean inert rounds or expended shells, hulls or casings.
(d) Any person who is a prohibited person solely as the result of a conviction for an offense which is not a felony shall not be prohibited
from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm if 5 years have elapsed from the date
of conviction.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in
* * *