Legislative Council,
§ 252 Prescribed state-of-mind requirement applies to all material elements.
When a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing
among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly
appears.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 252; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1.)
Page 8
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure