Legislative Council,
§ 1311 Harassment; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
(1) That person insults, taunts or challenges another person or engages in any other course of alarming or distressing conduct which
serves no legitimate purpose and is in a manner which the person knows is likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response or cause
a reasonable person to suffer fear, alarm, or distress;
(2) Communicates with a person by telephone, telegraph, mail or any other form of written or electronic communication in a manner
which the person knows is likely to cause annoyance or alarm including, but not limited to, intrastate telephone calls initiated by vendors
for the purpose of selling goods or services;
(3) Knowingly permits any telephone under that person’s control to be used for a purpose prohibited by this section;
(4) In the course of a telephone call that person uses obscene language or language suggesting that the recipient of the call engage
with that person or another person in sexual relations of any sort, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause annoyance or
alarm to the recipient of the call; or
(5) Makes repeated or anonymous telephone calls to another person whether or not conversation ensues, knowing that person is
thereby likely to cause annoyance or alarm.
Page 115
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(b) Harassment is a class A misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1311; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 316, §
3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 362, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 343, §§ 1, 2.)