Legislative Council,
§ 1113 Criminal nonsupport and aggravated criminal nonsupport.
(a) A person is guilty of criminal nonsupport when that person knowingly fails, refuses or neglects to provide the minimal requirements
of food, clothing or shelter for that person’s minor child. Criminal nonsupport is a class B misdemeanor unless the person has previously
been convicted of the same offense or the offense of aggravated criminal nonsupport, in which case it is a class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person is guilty of aggravated criminal nonsupport when, being subject to a support order, that person is delinquent in meeting, as
and when due, the full obligation established by such support order and has been so delinquent for a period of at least 4 months’ duration.
Aggravated criminal nonsupport is a class A misdemeanor, unless any 1 of the following aggravating factors is present, in which case
aggravated criminal nonsupport is a class G felony:
(1) The person has previously been convicted of aggravated criminal nonsupport;
(2) The person has been delinquent in meeting, as and when due, the full obligation established by such support order for 8 consecutive
months; or
Page 96
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
(3) The arrearage is $10,000 or more.
(c) In any prosecution for criminal nonsupport, it is an affirmative defense that the accused has fully complied with a support order that
was in effect for the support of the subject person during the time period of the offense charged.
(d) In any prosecution for criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport, it is an affirmative defense that the accused was
unable to pay or provide support, but the accused’s inability to pay or provide support must be the result of circumstances over which
the accused had no control. Unemployment or underemployment with justifiable excuse shall constitute a defense to any prosecution for
criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport. Justifiable excuse may be established where the accused has been involuntarily
terminated from the accused’s employment or otherwise had the accused’s income involuntarily reduced and is diligently and in good
faith seeking reasonably appropriate employment opportunities under all the circumstances or pursuing self-employment.
(e) It is not a defense to a charge of criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport that the person to be supported received
support from a source other than the accused.
(f) In any prosecution for criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport, payment records maintained by an administrative
agency or court through which a support order is payable, are prima facie evidence of the support paid or unpaid and the accrued arrearages.
(g) A privilege against disclosure of confidential communications between spouses does not apply to a prosecution for criminal
nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport, and either spouse shall be competent to testify against the other as to any and all relevant
matters.
(h) No civil proceeding in any court or administrative agency shall be a bar to a prosecution for criminal nonsupport or aggravated
criminal nonsupport.
(i) The court, in its discretion, may order that any fine upon conviction for criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport be
paid for the support of the person entitled to support. If a support order has been entered, a fine paid pursuant to this subsection shall
be applied in accordance with the support order.
(j) The court shall order any person convicted of criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport to make restitution to the
person entitled to support. The amount of restitution is the arrearages that accrued under a support order during the time period for which
the person was convicted of criminal nonsupport or aggravated criminal nonsupport, or, if there is no support order, an amount determined
to be reasonable by the court.
(k) As used in this section:
(1) “Child” means any child, whether over or under the age of majority, with respect to whom a support order exists.
(2) “Minor child” means any child, natural or adopted, whether born in or out of wedlock, under 18 years of age, or over 18 years
of age but not yet 19 years of age if such child is a student in high school and is likely to graduate.
(3) “Support order” means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, for the benefit of a child,
a spouse or a former spouse or a parent, issued by a court or agency, which provides for monetary support, medical support, health
care, arrearages or reimbursement, whether incidental to a proceeding for divorce, judicial or legal separation, separate maintenance,
paternity, guardianship, civil protection or otherwise.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 448, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)