Legislative Council,
§ 616 Gang participation [Effective Dec. 15, 2019].
(a) Definitions. — The following terms shall have the following meaning as used in this section.
(1) “Criminal street gang” means any ongoing organization, association, or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal,
having as 1 of its primary activities the commission of 1 or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraph (a)(2) of this section,
having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have
engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(2) “Pattern of criminal gang activity” means the commission of attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, solicitation of, or
conviction of 2 or more of the following criminal offenses, provided that at least 1 of these offenses occurred after July 1, 2003, and
that the last of those offenses occurred within 3 years after a prior offense, and provided that the offenses were committed on separate
occasions, or by 2 or more persons:
a. Assault, as defined in § 612 or § 613 of this title.
b. Any criminal acts causing death as defined in §§ 632 - 636 of this title.
c. Any criminal acts relating to sexual offenses defined in §§ 768 - 780 of this title.
Page 30
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
d. Any criminal offenses relating to unlawful imprisonment or kidnapping which are defined in §§ 782 - 783A of this title.
e. Any criminal acts of arson as defined in §§ 801 - 803 of this title.
f. Any criminal acts relating to burglary which are defined in §§ 824 and 826 of this title and [former] § 826A of this title [repealed].
g. Any criminal acts relating to robbery which are defined in §§ 831 and 832 of this title.
h. Any criminal acts relating to theft or extortion which are defined in § 841, § 849 or § 851 of this title, provided that such acts
meet the requirements of felony offenses under said sections.
i. Any criminal acts relating to riot, unlawful disruption, hate crimes, stalking or bombs which are defined in § 1302, former §
1303 [repealed], § 1304, § 1312A or § 1338 of this title, provided that such acts meet the requirements of felony offenses under
said sections.
j. Any criminal acts involving deadly weapons or dangerous instruments which are defined in § 1442, § 1444, §§ 1447 - 1448,
§ 1449, § 1450, § 1451, § 1454 or § 1455 of this title.
k. Any criminal acts involving controlled substances which are defined by §§ 4752, 4753, 4756, or 4757(c) of Title 16.
(b) Forbidden conduct. — A person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage
in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity and who knowingly promotes, furthers or assists in any criminal conduct by
members of that gang which would constitute a felony under Delaware law, shall be guilty of illegal gang participation. Illegal gang
participation is a class F felony.
(c) Sentencing enhancements. — (1) Any person who is convicted of a class E felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction
of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang
members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, be sentenced consistent with the sentence dictated by Delaware law for a class D felony
under § 4205(b)(4) of this title.
(2) Any person who is convicted of a class D felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal
street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of
that felony, be sentenced consistent with the sentence dictated by Delaware law for a class C felony under § 4205(b)(3) of this title.
(3) Any person who is convicted of a class C felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal
street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of
that felony, be sentenced consistent with the sentence dictated by Delaware law for a class B felony under § 4205(b)(2) of this title.
(74 Del. Laws, c. 115, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 4; 78 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 5; 82 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 1; 82 Del. Laws, c. 217, §
19.)