Legislative Council,
§ 876 Tampering with public records in the first degree; class E felony.
A person is guilty of tampering with public records in the first degree when, with intent to defraud, and knowing that the person does
not have the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, the person knowingly removes, mutilates, destroys, conceals, makes a false entry
in or falsely alters any record or other written instrument filed with, deposited in or otherwise constituting a record of a public office
or public servant.
Tampering with public records in the first degree is a class E felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 876; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)