Legislative Council,
§ 776 Continuous sexual abuse of a child; class B felony.
(a) A person is guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a child when, either residing in the same home with the minor child or having
recurring access to the child, the person intentionally engages in 3 or more acts of sexual conduct with a child under the age of 18 years
of age over a period of time, not less than 3 months in duration.
(b) Sexual conduct under this section is defined as any of those criminal sexual acts defined under § 768, § 769, § 770, § 771, § 772,
§ 773, 777A, § 778, § 778A or § 1108 of this title.
(c) To convict under this section, the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts occurred,
not on which acts constitute the requisite number.
(d) Continuous sexual abuse of a child is a class B felony.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 392, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, §§ 3, 4, 6.)