Legislative Council,
§ 769 Unlawful sexual contact in the first degree; class D felony.
(a) A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the first degree when:
(1) In the course of committing unlawful sexual contact in the third degree or in the course of committing unlawful sexual contact in
the second degree, or during the immediate flight from the crime, or during an attempt to prevent the reporting of the crime, the person
causes physical injury to the victim or the person displays what appears to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or represents
by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
(2) [Repealed.]
(3) The person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 13 years of age or causes the victim to have
sexual contact with the person or a third person.
(b) Unlawful sexual contact in the first degree is a class D felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 767; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 56, § 2; 65 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 21;
67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 93, § 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 392, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 364, § 2;
77 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 34; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 7.)