Legislative Council,
§ 233 Definition and classification of offenses.
(a) “Crime” or “offense” means an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by:
(1) Imprisonment; or
(2) Fine; or
(3) Removal from office; or
(4) Disqualification to hold any office of trust, honor or profit under the State; or
(5) Other penal discipline.
(b) An act or omission is forbidden by a statute of this State if a statute makes the act or omission punishable by any form of punishment
mentioned in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) An offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation. Any offense not specifically designated by law to be a felony or a
violation is a misdemeanor.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 233; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1.)