Legislative Council,
§ 1272 Criminal contempt; summary punishment.
A person who commits criminal contempt as defined by § 1271(1) of this title may in the discretion of the court be convicted and
sentenced for that offense without further criminal proceedings during or immediately after the termination of the proceeding in which
the act constituting criminal contempt occurred.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1272; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1.)