Legislative Council,
§ 1448 Possession and purchase of deadly weapons by persons prohibited; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing, or
* * *
this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive
a minimum sentence of:
Page 144
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
a. Three years at Level V, if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony;
b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of
termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or
c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.
(2) Any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section because of a conviction for a violent felony and who, while
in possession or control of a firearm in violation of this section, negligently causes serious physical injury to or the death of another
person through the use of such firearm, shall be guilty of a class B felony and shall receive a minimum sentence of:
a. Four years at Level V; or
b. Six years at Level V, if the person causes such injury or death within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony
or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later
date; or
c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.
d. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to be a related or included offense of any other provision of this Code. Nothing in
* * *