Legislative Council,
§ 1448 Possession and purchase of deadly weapons by persons prohibited; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing, or
controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm within the State:
(1) Any person having been convicted in this State or elsewhere of a felony or a crime of violence involving physical injury to
another, whether or not armed with or having in possession any weapon during the commission of such felony or crime of violence;
(2) Any person who meets any of the following:
a. Has been involuntarily committed for a mental condition under Chapter 50 of Title 16, unless the person can demonstrate that
the person is no longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 1448A(l) of this title.
b. For a crime of violence, has been found not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill, including any juvenile who
has been found not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill, unless such person can demonstrate that he or she is no
longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 1448A(l) of this title.
Page 143
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
c. For a crime of violence, has been found mentally incompetent to stand trial, including any juvenile who has been found mentally
incompetent to stand trial, unless there has been a subsequent finding that the person has become competent, or unless such person
can demonstrate that he or she is no longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 1448A(l) of this title.
d. Is the subject of an order of relinquishment issued under § 1448C of this title.
* * *
have committed any felony under the laws of this State, the United States or any other state or territory of the United States, becomes
a fugitive from justice by failing to appear for any scheduled court proceeding pertaining to such felony for which proper notice was
provided or attempted. It is no defense to a prosecution under this paragraph that the person did not receive notice of the scheduled
court proceeding.
(9) Any person, if the deadly weapon is a semi-automatic or automatic firearm, or a handgun, who, at the same time, possesses a
controlled substance in violation of § 4763, or § 4764 of Title 16.
(10) Except for “antique firearms”, any validly seized deadly weapons or ammunition from a person prohibited as a result of a felony
conviction under Delaware law, federal law or the laws of any other state, or as otherwise prohibited under this subsection (a) of this
section may be disposed of by the law enforcement agency holding the weapon or ammunition, pursuant to § 2311 of this title.
a. “Antique firearm” means any firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with
fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898 and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1898,
for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily restored to a firing condition.
b. A person prohibited under this section has the burden of proving that the subject firearm is an antique firearm as defined in
paragraph (a)(10)a. of this section subject to an exemption under this section and § 2311 of this title.
(11) Any person who is subject to a lethal violence protection order, issued under § 7704 of Title 10, but only for so long as that
order remains in effect or is not vacated or otherwise terminated under Chapter 77 of Title 10.
(b) Any prohibited person as set forth in subsection (a) of this section who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly
weapon or ammunition for a firearm while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm
by a person prohibited.
(c) Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a
firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible
for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony. As used herein, the word “ammunition” shall
mean 1 or more rounds of fixed ammunition designed for use in and capable of being fired from a pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle but
shall not mean inert rounds or expended shells, hulls or casings.
(d) Any person who is a prohibited person solely as the result of a conviction for an offense which is not a felony shall not be prohibited
from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm if 5 years have elapsed from the date
of conviction.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in
this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive
a minimum sentence of:
Page 144
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
a. Three years at Level V, if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony;
b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of
termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or
c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.
(2) Any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section because of a conviction for a violent felony and who, while
in possession or control of a firearm in violation of this section, negligently causes serious physical injury to or the death of another
person through the use of such firearm, shall be guilty of a class B felony and shall receive a minimum sentence of:
a. Four years at Level V; or
b. Six years at Level V, if the person causes such injury or death within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony
* * *