Legislative Council,
§ 774 Sexual extortion; class E felony.
A person is guilty of sexual extortion when the person intentionally compels or induces another person to engage in any sexual act
involving contact, penetration or intercourse with the person or another or others by means of instilling in the victim a fear that, if such
sexual act is not performed, the defendant or another will:
(1) Cause physical injury to anyone;
(2) Cause damage to property;
(3) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime;
(4) Accuse anyone of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against anyone;
(5) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, intending to subject anyone to hatred, contempt or ridicule;
(6) Falsely testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; or
(7) Perform any other act which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to the other person’s health, safety,
business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.
Sexual extortion is a class E felony.
(68 Del. Laws, c. 379, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, §§ 2, 6.)