Legislative Council,
§ 1001 Bigamy; class G felony.
A person is guilty of bigamy when the person contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person knowing the person has
a living spouse, or knowing the other person has a living spouse.
Bigamy is a class G felony.
(11 Del. C. 1953, § 1001; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)