Legislative Council,
§ 1326 Animals; fighting and baiting prohibited; class E felony.
(a) A person who owns, possesses, keeps, trains, or uses a bull, bear, dog, cock, or other animal or fowl for the purpose of fighting
or baiting; or a person who is a party to or who causes the fighting or baiting of a bull, bear, dog, cock, or other animal or fowl; or a
person who rents or otherwise obtains the use of a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises for the purpose of fighting or baiting
an animal or fowl; or a person who knowingly suffers or permits the use of a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises belonging
to the person, or that is under the person’s control, for any of the purposes described in this section, is guilty of a class E felony.
(b) A person who is present at a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises where preparations are being made for an exhibition
prohibited by subsection (a) of this section, and who knows that the exhibition is taking place or is about to take place, is guilty of a
class F felony.
(c) A person who gambles on the outcome of an exhibition prohibited by subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a class F felony.
(d) All animals, equipment, devices, and money involved in a violation of this section must be forfeited to the State. Animals so
forfeited must be evaluated by a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, an authorized state agency, or a duly
incorporated humane society in charge of animals for eligibility for adoption. After evaluation, animals may also be transferred to a rescue
organization. Animals forfeited may be adopted to individuals other than the convicted person or person dwelling in the same household,
Page 120
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
who conspired, aided or abetted in the unlawful act which was the basis of the conviction, or who knew or should have known of the
unlawful act, or humanely disposed of according to the provisions of subchapter I of Chapter 30F of Title 16.
(e) Prosecution for any offense under this section may not be commenced after 5 years from the commission of the offense.
(f) A person convicted of a violation of this section is prohibited from owning or possessing any animal or fowl for 15 years after
conviction.
(g) A fine issued as a result of a violation of this section may not be suspended.
(h) In addition to the penalties provided under this section, the court may require a person convicted of violating this section to attend
and participate in an appropriate treatment program or to obtain appropriate psychiatric or psychological counseling, or both. The court
may impose the costs of any treatment program or counseling upon the person convicted.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 369, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 8; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, §§ 34, 35; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c.
417, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 238, §§ 3-5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 411, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 259, §§ 1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 1; 79 Del.
Laws, c. 374, § 3; 79 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 1.)