2012 Delaware Code
Title 9 - Counties
CHAPTER 9. DOGS
Subchapter II. Dangerous and Potentially Dangerous Dogs
§ 922. Seizure and impoundment of dangerous or potentially dangerous dogs; notification of dog owner; request for hearing.
9 DE Code § 922 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) An animal control constable or dog warden shall seize and impound a dog suspected of being dangerous or potentially dangerous when the warden has reasonable cause to believe that the dog:
(1) Chased or pursued a person, including but not limited to a person on a bicycle, upon the streets, sidewalks or any public or private property, other than the dog owner's property, in an apparent attitude of attack on 2 separate occasions within a 12-month period;
(2) Killed or inflicted physical injury or serious physical injury upon a human being;
(3) Killed or inflicted serious physical injury upon a domestic animal, provided the domestic animal was on the property of its owner or under the immediate control of its owner; or
(4) Was subject to, or was used to facilitate, animal cruelty or animal fighting, as alleged in a criminal complaint or charge.
(b) Any dog seized pursuant to this section shall be impounded until a final disposition as to whether the dog is dangerous or potentially dangerous. The animal control agency shall take all reasonable action to determine the identity of the owner of the impounded dog. If the owner cannot be identified within 5 days of the dog's impoundment, unless earlier disposal is recommended by a doctor of veterinary services, the animal control agency may dispose of the dog in accordance with Chapter 80 of Title 3.
(c) The owner of any seized and impounded dog shall be notified by the animal control agency by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the owner's right to a hearing before the Panel to determine whether the dog is dangerous or potentially dangerous. This notice shall require that the owner return within 7 days of receiving such notice, by certified mail or personal delivery, a signed statement indicating whether the owner wishes the hearing to be conducted or, if not, that the owner waives that owner's right to such hearing and agrees to abide by the findings and conclusions of the animal control agency or agrees to relinquish ownership of such dog, in which case the animal control agency shall dispose of the impounded dog in accordance with Chapter 80 of Title 3. If the owner cannot be notified by certified mail, return receipt requested, or refuses to sign for the certified letter, or does not reply to the certified letter with a signed statement within 7 days of receipt, the animal control agency shall dispose of the dog in accordance with Chapter 80 of Title 3.
(d) Within 21 days of an animal control agency's receipt of a request for a hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a hearing shall be held by the Panel. If a hearing is not held within that time frame, the dog shall be released to its owner and the charges made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be dismissed, unless a delay is requested by the owner and approved by the Panel.
(e) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to interfere with the provisions for protecting human health from rabies in Chapter 82 of Title 3.
77 Del. Laws, c. 428, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;