2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 803 - Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Section 45a-727a - Legislative findings re best interests of child.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 45a-727a (2019)
The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The best interests of a child are promoted by having persons in the child's life who manifest a deep concern for the child's growth and development;
(2) The best interests of a child are promoted when a child has as many persons loving and caring for the child as possible; and
(3) The best interests of a child are promoted when the child is part of a loving, supportive and stable family, whether that family is a nuclear, extended, split, blended, single parent, adoptive or foster family.
(P.A. 00-228, S. 1; P.A. 09-13, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 09-13 deleted former Subdiv. (4) that provided “It is further found that the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman”, effective April 23, 2009.